https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/30373
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Vanessa Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to understand how the collaborative work of journalists, associated with digital platforms, is capable of reorganizing and transforming obituary information practices during pandemics, such as Covid-19. The research follows a praxiological epistemological approach, based on contemporary authors linked to the theory of practice, such as Theodore Schatzki. The practical context related to journalists' reporting activities, as well as emerging obituary reporting practices, were examined through semi-structured interviews conducted with some volunteer journalists from the Inumeráveis platform, which was created during the pandemic to provide support to family members and loved ones facing of the countless deaths caused by Covid-19. The analyzed obituary information practices were developed with the aid of the technological resources available in the context of social distancing and, mainly, with the emergence of affection among volunteer journalists, which was strengthened during the collaborative information activities and influenced the construction and existence of the memorial. Emphasis is placed on affective informational practices, which aim at empathy and humanization of victims, as well as informational practices of social bonding, which seek to establish networks of solidarity and collective awareness in favor of the common good. It is concluded that collaborative information activities during the Covid-19 pandemic, linked to digital platforms, contributed to the reorganization and transformation of traditional obituary information practices, since they generated new large-scale shared affections in relation to practical understandings about the narrative of death by journalists. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jornalismo - Pandemia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jornalismo - Plataformas digitais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Práticas informacionais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Obituário | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jornalismo colaborativo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inumeráveis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Covid-19 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Journalism - Pandemic | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Journalism - Digital platforms | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Informational practices | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Obituary | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Collaborative journalism | pt_BR |
dc.title | Práticas informacionais obituárias: a atuação jornalística na plataforma digital “Inumeráveis” na pandemia da Covid-19 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brasileiro, Fellipe Sá | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender como a atuação colaborativa dos jornalistas, associada às plataformas digitais, é capaz de reorganizar e transformar as práticas de informação obituária durante pandemias, como a da Covid-19. A pesquisa segue uma abordagem epistemológica praxiológica, com base em autores contemporâneos ligados à teoria da prática, como Theodore Schatzki. As atividades informativas dos jornalistas, bem como as práticas emergentes de informação obituária, foram examinados por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com alguns jornalistas voluntários da plataforma Inumeráveis, que foi criada durante a pandemia para proporcionar apoio aos familiares e entes queridos diante das inúmeras mortes causadas pela Covid-19. As práticas de informação obituária analisadas se desenvolveram com o auxílio dos recursos tecnológicos disponíveis no contexto de distanciamento social e, principalmente, com a emergência da afetividade entre os jornalistas voluntários, que se fortaleceu durante as atividades colaborativas de informação e influenciou a construção e existência do memorial. Destacam-se as práticas informacionais afetivas, que visam à empatia e à humanização das vítimas, bem como as práticas informacionais de vinculação social, que buscam estabelecer redes de solidariedade e conscientização coletiva em prol do bem comum. Conclui-se que as atividades colaborativas de informação durante a pandemia da Covid-19, vinculadas às plataformas digitais, contribuíram para a reorganização e transformação das práticas tradicionais de informação obituária, uma vez que geraram novos afetos compartilhados em larga escala em relação aos entendimentos práticos sobre a narrativa da morte pelos jornalistas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Comunicação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO | pt_BR |