Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Luiza Chaves da-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-14-
dc.description.abstract: There are few reports on sporotrichosis in the state of Paraíba, which is a limiting factor for the establishment of adequate measures to control the disease in the state. There were no official reports of the occurrence of cases of feline sporotrichosis in Campina Grande before 2021. Therefore, this work aimed to report the occurrence of feline sporotrichosis in the municipality of Campina Grande. A descriptive, cross-sectional epidemiological study was carried out using secondary data referring to animal sporotrichosis monitoring exams provided by the Zoonosis Control Center of Campina Grande-PB, referring to the period from January 2022 to January 2024. The data was organized in a Microsoft Office Excel® spreadsheet, the frequency of the disease was calculated according to year of diagnosis, sex and age and a map of the disease's spatial distribution was created. From January 2022 to January 2024, 90 felines with suspected sporotrichosis were identified, of which 81 (90%) were diagnosed as positive for sporotrichosis, with a higher frequency of positives in adult felines and males, however, without statistical difference. The data show that feline sporotrichosis is present in 47.5% (29/61) of the city's neighborhoods and in the urban agglomerations of the three districts of the municipality of Campina Grande. Even after all the reports in Brazil, sporotrichosis remains an underestimated, underreported and neglected disease.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Fungo
dc.subject: Gatos
dc.subject: Sporothrix spp
dc.title: Ocorrência de esporotricose felina no município de Campina Grande - PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Clementino, Inácio José-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Eloi, Lilian Rayanne de Castro-
dc.description.resumo: Há poucos relatos sobre a esporotricose no estado da Paraíba, sendo um fator limitante para o estabelecimento de medidas adequadas de controle da doença no estado. Não havia relatos oficiais da ocorrência de casos de esporotricose felina em Campina Grande antes do ano de 2021. Sendo assim, este trabalho objetivou relatar a ocorrência de esporotricose felina no município de Campina Grande. Foi realizado um estudo epidemiológico descritivo, transversal utilizando-se dados secundários referentes aos exames de monitoramento da esporotricose animal fornecidos pelo Centro de Controle de Zoonoses de Campina Grande-PB, referentes ao período de janeiro de 2022 a janeiro de 2024. Os dados foram organizados em planilha do Microsoft Office Excel® e feitos os cálculos da frequência da doença de acordo com ano de diagnóstico, sexo e idade e confeccionado mapa de distribuiçao espacial da doença. No período de janeiro de 2022 a janeiro de 2024, foram identificados 90 felinos com suspeita de esporotricose, dos quais 81 (90%) foram diagnosticados como positivos para esporotricose, com maior frequência de positivos em felinos adultos e em machos, entretanto, sem diferença estatística. Os dados mostram que a esporotricose felina está presente em 47,5% (29/61) dos bairros da cidade e nos aglomerados urbanos dos três distritos do município de Campina Grande. Mesmo após todos os relatos no Brasil, a esporotricose permanece sendo uma doença subestimada, subnotificada e negligenciada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR