Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carvalho, Emmanuel Wilson de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-28-
dc.description.abstract: This research proposes to preserve the memory of the music contributions from Cussy de Almeida Neto, who is violinist and composer. It will talk about his career as a violinist, his influence on northeastern concert music, and his artistic legacy as a performer and composer on Brazilian music in the second half of the 20th century. For this, follow some important specific objectives: to identify the objectives that inspired Almeida create the Armorial Orchestra; to present his influence as a violinist and composer; to outline the musical aesthetics created in Northeastern Concert Music and developed in the Armorial Orchestra. This research is presented in three parts: first, an overview of all research material, then the organization of the texts and works, and finally the written presentation of the result. In order to achieve the research objectives of this work, which is a documentary and bibliographical study, the search was made in the author's personal collection, the discography of the Armorial Orchestra and the Orange Group. Bibliographical sources, scientific journals and databases were also consulted. We consider Cussy de Almeida Neto a great musical influence. In Pernambuco, he brought together the most important composers of the Northeast and together they produced the first concert music with a Northeastern aesthetic for the Armorial Orchestra.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Almeida Neto, Cussy de.
dc.subject: Música de concerto - Nordeste
dc.subject: Orquestra Armorial
dc.subject: Armorial orchestra
dc.subject: Northeastern concert music
dc.title: Cussy de Almeida Neto: sua influência como violinista e compositor na música nordestina de concerto
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alvarenga, Hermes Cuzzuol-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa propõe resgatar e preservar a memória das contribuições musicais do violinista e compositor, Cussy de Almeida Neto. Discorrendo sobre a sua trajetória como violinista, sua influência na Música Nordestina de Concerto, além de apresentar, seu legado artístico como intérprete e compositor na música brasileira na segunda metade do século XX. Para isso, destacam-se os seguintes objetivos específicos: Identificar os objetivos que inspiraram Almeida na criação da Orquestra Armorial; apresentar a sua influência como violinista e compositor; delinear a estética musical criada na Música Nordestina de Concerto e desenvolvidas na Orquestra Armorial. Esta pesquisa está apresentada em três partes: na primeira, levantamento de todo material para pesquisa, em seguida, organização dos textos e obras e, por fim, apresentação escrita dos resultados. Para atingir os delineamentos de pesquisa neste trabalho, por se tratar de uma pesquisa documental e bibliográfica, foi realizada pesquisa no acervo pessoal do autor, discografia da Orquestra Armorial e do Grupo Orange. Complementando em fontes bibliográficas, periódicos científicos, e bases de dados. Pensamos Cussy de Almeida Neto como um grande influenciador musical. Reuniu em Pernambuco, os principais compositores nordestinos e juntos, produziram para Orquestra Armorial as primeiras músicas de concerto com uma estética nordestina.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Música
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR