Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa Neta , Hercília Batista-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-20-
dc.description.abstract: One might state that philosophy has long devoted some kind of worship to reason. Reason has always been center of everything, the culmination of mankind, despite the feeling of being one always perceived as some kind of "sickness" from the soul. And precisely leaning on the opposite that Hume's thoughts brings us to another facet of the thought itself, in which he attempts to disseminate the ghost roaming in circles around the precise questions about passions, demonstrating that reason is not in any of its aspect, the actual maker of moral actions, dissipating any attempt Reason sought to solemnly reign. But moral philosophy has done its progression, and Hume's ways of thinking has played a major influence on contemporary philosophy, contributing not only and above all, to the existence of the empiricist philosophy, examining the very distinction between idea and impressions, as well as our own contact with the real world, allowing us to give rise to our sensitive experiences. It is worth to emphasize that Scottish empiricist paves us the way for moral conduct, But does so not excluding reason in any given moment, according to Hume, this is something secondary to the actions; And for this exactly reason, reason can only be the servant of the very own affections. According to him, morality can not be the result of implications and vague conclusions of the understanding, since it has no influence whatsoever on affections and nor it does or show any capability to motivate the actions of others.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Paixões
dc.subject: Moral
dc.subject: Necessidade
dc.subject: Liberdade
dc.subject: Passions
dc.subject: David Hume
dc.title: O papel das paixões na determinação do comportamento moral segundo David Hume
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pequeno, Marconi-
dc.description.resumo: A filosofia durante muito tempo conferiu à razão um poder hegemônico, enquanto as paixões eram vistas como uma espécie de “doença” da alma. É exatamente opondo-se a esse pensamento que Hume constitui as bases de sua filosofia, demonstrando que a razão não determina as ações morais do sujeito, uma vez que esta prerrogativa cabe às paixões. Estas são definidas como impressões secundárias que determinam a vontade e permitem a ação do sujeito. Para ele, a moral não pode resultar de inferências e conclusões do entendimento, pois este não possui qualquer influência sobre os afetos, nem, tampouco, se mostra capaz de motivar as ações dos indivíduos. Nesse sentido, a liberdade é fruto da necessidade e esta se origina das forças naturais que nos animam. Assim sendo, o indivíduo é necessariamente livre e naturalmente moral, isto é, sua liberdade provém da necessidade e a moralidade decorre do interesse da sua própria natureza. Portanto, é no âmbito das paixões que Hume encontra o fundamento da ação moral do indivíduo, pois os valores de bem e mal decorrem das impressões de prazer ou dor que integram a dimensão sensorial da existência humana.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Filosofia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApt_BR