Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Luiz Fernando Navarro-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-19-
dc.description.abstract: Online teaching has become an increasingly popular and practical alternative to traditional classroom teaching, particularly for students living in remote locations or with physical disabilities. This research implements and evaluates the effectiveness of an online guitar course for students who suffer from complete blindness. The objective is to understand the teaching processes, potential methods, challenges and effectiveness of delivering online education to blind students. The motivation for undertaking these research – developed at the Post-graduate Program in Music at Universidade Federal da Paraíba/UFPB (Federal University of Paraíba) – was triggered by a personal experience of teaching guitar to a blind female student. The theoretical references involved two theme-axes: 1) Musical education and visual impairment; 2) Online music teaching. As an essentially multi-disciplinary work, these theme-axes had connections with other areas and sub areas, such as: Health, Psychology, Information and Communication's Technology, Assistive Technology, Inclusion, among others. The methodology deployed was action-research. The process of pedagogical intervention consisted of an online guitar course for blind people, held in two phases: the first with ten weekly individual lessons, from October to December 2020. The second phase, which started in March and ended in June 2021, comprised of a monthly collective lesson, with a total of fourteen individual and four collective lessons. Both phases had the same participants: five blind students from different undergraduate courses at UFPB. Three students were beginners and two already reported some experience playing the guitar. The Online Guitar Course for the Blind (OGCB) offered by UFPB's extension program, focused on the practice of popular guitar but did not make use of braille musicography. The platform chosen for the synchronous classes was Google Meet, accessed by the students through smartphones. For the asynchronous interactions in files and links' sharing, the course used WhatsApp and YouTube platforms. Several tutorials in video format were prepared specifically for the course, focusing on certain elements of the tutorial. The results of the action-research method showed the effectiveness of the online guitar teaching for blind people. Although some difficulties were experienced due to a slow internet connection, occasionally compromising a good follow-up of the students' activities, delivering an effective course has been proven to be possible – with satisfactory technological resources and by deploying an appropriate methodology – to teach, in an online modality, popular guitar for blind people. The students use the digital technologies without any issues, independently accessing the platforms as required. Guitar learning was based mainly on textile memory and listening, complemented by the methodology of the course which used alternative conventions and systems for teaching rhythm, chords, and how to use ciphers in songs' harmonization. The beginners learned how to accompany the songs and Brazilian rhythms planned for the pedagogical intervention. For the experienced students, the course was an opportunity to recycle their guitar knowledge and to get to know new accessibility systems for practicing popular guitar. The students found the interactions motivating, fostering collaborative learning, as well as helping them to face the difficult days of the Covid-19 pandemic. Although online guitar teaching is currently restricted mostly to those who can see, the OGCB was a unique experience that sought to contribute to the equity of the visually impaired population.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação musical - Deficientes visuais
dc.subject: Instrumento musical - Ensino
dc.subject: Educação musical online
dc.subject: Ensino de violão - Pessoas cegas
dc.subject: Music education - Visually impaired
dc.subject: Musical instrument - Teaching
dc.subject: Online music education
dc.subject: Guitar teaching - Blind people
dc.title: Música e deficiência visual: uma proposta de ensino e aprendizagem online de violão para pessoas cegas
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Penna, Maura Lucia Fernandes-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Beltrame, Juciane Araldi-
dc.description.resumo: Por atuar de forma remota, a educação online vem se tornando uma alternativa para a formação daqueles que moram distantes dos centros educacionais e para os indivíduos com limitação de locomoção, como as pessoas com deficiência visual. A presente pesquisa implementa e avalia uma proposta de ensino online de violão para um público com cegueira total. O objetivo é compreender os processos, possibilidades e desafios envolvidos nessa iniciativa. A motivação para essa pesquisa – desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB) – surgiu de uma experiência pessoal no ensino de violão para uma aluna cega. O referencial teórico abrangeu a articulação entre dois eixos temáticos: 1) Educação musical e deficiência visual; 2) Ensino musical a distância. Por ser um trabalho essencialmente multidisciplinar, esses eixos temáticos dialogaram com outras áreas e subáreas, tais como: Saúde, Psicologia, Informática, Tecnologia Assistiva, Tecnologia de Informação e Comunicação, Inclusão, entre outras. A metodologia usada foi a pesquisa-ação. O processo de intervenção pedagógica consistiu em um curso online de violão para pessoas cegas realizado em duas fases: a primeira, com dez aulas individuais, semanais, de outubro a dezembro de 2020; a segunda fase, iniciada em março e concluída em junho de 2021, incorporou uma aula coletiva mensal, totalizando quatorze aulas individuais e quatro coletivas. As duas fases contaram com os mesmos participantes: cinco alunos cegos de diferentes cursos de graduação da UFPB. Três alunos eram iniciantes e dois tinham experiência com o instrumento. O Curso de Violão Online para Cegos (CVOC), oferecido pelo programa de extensão da UFPB, foi voltado para a prática de violão popular e não fez uso da musicografia braille. A plataforma escolhida para a realização de aulas síncronas foi o Google Meet, acessada pelos alunos por meio de celular smartphone. Para as interações assíncronas e compartilhamento de arquivos e links foram utilizados o WhatsApp e o YouTube. Foram preparados, especificamente para o curso, diversos tutoriais em formato de vídeo, relativos aos conteúdos a serem trabalhados. Os resultados da pesquisa-ação apontaram eficácia no ensino online de violão para pessoas cegas. Embora tenham surgido dificuldades em virtude da internet lenta, comprometendo ocasionalmente um bom acompanhamento das atividades do aluno, verificou-se ser possível – com recursos tecnológicos satisfatórios e metodologia adequada – ensinar, na modalidade online, violão popular para pessoas cegas. Os alunos utilizaram as tecnologias digitais sem problemas, sendo bastante independentes nos acessos às plataformas e nas comunicações síncronas e assíncronas. A aprendizagem de violão baseou-se, principalmente, na memória tátil e na audição, mas a metodologia do curso também fez uso de convenções e de sistemas alternativos para o ensino do ritmo, dos acordes e da forma de usar as cifras na harmonização das canções. Os alunos iniciantes aprenderam a acompanhar as canções e os ritmos brasileiros planejados para a intervenção pedagógica. Para os alunos experientes, o curso constituiu uma oportunidade de reciclagem de seus conhecimentos violonísticos e de conhecer novos sistemas de acessibilidade para a prática de violão popular. As interações foram motivadoras para os alunos, sendo também um conforto para enfrentar os dias difíceis da pandemia de Covid-19, além de favorecerem a aprendizagem colaborativa. Embora o ensino de violão online seja atualmente restrito, praticamente, ao público normovisual, o CVOC configurou-se como uma experiência singular que buscou contribuir para a equidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Música
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR