https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/30607Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Sousa, Ana Carolina Martins de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The veterinary care market for domestic cats has grown due to the strong relationship between humans and felines, which has resulted in emotional and physical benefits. In 2012, the Cat Friendly Practice® program was created, which seeks to create welcoming and less stressful environments for cats and owners during consultations. The objective of the present study was to analyze the adoption of Cat Friendly program practices by the veterinary market in Paraíba, from the perspective of veterinarians and feline owners. To this end, data were collected through non-probability sampling using a questionnaire on the Google Forms platform. The target audience included professionals working in veterinary medicine in the state of Paraíba, as well as owners of domestic felines over 18 years of age. The results obtained revealed that veterinarians have different views and practices in relation to the Cat Friendly Program and the specialization in Feline Medical Clinic. Some are interested and familiar with Cat Friendly management, but others do not fully adopt it and are not interested in specialization, due to limitations such as lack of time, investment or perceived need. Regarding owners, many do not maintain regular visits to the veterinarian. Furthermore, research revealed that veterinarians do not provide enough information during consultations, especially about Cat Friendly management. Implementing Cat Friendly techniques can encourage more frequent visits to the veterinarian, contributing to feline well-being and customer satisfaction. Furthermore, the willingness of owners to pay more for consultations with professionals specialized in Feline Medicine highlights the importance of specialization in the area. Thus, Cat Friendly management benefits not only the felines, but also provides a more positive and effective experience for everyone involved. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mercado pet felino | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Manejo amigável | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gatos domésticos | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Análise da utilização de práticas cat friendly: percepção dos veterinários e dos tutores do estado da Paraiba | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vasconcelos, Emanuelle Alícia Santos de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O mercado de atendimento veterinário para gatos domésticos tem crescido devido à forte relação entre humanos e felinos, que tem resultado em benefícios emocionais e físicos. Em 2012, surgiu o programa Cat Friendly Practice®, que busca criar ambientes acolhedores e menos estressantes para gatos e tutores durante consultas. O objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar a adesão das práticas do programa Cat Friendly pelo mercado veterinário na Paraíba, sob a perspectiva de médicos veterinários e tutores de felinos. Para tanto, os dados foram coletados através de uma amostragem não probabilística utilizando um questionário na plataforma Google Forms. O público-alvo incluiu profissionais atuantes na medicina veterinária no estado da Paraíba, assim como tutores de felinos domésticos maiores de 18 anos. Os resultados obtidos revelaram que os veterinários médicos veterinários têm diferentes visões e práticas em relação ao Programa Cat Friendly e à especialização em Clínica Médica de Felinos. Alguns estão interessados e familiarizados com o manejo Cat Friendly, mas outros não o adotam totalmente e não tem interesse na especialização, devido a limitações como falta de tempo, investimento ou percepção da necessidade. No tocante dos tutores, muitos não mantêm visitas regulares ao veterinário. Além disso, a pesquisa revelou que os médicos veterinários não fornecem informações suficientes durante as consultas, especialmente sobre o manejo Cat Friendly. A implementação de técnicas Cat Friendly pode incentivar visitas mais frequentes ao veterinário, contribuindo para o bem-estar dos felinos e a satisfação dos clientes. Ademais, a disposição dos tutores em pagar mais por consultas com profissionais especializados em Medicina de Felinos destaca a importância da especialização na área. Assim, o manejo Cat Friendly beneficia não apenas os felinos, mas também proporciona uma experiência mais positiva e eficaz para todos os envolvidos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |