Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Raissa Taimilles Valério Paiva-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-22-
dc.description.abstract: The present work carries out, through an ethnographic research, an analysis of the Cosplayer group and its relation with Cultural Industry inside the Comic Con Experience event, in order to perceive firstly how individual identities are constructed from the consumption of cultural productions, and secondly to grasp how these individuals understand this relationship and what elements are involved in it. It is based on a theoretical and methodological conceptual framework that permeates Cultural Anthropology and Sociology of Culture and that intends to discuss the way in which cosplay practice has spread in Brazil through a translation of cultural contents from countries such as the United States and Japan.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cosplay
dc.subject: Cultura geek
dc.subject: Tradução cultural
dc.subject: Etnografia
dc.subject: Comic-con experience
dc.subjectethnography
dc.subjectcultural translation
dc.subjectindividuals identities
dc.subjectgeek culture
dc.title: Cosplayers: uma identidade cultural permeada pela indústria cultural
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Amaral Junior, Aécio-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho realiza, através de uma pesquisa etnográfica, uma análise do grupo Cosplayer e sua relação com a Industria Cultural dentro do evento Comic Con Experience, afim de perceber como se constroem as identidades individuais a partir do consumo de produções culturais, e com isso buscar compreender como estes indivíduos entendem esta relação e quais os elementos envolvidos nela. Isto é feito a partir do uso de um instrumental teórico e metodológico que permeia a Antropologia Cultural e a Sociologia da Cultura visando discutir a forma em que a prática cosplay se disseminou no Brasil a partir de uma tradução de conteúdos culturais de países como Estados Unidos e Japão.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApt_BR