Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Erik Francisco Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-07-
dc.description.abstract: Abstract: Suicide is a multifaceted phenomenon that affects all social strata. Considered a serious global public health problem. Suicidal ideation is the initial suicidal behavior, which, if not properly managed, can culminate in a fatal outcome. The multi-causal character of this phenomenon makes several branches of scientific knowledge such as psychology, history, sociology, philosophy, science of religions, psychiatry, biology, collective health, public security, among others, to focus on this theme in an attempt to understand, explain and prevent it. In Brazil, the suicide of public security professionals has drawn attention, professionals who in the exercise of their work are constantly confronted with accidents, tragedies and disasters, which involve violence, suffering, death and risk to their own lives. In this dissertation, suicide and suicidal ideation were investigated with public security professionals in the state of Paraíba through the Theory of Social Representations (TRS), where it was possible to access the network of interpretations and meanings, shared by these social actors, who built practical and multifaceted knowledge on the subject. Thus, this dissertation aimed to identify the social representations related to suicide and suicidal ideation in public safety professionals. Structurally, it was divided into two parts, the first consisting of theoretical chapters and the second consisting of three empirical studies guided by TRS. 277 professionals participated in the study, who answered the sociodemographic questionnaire and other instruments according to the objectives of each study. The first study aimed to apprehend the semantic fields regarding the inducing stimuli: suicide, suicidal ideation, my profession and myself. The sample consisted of 178 professionals, including military firefighters (40%), military police (46%) and civil police (14%), 48% of the sample aged between 18 and 28 years. Data were collected through the Free Word Association Technique (TALP), processed by Microsoft Excel and Tri-DeuxMots and interpreted by Factor Correspondence Analysis (CFA). The results indicated consensual representations between suicide, suicidal ideation, associated with negative aspects. The profession brought ambiguous elements that expressed satisfaction and illness. The stimulus myself was associated with positive elements. The second study aimed to identify which psychosocial factors are related to suicide and suicidal ideation in the view of public safety professionals. 228 professionals made up the sample, 175 men and 53 women, including military firefighters (45%), military police (44%) and civil police (10%), 44% of the sample aged between 29 and 39 years. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews, processed by Microsoft Excel and Alceste software and analyzed by descending hierarchical classification (CHD) and word cloud. The following axes of meaning emerged: suicide risk factors, suicide prevention measures and self-protection strategies against suicide. The results made it possible to highlight the factors that would lead to suicidal ideation and suicide, with emphasis on anchoring in the professional field, prevention factors, anchored in psychological science and spirituality, and even self-protection factors against suicide, anchored in the psychosocial field, psychoaffective and spiritual. The third study aimed to evaluate the level of suicidal ideation of public safety professionals. The study sample consisted of 277 professionals, 214 men and 63 women, including military firefighters (44%), military police (44%) and civil police (12%), 43% of the sample aged between 29 and 39 years. They responded to the Multi-Attitudinal Suicide Tendency Scale (EMATS). The Data were processed using SPSS software, version 22. The results show that there was no significant difference between professions or between genders, with the general sample having a mild level of suicidal ideation. However, in a detailed analysis, some professionals showed a severe level of suicidal ideation. Finally, it is expected that the results of this dissertation will help public security managers in the planning and implementation of public policies aimed at the mental health of professionals in this segment.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Psicologia - Suicídio
dc.subject: Ideação suicida
dc.subject: Medidas de prevenção ao suicídio
dc.subject: Políticas públicas - Saúde mental
dc.subject: Suicide
dc.subject: Suicidal Ideation
dc.subject: Social representations
dc.title: Suicídio e ideação suicida: um olhar psicossocial no contexto da segurança pública
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coutinho, Maria da Penha de Lima-
dc.description.resumo: Resumo: O suicídio é um fenômeno multifacetado que atinge todos os extratos sociais. Considerado um grave problema de saúde pública global. A ideação suicida é o comportamento suicida inicial, que se não for adequadamente manejado, pode culminar no desfecho fatal. O carater multicausal desse fenomeno faz com que diversos ramos do saber científico tais como a psicologia, história, sociologia, filosofia, ciência das religiões, psiquiatria, biologia, saúde coletiva, segurança pública entre outras, se debrucem sobre essa tematica na tentativa de compreender, explicar e prevení-la. No Brasil, tem chamado a atenção o suicídio de profissionais da segurança pública, profissionais que no exercicio de sua labuta são constantemente confrontados com acidentes, tragédias e desastres, que envolvem violência, sofrimento, morte e risco a própria vida. Nessa dissertação investigou-se o suicídio e a ideação suicida com profissionais de segurança pública do estado da Paraíba através da Teoria das Representações Sociais (TRS), onde foi possível acessar a rede de interpretações e significados, compartilhadas por esses atores sociais, os quais construíram um conhecimento prático e multifacetado sobre a temática. Assim, a presente dissertação objetivou identificar as representações sociais relacionadas ao suicídio e a ideação suicida em profissionais de segurança pública. Estruturalmente, dividiu-se em duas partes, a primeira constituída pelos capítulos teóricos e a segunda composta por três estudos empíricos norteados pela TRS. Participaram do estudo 277 profissionais, que responderam ao questionário sociodemográfico e outros instrumentos conforme os objetivos de cada estudo. O primeiro estudo teve como objetivo apreender os campos semânticos quanto aos estímulos indutores: suicídio, ideação suicida, minha profissão e eu mesmo. Compuseram a amostra 178 profissionais, entre bombeiros militares (40%), policiais militares (46%) e policiais civis (14%), 48% da amostra com idades variando de 18 a 28 anos. Os dados foram coletados através da Técnica de Associação Livre de Palavras (TALP), processados pelo Microsoft Excel e Tri-Deux-Mots e interpretados pela Análise Fatorial de Correspondência (AFC). Os resultados indicaram representações consensuais entre suicídio, ideação suicida, associadas a aspectos negativos. A profissão trouxe elementos ambíguos que manifestaram satisfação e adoecimento. O estímulo eu mesmo(a) foi associado a elementos positivos. O segundo estudo objetivou identificar quais fatores psicossociais estão relacionados ao suicídio e a ideação suicida na visão dos profissionais de segurança pública. 228 profissionais compuseram a amostra, sendo 175 homens e 53 mulheres entre bombeiros militares (45%), policiais militares (44%) e policiais civis (10%), 44% da amostra com idades variando de 29 a 39 anos. Os dados foram coletados através de entrevista semiestruturada, processados pelo Microsoft Excel e software Alceste e analisados pela classificação hierárquica descendente (CHD) e nuvem de palavras. Emergiram os seguintes eixos de sentidos: fatores de risco ao suicídio, medidas de prevenção ao suicídio e estrategias de autoproteção contra o suicídio. Os resultados permitiram evidenciar os fatores que levariam à ideação suicida e ao suicídio, com destaque para a ancoragem no campo profissional, fatores para prevenção, com ancoragem na ciência psicológica e espiritualidade, e ainda fatores de autoproteção contra o suicídio, com ancoragem no campo psicossocial, psicoafetivo e espiritual. O terceiro estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o nível de ideação suicida dos profissionais de segurança pública. Compuseram a amostra desse estudo 277 profissionais, sendo 214 homens e 63 mulheres entre bombeiros militares (44%), policiais militares (44%) e policiais civis (12%), 43% da amostra com idades variando de 29 a 39 anos. Responderam a Escala Multi-Atitudinal de Tendência ao Suicídio (EMATS). Os dados foram processados pelo software SPSS na versão 22. Os resultados mostram que não houve diferença significativa entre as profissões bem como entre os sexos, estando a amostra geral com nível leve de ideação suicida. Contudo, em análise pormenorizada, alguns profissionais apresentaram nível grave de ideação suicida. Por fim, espera-se que os resultados dessa dissertação auxiliem os gestores de segurança pública no planejamento e implementação de políticas públicas voltadas para a saúde mental dos profissionais desse seguimento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR