Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dantas, Maria Vitoria Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-23-
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Surgical Site Infections are considered a recurrent problem in surgical interventions. In situ gels with antimicrobial release can contribute to minimize the problem. OBJECTIVE: To develop, carry out morphological and physicochemical characterizations and evaluate the antimicrobial activity of in situ gels of Poloxamer (P407) and Chitosan (Q) loaded with essential oil of Lippia sidoides Cham. (OELS). METHODOLOGY: The OELS was characterized by gas chromatography coupled to mass spectroscopy (GC-MS). The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of OELS against Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC 15656), Escherichia coli (ATCC 25922) and Candida albicans (ATCC 76485) strains was determined. In situ gels loaded with OELS at concentrations of 1%, 0.5% and 0.25% were made with and without the addition of Q. Gels formulated without OELS and saline solution 0.9% were negative controls. Chlorhexidine 0.12% and Nystatin were positive controls. The gels were characterized by fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), size analysis, polydispersion index (PDI), zeta potential (PZ), evaluation of Sol-Gel transition properties (Tsol-gel), rheological analysis, stability study for 30 days and antimicrobial activity. RESULTS: Thymol (57.85%) was the major component found in OELS. The OELS showed MIC of 256, 128 and 128 μg/mL against strains of S. aureus, E. coli and C. albicans, respectively. FTIR confirmed the incorporation of OELS to the gels. Mean particle size and PDI values increased in the presence of Q. Only formulations with Q showed positive PZ values. The gels showed temperatures (Tsol-gel) between 20 ± 1 °C to 28 ± 1 °C, with times (Tsol-gel) at 37 °C ranging from 18.76 ± 1.24 s to 46.46 ± 8.89 s. According to the rheological analyses, the in situ gels present a pseudoplastic behavior, they are thermally stable in the residual temperature range (25-40 °C). The gels were stable within 30 days. The gel containing the OELS showed a MIC of 5 μg/mL against the symptom strains. CONCLUSION: The P407+Q in situ gels loaded with OELS showed stable characteristics, with promising antimicrobial action for application in the oral mucosa.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ferida Cirúrgica - Infecção
dc.subject: Óleo essencial - Atividade antimicrobiana
dc.subject: Poloxâmero
dc.subject: Quitosana
dc.subject: Testes de Sensibilidade Microbiana
dc.subject: Surgical wound - Infection
dc.subject: Óleo volátil - Antimicrobian activity
dc.subject: Poloxamer
dc.subject: Chitosan
dc.subject: Microbial Sensitivity Tests
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e avaliação antimicrobiana de géis in situ carreados com óleo essencial de Lippia sidoides Cham
dc.title.alternative: Development and antimicrobial evaluation of in situ gels loaded with essential oil of Lippia sidoides Cham
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sampaio, Fábio Correia-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bonan, Paulo Rogério Ferreti-
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: As Infecções do Sítio Cirúrgico são consideradas um problema recorrente nas intervenções cirúrgicas. Géis in situ com liberação de antimicrobianos podem contribuir para minimizar o problema. OBJETIVO: Desenvolver, realizar caracterizações morfológicas e físico-químicas e avaliar a atividade antimicrobiana de géis in situ de Poloxamer (P407) e Quitosana (Q) carreados com óleo essencial de Lippia sidoides Cham. (OELS). METODOLOGIA: O OELS foi submetido a cromatografia gasosa acoplada à espectroscopia de massa (CG-EM). A concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) do OELS frente as cepas de Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC 15656), Escherichia coli (ATCC 25922) e Candida albicans (ATCC 76485) foi determinada. Foram confeccionados géis in situ carreados com OELS nas concentrações de 1%, 0,5% e 0,25% com e sem a adição da Q. Géis formulados sem OELS e Solução salina 0,9% foram controles negativos. Clorexidina 0,12% e nistatina foram controles positivos. Os géis foram submetidos à espectroscopia no infravermelho por transformada de fourier (FTIR), análise do tamanho, índice de polidispersão (PDI), potencial zeta (PZ), avaliação das propriedades de transição Sol-Gel (Tsol-gel), análises reológicas, estudo de estabilidade por 30 dias e atividade antimicrobiana. RESULTADOS: O timol (57,85%) foi o componente marjoritário encontrado no OELS. O OELS apresentou CIM de 256, 128 e 128 μg/mL contra as cepas de S. aureus, E. coli e C. albicans respectivamente. O FTIR comprovou a incorporação do OELS aos géis. O tamanho médio das partículas e os valores de PDI aumentaram na presença da Q. Apenas as formulações com Q apresentaram valores de PZ positivos. Os géis apresentaram as temperaturas (Tsol-gel) entre 20 ± 1 °C a 28 ± 1 °C, com tempos (Tsol-gel) a 37 °C variando entre 18.76 ± 1.24 s a 46.46 ± 8.89 s. De acordo com as análises reológicas, os géis in situ possuem comportamento pseudoplástico, mostraram-se estáveis termicamente na faixa de temperatura analisada (25-40 °C). Os géis apresentaram-se estáveis no período de 30 dias. O gel contendo o OELS apresentou CIM de 5 μg/mL frente as cepas testadas. CONCLUSÃO: Os géis in situ de P407+Q carreados com OELS apresentaram características estáveis, com ação antimicrobiana promissora para aplicação em mucosa bucal.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR