Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Jailton Ferreira da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-10-
dc.description.abstract: This research is part of a master‘s study, in the Graduate Program in Education of the Federal University of Paraíba, in the Popular Education Line, which privileges theoretical and practical elements related to the theme of Rural Education, having as object of study the pedagogical practices in the Edmilsom Baltazar School of. Mendonça, Marí-PB: approximations with the principles of Rural Education. The research presents the following concerns: how are the pedagogical practices developed in this teaching unit? Do the practices approach the principles of Rural Education? Does the Pedagogical Political Project – PPP present the principles of Rural Education? The general objective of the research was to analyze the pedagogical practices, seeking to identify if in them are present principles of Rural Education. The following specific objectives were defined: to identify the principles of Rural Education present in the documents of the Movement for a Rural Education and in the documents of the public policy of rural education; analyze in the PPP of the school if the principles of Rural Education are evidenced and investigate the pedagogical practices of teachers, and the actions developed in the daily school life to verify if there is the presence of the principles of Rural Education. As a theoretical contribution of Rural Education, we have: Caldart (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2011 and 2012), Batista (2016), Costa (2019), Alencar (2015), Bizerra (2020), Vieiro and Medeiro (2018), with whom we seek to affirm that education is historically rooted in the memory, in the way of life and culture of its people, thus arriving at the conception and principles of Rural Education. In the category pedagogical practices, we searched as reference: Batista (2026), Silva (2017), Souza (2005), Souza (2009) and Veiga (1992). The field research was carried out in a qualitative approach and we chose the following data collection instruments: semi-structured interview, participant observation and documentary analysis. The analysis of the data generated dialogued with the principles of Rural Education, both of the documents and of the speeches, with an in-depth look at the meanings from the knowledge and pedagogical practices of the teachers participating in the research. The interviews took place with four elementary school teachers, from the initial and final years. In the development of the interviews, the theme of Rural Education, teacher and continuing education, pedagogical practices, problems of the student‘s reality, the community and its history and the conception of how the rural school should be approached were addressed. It is believed that these knowledge counts in the practical practice of the classroom and in the learning of peasant children and adolescents. We identified in the interviews and observations differentiated knowledge in the formations, speeches and pedagogical practices and similarities in the legal documents of the school. We highlight as results that the pedagogical practices developed at the Edmilsom Baltazar School are diversified and mix elements of traditional pedagogies and sometimes approach the principles of Rural Education, the need for policies to train educators that enable them to appropriate this educational project so that schools include in their pedagogical proposals and thus meet the demands of students and the community.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação do campo - Marí-PBpt_BR
dc.subject: Escola Edmilsom Baltazar - Marí-PBpt_BR
dc.subject: Práticas pedagógicas
dc.subject: Escola do campo
dc.subject: Field education
dc.subject: Rural school
dc.subject: Pedagogical practices
dc.subject: Principles of field education
dc.title: As práticas pedagógicas na escola Edmilsom Baltazar de Mendonça, Marí-PB: aproximações com os princípios da educação do campo
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Batista, Maria do Socorro Xavier-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa faz parte de um estudo de mestrado, no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, na Linha de Educação Popular, que privilegia elementos teóricos e práticos relacionados à temática da Educação do Campo, tendo como objeto de estudo as práticas pedagógicas na Escola Edmilsom Baltazar de Mendonça, Marí-PB: aproximações com os princípios da Educação do Campo. A pesquisa apresenta as seguintes inquietações: como são desenvolvidas as práticas pedagógicas nesta unidade de ensino? As práticas se aproximam dos princípios da Educação do Campo? O Projeto Político Pedagógico - PPP apresenta os princípios da Educação do Campo? O objetivo geral da pesquisa foi analisar as práticas pedagógicas, buscando identificar se nelas estão presentes princípios da Educação do Campo. Foram definidos os seguintes objetivos específicos: identificar os princípios da Educação do Campo presentes nos documentos do Movimento Por uma Educação do Campo e nos documentos da política pública de educação do campo; analisar no PPP da escola se os princípios da Educação do Campo são evidenciados e Investigar as práticas pedagógicas dos professores, e as ações desenvolvidas no cotidiano escolar para verificar se há a presença dos princípios da Educação do Campo. Como aporte teórico da Educação do Campo, temos: Caldart (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2011 e 2012), Batista (2016), Costa (2019), Alencar (2015), Bizerra (2020), Vieiro e Medeiro (2018), com os quais buscamos afirmar que a educação está enraizada historicamente na memória, no modo de vida e cultura de seu povo, chegando assim à concepção e aos princípios da Educação do Campo. Na categoria práticas pedagógicas, buscamos como referência: Batista (2016), Silva (2017), Souza (2005), Souza (2009) e Veiga (1992). A pesquisa de campo foi realizada numa abordagem qualitativa e elegemos os seguintes instrumentos de coleta dos dados: a entrevista semiestruturada, a observação participante e análise documental. A análise dos dados gerados dialogou com os princípios da Educação do Campo, tanto dos documentos, quanto das falas, com um olhar aprofundado dos significados a partir dos saberes e das práticas pedagógicas das docentes participantes da pesquisa. As entrevistas aconteceram com quatro professoras do Ensino Fundamental, dos anos iniciais e finais. No desenvolvimento das entrevistas foram abordadas a temática Educação do Campo, formação docente e continuada, práticas pedagógicas, problemas da realidade dos estudantes, a comunidade e sua história e a concepção de como deveria ser a escola do campo. Identificamos nas entrevistas e observações saberes diferenciado, falas e práticas pedagógicas e semelhanças nos documentos legais da escola. Destacamos como resultados que as práticas pedagógicas desenvolvidas na Escola Edmilsom Baltazar são diversificadas e mesclam elementos de pedagogias tradicionais e por vezes se aproximam dos princípios da Educação do Campo, evidencia-se a necessidade políticas de formação de educadores que os possibilitem apropriação desse projeto educativo para que as escolas incluam em suas propostas pedagógicas e assim atendam às demandas dos estudantes e da comunidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR