Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Juscelino Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-04-15-
dc.description.abstract: For more than a century, the Tabajara people were forced to deny their ethnic identity to society, once again asserting themselves as indigenous people at the beginning of the 21st century. From that moment on, an intense process of strengthening the culture began. But how do you reorganize a culture that has suffered a strong attempt at erasure? Bearing in mind that the practical and technical activities carried out on a daily basis leave potentially important traces for understanding the way of life of a people, we seek to bring to light some reflections on how certain apparently recent practical actions were elaborated during this process. struggle for self-knowledge and national recognition. We will show through some examples of ancient daily practices of the territory that all Tabajara identity, easily observed today, always existed and that it was only fragmented in the individualities of people and family groups. From the reflections on activities always reproduced in the territory, it simply rekindles. This research seeks to highlight the role of technical processes in strengthening the Tabajara ethnic identity of the South Coast of Paraíba, showing that activities, knowledge and practical skills not only speak about ethnic identity, but actually prove it.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Processos Técnicos
dc.subject: Identidade Étnica
dc.subject: Tabajaras
dc.title: Tabajara andou na mata : um estudo sobre o papel dos processos técnicos no fortalecimento da identidade indígena no litoral sul da Paraíba
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mura, Fabio-
dc.description.resumo: Durante mais de um século o povo Tabajara foi obrigado a negar sua identidade étnica para a sociedade voltando a afirmar-se enquanto indígenas já no início do século XXI. A partir desse momento se inicia um processo intenso de fortalecimento da cultura. Mas como que se reorganiza uma cultura que sofreu uma forte tentativa de apagamento? Tendo em vista que as atividades práticas e técnicas desenvolvidas no dia a dia deixam rastros potencialmente importantes para se entender a forma de vida de um povo, buscamos trazer a luz algumas reflexões sobre como que determinados fazeres práticos aparentemente recentes, foram elaborados no decorrer desse processo de luta pelo autoconhecimento de si mesmos e pelo reconhecimento nacional. Mostraremos através de alguns exemplos de práticas cotidianas antigas do território que toda a identidade Tabajara, facilmente observada hoje, sempre existiu e que apenas estava fragmentada nas individualidades das pessoas e dos grupos familiares. A partir das reflexões sobre atividades sempre reproduzidas no território ela simplesmente reacende. Esta pesquisa busca evidenciar o papel dos processos técnicos no fortalecimento da identidade étnica Tabajara do Litoral Sul da Paraíba, mostrando que as atividades, os conhecimentos e as habilidades práticas não só falam sobre identidade étnica e sim realmente a comprovam.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIApt_BR