Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Mafaldo, Henrique de Brito-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-07-
dc.description.abstract: The Squatiniformes are dorso-ventrally flattened, benthic sharks, and ambush predators. A longstanding debate exists regarding the phylogenetic placement of Squatiniformes relative to other elasmobranchs, with morphological and molecular studies showing extreme divergence. Morphological phylogenetic analyses place Squatiniformes as the sister group to Pristiophoriformes + Batoidea. Molecular phylogenetic analyses position Squatiniformes as the sister group to Pristiophoriformes. Furthermore, the interrelationships among living Squatiniformes are entirely based on molecular studies that exhibit discrepancies. This study conducted a comparative morphological investigation of the neurocranium and brain in Squatina and described the brain of Squatina guggenheim. Despite being relatively well-documented, the neurocranium of elasmobranchs still exhibits morphological variation not explored by previous anatomical studies. The observed variation among Squatina neurocrania was translated into morphological characters, which were subjected to maximum parsimony analysis. The analysis resulted in one more parsimonious tree, which was discussed in comparison with molecular phylogenies.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Filogenia
dc.subject: Morfologia
dc.subject: Cação-anjo
dc.subject: Biologia
dc.title: Anatomia comparada do neurocrânio em Squatina
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, João Paulo Capretz Batista da-
dc.description.resumo: Os Squatiniformes são tubarões dorso-ventralmente achatados, bentônicos e predadores de emboscada. Um debate secular existe acerca do posicionamento filogenético dos Squatiniformes em relação aos outros elasmobrânquios, com estudos morfológicos e moleculares extremamente divergentes. Análises filogenéticas morfológicas posicionam os Squatiniformes como grupo irmão dos Pristiophoriformes + Batoidea. Análises filogenéticas moleculares posicionam os Squatiniformes como grupo irmão dos Pristiophoriformes. Ademais, as inter-relações entre os Squatiniformes viventes é totalmente baseada em estudos moleculares que apresentam divergências. O presente estudo investigou a morfologia do neurocrânio de representantes de Squatina de forma comparativa e descreveu o encéfalo de Squatina guggenheim. Apesar de relativamente bem documentado, o neurocrânio dos elasmobrânquios ainda possui variação morfológica não explorada por estudos anatômicos anteriores. A variação observada entre os neurocrânios de Squatina foi transformada em caracteres morfológicos, que foram submetidos a uma análise de máxima parcimônia. A análise resultou em uma árvore mais parcimoniosa, que foi discutida em comparação com filogenias moleculares.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR