Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silambo, Micas Orlando-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-24-
dc.description.abstract: The reconstruction of mbira music in Mozambique (Maputo), once stigmatized in African societies, has been asserting itself since the beginning of the 21st century due to various movements and personalities. This thesis seeks to understand the practicalities and strategies applied to the reinvention and maintenance of vachayi va timbira in Maputo (Mozambique), as well as their inter-relationship with integrated musical arts. The research was based on an ethnographic research, consolidated in fieldwork that, between 2019 and 2022, provided an interaction with the vachayi va timbira. In this context, people train themselves through active and reflective listening, trial and mistake, gestures and sound, collaborative work, especially by looking, listening, feeling, imitating, and repeating patiently. The collecting of these processes was possible thanks to the dialogue of references from the Gestual, Oral and Practical Empirical Field, as well as the theoretical bases, from African Musicology, Ethnomusicology, History, Anthropology, and Music Education. The results indicate that mbira music is a repository of information for the re-education of the African people in their names, languages, dances, songs, musical instruments, religions, environment, heritage of struggle, unity and capabilities, making this people take its past as a field of constructive achievements for humanity. Being open to people, processes, strategies and characteristics of mbira music means developing democratic emancipatory practices that go beyond the music itself, inter-relating it with society, culture, language, creativity, innovation, and more.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Música - Maputo (Moçambique)
dc.subject: Mbira - Instrumento musical
dc.subject: Vachayi va timbira
dc.subject: Transmissão musical
dc.subject: Etnomusicologia
dc.subject: Reinvenções criativas
dc.subject: Artes musicais da mbira
dc.subject: Creative reinventions
dc.subject: Musical Transmission
dc.subject: Mbira musical arts
dc.title: Reinvenções criativas dos/das vachayi va timbira em Maputo: transmissão das artes musicais
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Messina, Marcello-
dc.description.resumo: A reconstrução da música de mbira em Moçambique (Maputo), outrora estigmatizada em sociedades africanas, vem se afirmando desde o início do século XXI por força de vários movimentos e pessoas singulares. O objetivo desta tese é compreender as práticas e estratégias aplicadas na reinvenção e manutenção dos/das vachayi va timbira em Maputo (Moçambique), bem como a sua inter-relação com as artes musicais integradas. O trabalho foi baseado numa pesquisa etnográfica, consolidada em um trabalho de campo que, entre os anos de 2019 e 2022, proporcionou uma interação com os/as vachayi va timbira em Maputo. Nesse contexto, as pessoas se moldam através de escuta ativa e reflexiva, de experimentos de erros e acertos, de sinais gestuais e sonoros, de trabalho coletivo, sobretudo olhando, ouvindo, sentindo, imitando e repetindo pacientemente. A captação desses processos foi possível graças ao diálogo de referenciais do Campo Empírico Gestual, Oral e Prático, bem como bases teóricas, das áreas de Musicologia Africana, Etnomusicologia, História, Antropologia e Educação Musical. Os resultados apontam que a música mbira é um repositório de informações para a reeducação do povo africano em seus nomes, línguas, danças, canções, instrumentos musicais, religiões, ambiente, herança de luta, unidade e capacidades, fazendo com que este povo tome seu passado como um campo de realizações construtivas para a humanidade. Estar aberto a pessoas, processos, estratégias e características da música de mbira significa desenvolver práticas emancipatórias democráticas que extrapolam a música em si, inter-relacionando-a com a sociedade, cultura, língua, criatividade, inovação e mais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Música
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR