https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/30496Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Andrade Neto, Antônio Lúcio Barbosa de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-10 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The litter plays a key role in the dynamics of forest ecosystems as it ensures the recycling of nutrients in the environment through their decomposition. Among decomposer microorganisms, asexual microfungi are the most representative. The objective of this study was to investigate the community of asexual microfungi associated with the leaves and twigs of litter present in the riparian zone, during the dry and rainy seasons, in order to verify the influence of the type of substrate and climatic seasonality on the community composition. Two collection expeditions were carried out in October/2021 and February/2022, at Cachoeira da Manga, in Pilões-PB, municipality of Brejo Paraibano. In each expedition, three transects were arranged, equidistant from each other by 100 m, from the river bank towards the interior of the riparian forest. Twenty leaves and 20 branches were collected per transect, totaling 240 substrates throughout the study. The methodology used to detect microfungi was direct observation using the wet chamber technique. A total of 118 microfungal specimens distributed across 58 species and morphospecies were recorded. The most abundant fungi were hyphomycete dematiaceo sp.2, Penicillium sp.1 and Trichoderma sp. with total frequencies of 12.7%, 11% and 5.9%, respectively. Beta diversity analysis revealed that the type of substrate (F= 1.495; p= 0.043) and climatic seasonality (F= 1.799; p= 0.008) had significant influences on the composition of microfungal communities. These variations in communities between different substrates and seasons were driven mainly by an effect of species replacement. The leaves revealed a greater richness of microfungi. Six species were shared between the two substrates, 27 were exclusive to the leaves and 24 to the twigs. Considering climatic seasonality, nine species were shared between the dry and rainy seasons, 21 were exclusive to the dry season and 27 to the rainy season. Similarity percentage analysis revealed that the fungal communities between seasons and substrates were very different from each other, with average dissimilarities of 95.85% and 95.06%, respectively. The microfungi hyphomycete dematiaceo sp.2 and Penicillium sp.1 were the main contributors to the dissimilarities in both factors evaluated. These results highlight the complexity of interactions between microfungi and the terrestrial litter, providing important insights for understanding the ecology of these organisms in forest ecosystems. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Micobiota | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Região tropical | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fungos sapróbios | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Diversidade beta da comunidade de microfungos assexuais associada à serrapilheira da vegetação ripária no brejo paraibano | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Loise Araújo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A serrapilheira desempenha um papel chave na dinâmica dos ecossistemas florestais pois, a partir da sua decomposição, garante a reciclagem de nutrientes no ambiente. Entre os microrganismos decompositores, os microfungos assexuais são os mais representativos. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a comunidade de microfungos assexuais associada a folhas e galhos da serrapilheira presente na zona ripária, durante as estações seca e chuvosa, a fim de verificar a influência do tipo de substrato e da sazonalidade climática na composição da comunidade. Duas expedições de coleta foram realizadas nos meses de outubro/2021 e fevereiro/2022, na Cachoeira da Manga, em Pilões-PB, município do Brejo Paraibano. Em cada expedição, foram dispostos três transectos, equidistantes entre si por 100 m, da margem do curso d’água em direção ao interior da mata ciliar. Por transecto foram coletados 20 folhas e 20 galhos, totalizando 240 substratos em todo o estudo. A metodologia utilizada para a detecção dos microfungos foi a observação direta por meio da técnica de câmara úmida. O total de 118 espécimes de microfungos distribuídos em 58 espécies e morfoespécies foi registrado. Os fungos mais abundantes foram hifomiceto dematiáceo sp.2, Penicillium sp.1 e Trichoderma sp. com frequências totais de 12,7%, 11% e 5,9%, respectivamente. A análise da diversidade beta revelou que o tipo de substrato (F= 1.495; p= 0.043) e a sazonalidade climática (F= 1.799; p= 0.008) tiveram influências significativas na composição das comunidades de microfungos. Essas variações nas comunidades entre os diferentes substratos e estações foram impulsionadas, principalmente, por um efeito de substituição de espécies. As folhas apresentaram maior riqueza de microfungos. Seis espécies foram compartilhadas entre os dois substratos, 27 foram exclusivas para as folhas e 24 para os galhos. Considerando a sazonalidade climática, nove espécies foram compartilhadas entre as estações seca e chuvosa, 21 foram exclusivas para a estação seca e 27 para a estação chuvosa. A análise de porcentagem de similaridade revelou que as comunidades fúngicas entre as estações e os substratos foram muito diferentes, com as médias de dissimilaridade de 95,85% e 95,06%, respectivamente. Os microfungos hifomiceto dematiáceo sp.2 e Penicillium sp.1 foram os principais contribuintes para as dissimilaridades em ambos os fatores avaliados. Esses resultados destacam a complexidade das interações entre os microfungos e o ambiente da serrapilheira terrestre, fornecendo insights importantes para a compreensão da ecologia desses organismos em ecossistemas florestais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |