Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nunes, Katiana Lourenço-
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-23-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this research is to discuss the theoretical basis of school cartography for deaf students from a social cartography perspective. Despite the debate around inclusive education for deaf people, the epistemological and pedagogical assumptions of cartography teaching in schools are alien to the specificities (cognitive, cultural, symbolic, social, existential and political) of these subjects. Social Cartography, as a critical approach to traditional conceptions of space and territory, is emerging today as a concept with enormous pedagogical potential, especially for deaf people. Based on a bibliographical study of School Cartography, Deafness (LADD, 2013) and Social Cartography, we emphasize that: 1. traditional approaches to School Cartography distance themselves from the cognitive, cultural and symbolic specificities of deaf subjects; 2. in addition to the linguistic aspect, cartography teaching must consider 'Deaf Culture' and the 'way of being-deaf'; 3. Social Cartography starts from a geographical conception that questions the ideological and political character contained in traditional cartographic language and production. We conclude that Social Cartography has an intrinsic epistemological and pedagogical basis that favors inclusion and consideration of deaf students' own ways of thinking, learning, expressing and communicating.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cartografia escolar
dc.subject: Cartografia social
dc.subject: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject: School cartography
dc.subject: Social cartography
dc.subject: Inclusive education
dc.title: O silêncio do espaço: a cartografia social no ensino da cartografia para alunos (as) surdos (as)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cardoso, Carlos Augusto de Amorim-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta pesquisa é discutir as bases teóricas da Cartografia Escolar para alunos/as surdos/as a partir de uma perspectiva da Cartografia Social. Apesar do debate em torno da educação inclusiva para pessoas surdas, os pressupostos epistemológicos e pedagógicos do ensino de cartografia nas escolas se encontram alheios às especificidades (cognitivas, culturais, simbólicas, sociais, existenciais e políticas) desses sujeitos. A Cartografia Social, como abordagem crítica das concepções tradicionais acerca do espaço e do território, emerge, hoje, como concepção de enorme potencial pedagógico, em especial, para as pessoas surdas. A partir de um estudo bibliográfico acerca da Cartografia Escolar, da Surdidade (LADD, 2013) e da Cartografia Social, enfatizamos que: 1. As abordagens tradicionais de Cartografia Escolar se distanciam das especificidades cognitivas, culturais, simbólicas dos sujeitos surdos; 2. Além do aspecto linguístico, o ensino de cartografia deve considerar a ‘Cultura Surda’ e o ‘modo de ser-surdo’; 3. A Cartografia Social parte de uma concepção geográfica que questiona o caráter ideológico e político, contidos na linguagem e na produção cartográficas tradicionais. Concluímos que a Cartografia Social possui bases epistemológicas e pedagógicas intrínsecas que favorecem a inclusão e a consideração pelas formas de pensar, aprender, expressar e comunicar próprias dos/as alunos/as surdos/as.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geografia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR