Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pereira, Jéssica de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-06-
dc.description.abstract: The present work is a monograph presented to the pedagogy course on the necessary transformations in the environmental perceptions of children in a class of the 4th year of the initial years of elementary school. The objective of this study was to analyze the possible environmental perceptions of children in a 4th grade class of the initial years of elementary school, through an intervention in Environmental Education with a view to promoting the resignification of perceptions about the relationship between the human being and the environment. Based on this scenario, we had the following specific objectives: a) to plan and execute a playful didactic sequence with an approach to environmental education; b) analyze the learning processes resulting from the didactic sequence; c) to promote reflections on the potential of environmental education based on the pedagogical activity experienced. The methodology was implemented as a qualitative approach, through a participant survey with which an activity was carried out that instigated the children to think about the world in the future and from it showed new concepts about environmental education. The proposed activity addressed the concept of selective collection, recycling, water pollution, garbage in rivers and seas, and preservation of the environment. To support the present study, we used as theoretical contributions the National Policy of Environmental Education (1999), GUIMARÃES (2000), NEVES (1996), NARCIZO (2009) among others. Among the main results obtained, we noticed that the exposed content started a process of (re)construction of children's perceptions in a constructive way, making them see in environmental education a solution to combat environmental pollution, making them more aware citizens.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Anos Iniciais
dc.subject: Educação ambiental
dc.subject: Percepções ambientais
dc.title: As percepções ambientais de crianças em uma turma do 4º ano dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Queiroz, Joel Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho trata-se de uma monografia apresentada ao curso de pedagogia sobre as transformações necessárias nas percepções ambientais de crianças em uma turma do 4º ano dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental. Objetivou-se nesse trabalho analisar as possíveis percepções ambientais de crianças numa turma do 4º ano dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental, por meio de uma intervenção em Educação Ambiental com vista a promoção de ressignificação de percepções sobre a relação entre o ser humano e o meio ambiente. Partindo desse cenário, tivemos como objetivos específicos: a) planejar e executar uma sequência didática lúdica com abordagem na educação ambiental; b) analisar os processos de aprendizagem resultantes da sequência didática; c) promover reflexões sobre o potencial da educação ambiental a partir da atividade pedagógica vivenciada. A metodologia efetivou-se como abordagem qualitativa, através de uma pesquisa participante com o qual foi realizado uma atividade que instigou as crianças a pensarem o mundo no futuro e a partir dela mostrou novos conceitos sobre educação ambiental. A atividade proposta abordou o conceito de coleta seletiva, reciclagem, poluição das águas, lixo nos rios e mares, preservação do meio ambiente. Para embasar o presente estudo utilizamos como aportes teóricos a Política Nacional de Educação Ambiental (1999), GUIMARÃES (2000), NEVES (1996), NARCIZO (2009) entre outros. Entre os principais resultados obtidos, percebemos que o conteúdo exposto iniciou um processo de (re)construção de percepções das crianças de maneira construtiva, fazendo com que elas pudessem enxergar na educação ambiental uma solução para combater a poluição do meio ambiente, tornando-as cidadãs mais conscientes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR