https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/30600Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Cruz, Maria Helena Rodrigues da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Tetanus is a non-contagious disease caused by proteins produced by Clostridium tetani, a gram-positive, sporulating, anaerobic bacterium found abundantly in the soil. The infection is rare in dogs and cats due to these species natural resistance to the disease. Penetrating injuries, infections and surgical procedures comprise the main forms of disease transmission in animals. The disease can present itself in a generalized or localized form. The diagnosis is established considering the history, clinical signs and progression of the condition. The objective was to report a case of a two-year-old Rottweiler dog treated at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba complaining of neurological signs after 15 days of ovariohysterectomy (OH) at home. Two other canines from the same property, also undergoing the same surgery, showed similar clinical signs, but in a milder form. On specific examination of the neurological system, lateral decubitus, hyperextension of limbs and neck, spastic paralysis, easel position, risus sardonicus and erect ears were observed. Examination of the skin and appendages showed an increase in volume in the region of the surgical wound with a dry appearance, firm consistency and increased local temperature. Based on the results, the presumptive diagnosis of generalized tetanus was established. The patient underwent clinical treatment with a combination of anti-tetanus serum, antibiotics, myorelaxants and analgesics, supportive care and wound management. Furthermore, there was a need for corrective wound surgery, acupuncture and physiotherapy sessions, which resulted in a positive response to the therapeutic protocols adopted, enabling the clinical condition to evolve and the patient to be cured within two months of follow-up. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Clostridium tetani | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Neurotoxina | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paralisia espástica | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Tétano em cadela após ovariohisterectomia eletiva: relato de caso | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Talieri, Ivia Carmem | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Tétano é uma enfermidade não contagiosa causada por toxinas produzidas por Clostridium tetani, uma bactéria anaeróbia gram-positiva, esporulada, encontrada abundantemente no solo. A infecção é rara em cães e gatos devido a uma resistência natural destas espécies à doença. Lesões penetrantes, infecções e procedimentos cirúrgicos compreendem as principais formas de transmissão da doença em animais. A enfermidade pode apresentar-se de forma generalizada ou localizada. O diagnóstico é estabelecido considerando o histórico, sinais clínicos e progressão do quadro. Objetivou-se relatar um caso de uma cadela, rottweiler, dois anos de idade, atendida no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba com queixa de sinais neurológicos após 15 dias da realização de ovariohisterectomia (OH) em domicílio. Outros dois caninos da mesma propriedade, também submetidos à mesma cirurgia apresentaram sinais clínicos similares, porém de forma mais branda. Ao exame específico do sistema neurológico, observou-se decúbito lateral, hiperextensão de membros e pescoço, paralisia espástica, posição de cavalete, risus sardonicus e orelhas eretas. Ao exame de pele e anexos evidenciou-se aumento de volume na região de ferida cirúrgica de aspecto seco, consistência firme e temperatura local aumentada. Com base nos achados, o diagnóstico presuntivo de tétano generalizado foi instituído. O paciente foi submetido ao tratamento clínico com a associação de soro antitetânico, antibióticos, miorrelaxantes e analgésicos, cuidados de suporte e manejo de feridas. Além disso, houve necessidade de cirurgia corretiva da ferida, sessões de acupuntura e fisioterapia, os quais resultaram em uma resposta positiva aos protocolos terapêuticos adotados, possibilitando a evolução do quadro clínico à cura do paciente em dois meses de acompanhamento. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |