Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Azevedo, Isaac Almeida Moraes Oliveira de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-27-
dc.description.abstract: The introduction of digital technologies substantially changes the parameters of competition in corporate market and requires, from incumbent companies, new strategies to creating, capturing and appropriating value, while balancing their efforts between maintaining current businesses and nurturing new businesses. However, how do incumbent firms deal with the tension between exploration and exploitation while embarks in a digital transformation effort? The present study, therefore, aims to characterize the actions by which an incumbent firm has managed the tension between exploration and exploitation in the midst of the digital transformation process in a retailer company. Seeking for it, a single case study strategy was adopted. Data collection was taken mainly through interviews with managers, it was complemented with documental analysis, while content analysis techniques were adopted to better understand the research findings. It is evident that the firm underwent a process of digital transformation that was crucial for its survival during the Covid-19 Pandemic, being driven by market pressure and competitors to introduce itself to the digital environment. New businesses (e-commerce and marketplace) have emerged to meet the demand of digital consumers and expand their market penetration. Changes in strategy, structure, power distribution and control systems occurred moderately, with few cultural changes, characterizing the digital business as a complement to the physical one. It's possible to conclude that the actions to maintain the incumbent businesses and the exploration of new businesses occurred simultaneously, approaches associated to domain-based ambidexterity and sequential ambidexterity were managed. It is concluded that the firm underwent a digital transformation process and used an ambidextrous approach for it. This study contributes to the literature and to the practice, evidentiating the empirical paths taken by an incumbent firm to balance efforts between digital physical businesses, exposing that the paths taken by a firm of its size are adapted to its strategic guideline and its willingness to compete strongly in the digital market or not, revealing the contingency of this process.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Inovação - Mercado digital
dc.subject: Ambidestria organizacional
dc.subject: Exploration e exploitation
dc.subject: Transformação digital - Pandemia da Covid-19
dc.subject: Consumidores digitais
dc.subject: Estudo de caso
dc.subject: Análise de conteúdo
dc.subject: Varejo
dc.subject: Digital transformation
dc.subject: Organizational ambidexterity
dc.subject: Exploration and exploitation
dc.subject: Case study
dc.subject: Contente analysis
dc.subject: Retailer company
dc.title: Transformação digital e ambidestria: evidências em uma empresa varejista regional
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, André Gustavo Carvalho-
dc.description.resumo: A introdução de tecnologias digitais altera substancialmente os parâmetros de competição no mercado e exige, de empresas incumbentes, transformações na forma de criar, capturar e apropriar-se do valor, equilibrando seus esforços entre a manutenção de negócios atuais e novos negócios. Entretanto, como uma firma incumbente lida com a tensão entre exploration e exploitation em meio à transformação digital? Este trabalho, portanto, objetiva caracterizar as ações pelas quais uma firma incumbente tem gerenciado a tensão entre exploration e exploitation em meio ao processo de transformação digital no setor varejista. Para isso, adotouse uma estratégia de estudo de caso único. A coleta de dados ocorreu, principalmente, por meio de entrevistas com gestores, complementada por análise documental, e técnicas de análise de conteúdo foram adotadas para melhor compreender os achados da pesquisa. Evidencia-se que a firma passou por um processo de transformação digital crucial para sua sobrevivência durante a Pandemia da Covid-19, sendo direcionada pela pressão do mercado e concorrentes à entrada no meio digital. Surgiram novos negócios (e-commerce e marketplace) para atender à demanda dos consumidores digitais e expandir sua penetração de mercado. Mudanças na estratégia, estrutura, sistemas de distribuição de poder e de controle ocorreram moderadamente, com poucas modificações culturais, caracterizando o negócio digital como um complemento ao físico. Para que as ações de manutenção dos negócios incumbentes e a exploração de novos negócios ocorressem simultaneamente, utilizou-se da ambidestria por separação de domínio e da ambidestria sequencial. Conclui-se que a firma passou por um processo de transformação digital e utilizou uma abordagem ambidestra para o mesmo. O trabalho contribui com a literatura e com a prática evidenciando os possíveis caminhos tomados por uma firma incumbente para balancear esforços entre negócios físicos digitais, expondo que os caminhos tomados por uma firma desse porte são adaptados à sua diretriz estratégica e à sua disposição em competir fortemente no mercado digital ou não, revelando a contingência desse processo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR