Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Moura, Ronnie Wesley Sinésio-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-15-
dc.description.abstract: Brazilian education was historically characterized by a racist and exclusionary perspective, so that it has contributed to the discriminatory formation of the racial and ethnic composition of students, especially in Youth and Adult Education (YAE), segregating their cultural representations, in particular for black and brown people. With regard to that, this thesis’ study object is the pedagogical practices of YAE teachers, who carry out their activities in a quilombola school, and their contributions to an education concerned with race and ethnic issues. As the main problem, we have the following question: in what way do the pedagogical practices of YAE teachers at a quilombola school in the municipal education network of João Pessoa, in the Brazilian state of Paraíba, contribute to to an education concerned with race and ethnic issues and, consequently, to an anti-racist education? In order to answer this question, our general objective is to analyze how the pedagogical practices of YAE teachers contribute to to an education concerned with race and ethnic issues, in a quilombola school in the municipal education network of João Pessoa. As specific objectives, the study aimed to get to know the pedagogical practices developed by YAE teachers in a quilombola school; to identify whether the discourses embodied in the pedagogical practices of these teachers contribute to to an education concerned with race and ethnic issues; to investigate whether the discourses present in school documents referring to YAE are based on an anti-racist perspective; and to recognize the conceptions of these teachers on the subject of race and ethnic issues and their relationship with their pedagogical practice, developed in a quilombola school. The research’s epistemological foundation is aligned with the decolonial and Afrocentric perspectives. The research is characterized as qualitative, within the school practice ethnography approach, based on André (2012). Five YAE teachers from a quilombola school from the municipal education network of João Pessoa took part in the research. To generate the data, we carried out participant observation, field diary, document analysis and semi-structured interviews. We used Fairclough’s Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA) to analyze the data. The results indicate that the YAE teachers interviewed do a job that seeks to intersect race and ethnic issues with the content of their curricular components, with more confidence and in a more grounded way, but recognizing that there are personal and professional limits that need to be overcome. Therefore, we conclude that the research participants, when working on race, ethnic and quilombola issues in the classroom contribute to strengthening the race and ethnic belonging of the students, reinforcing the thesis that these YAE teachers from a quilombola school, even with all the setbacks and contradictions, when relating the contents of their curricular components to race, ethnic and quilombola issues, contribute to an education concerned with race and ethnic issues for the students, presenting an anti-racist discourse and epistemic-methodological stance, materialized in their pedagogical practices, resulting from the professional and personal (political, ethical and social) commitment built up by their experiences in the quilombola school space and in their participation in teacher training courses held on the school premises, putting a strain on the Eurocentric school curriculum and didactic-pedagogical attitudes that are still sedimented in the school.
dc.description.abstract: RESUMEN. La educación brasileña, históricamente marcada por una perspectiva racista y excluyente, ha contribuido a la formación discriminatoria de la composición étnico-racial de los/as alumnos/as, especialmente en la Educación de Personas Jóvenes y Adultas (EPJA), segregando sus representaciones culturales, en particular las de los afrodescendientes. En este sentido, el objeto de estudio de esta tesis son las prácticas pedagógicas de los/las profesores/as de la EPJA, que desarrollan su actividad docente en una escuela quilombola, y sus contribuciones a una educación de las relaciones étnico-raciales. Como problema principal, nos planteamos la siguiente pregunta: ¿de qué manera las prácticas pedagógicas de los/las profesores/as de la EPJA en una escuela quilombola de la red municipal de enseñanza de João Pessoa, en el estado de Paraíba, en Brasil, contribuyen a una educación de las relaciones étnico-raciales y, en consecuencia, a una educación antirracista? Para responder a esta pregunta, nuestro objetivo general es analizar cómo las prácticas pedagógicas de los/las profesores/as de la EPJA se desarrollan, en una escuela quilombola de la red municipal de enseñanza de João Pessoa, para educar las relaciones étnico-raciales. Y, como objetivos específicos: conocer las prácticas pedagógicas desarrolladas por los/las profesores/as de la EPJA en una escuela quilombola; identificar si los discursos incorporados en las prácticas pedagógicas de los/las profesores/as contribuyen a una educación de las relaciones étnico-raciales; investigar si los discursos presentes en los documentos escolares que tratan de la EPJA están basados en una perspectiva antirracista; y reconocer las concepciones de los/las profesores/as sobre el tema de las relaciones étnico-raciales y su relación con su práctica pedagógica, desarrollada en una escuela quilombola. La fundamentación epistemológica de la investigación está alineada con las perspectivas decolonial y afrocéntrica. Se trata de un abordaje cualitativo, con la realización de la etnografía de la práctica escolar, inspirada en las orientaciones de André (2012). Participaron de la investigación cinco profesores/as de la EPJA de una escuela quilombola de la red municipal de enseñanza de João Pessoa. Para generar los datos, realizamos: observación participante, diario de campo, análisis de documentos y entrevistas semiestructuradas. Utilizamos el Análisis Crítico del Discurso (ACD) de Fairclough para analizar los datos. Los resultados indican que los/las profesores/as de la EPJA entrevistados/as están trabajando para interaccionar las cuestiones étnico-raciales con el contenido de sus componentes curriculares, con mayor confianza y de forma más fundamentada, pero reconociendo que existen límites personales y profesionales que deben ser superados. De esta forma, concluimos que los/as participantes de la investigación, al trabajar las cuestiones étnico-raciales y quilombolas en el aula, contribuyen al fortalecimiento de la pertenencia étnico-racial de los/as alumnos/as, reforzando la tesis de que estos/as profesores/as de la EPJA de una escuela quilombola, aún con todos los contratiempos y contradicciones, al relacionar los contenidos de sus componentes curriculares con las cuestiones étnico-raciales y quilombolas, contribuyen a la educación de las relaciones étnico-raciales de sus alumnos/as, presentando un discurso y una postura epistémicometodológica antirracista, materializada en sus prácticas pedagógicas, resultado del compromiso profesional y personal (político, ético y social) construido en sus experiencias, en el espacio escolar quilombola y en su participación en cursos de formación de profesorado realizados en la escuela, que ponen en tensión el currículo escolar eurocéntrico y las actitudes didáctico-pedagógicas aún establecidas en la escuela.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultos
dc.subject: Práticas pedagógicas
dc.subject: Decolonialidade
dc.subject: Afrocentricidade
dc.subject: Educação para as relações étnico-raciais
dc.subject: Youth and adult education
dc.subject: Pedagogical practices
dc.subject: Decoloniality
dc.subject: Afrocentricity
dc.subject: Race ethnicity and education
dc.subject: Educación de personas jóvenes y adultas
dc.subject: Prácticas pedagógicas
dc.subject: Decolonialidad
dc.subject: Afrocentricidad
dc.subject: Educación para las relaciones étnico-raciales
dc.title: Práticas pedagógicas para a educação das relações étnico-raciais numa escola quilombola da rede municipal de João Pessoa, PB: experiências de professores/as da Educação de Jovens e Adultos
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Eduardo Jorge Lopes da-
dc.description.resumo: A educação brasileira, historicamente marcada por uma perspectiva racista e excludente, contribuiu com a formação discriminatória da composição étnico-racial dos/as estudantes, especialmente, na Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA), segregando suas representações culturais, principalmente, as afrodescendentes. Nesse sentido, elencamos como objeto de estudo da presente tese as práticas pedagógicas dos/as professores/as da EJA, que desenvolvem suas atividades docentes em uma escola quilombola, e suas contribuições para uma educação das relações étnico-raciais. Como problemática principal, temos o seguinte questionamento: de que maneira as práticas pedagógicas dos/as professores/as da EJA, de uma escola quilombola da rede municipal de João Pessoa, no estado da Paraíba, contribuem para uma educação das relações étnico-raciais, consequentemente, para uma educação antirracista? Para responder a essa pergunta, elencamos como objetivo geral: analisar como são desenvolvidas as práticas pedagógicas dos/as professores/as da EJA, de uma escola quilombola da rede pública municipal da cidade de João Pessoa, para uma educação das relações étnico-raciais. E, como objetivos específicos: conhecer as práticas pedagógicas desenvolvidas pelos/as professores/as da EJA, em uma escola quilombola; identificar se os discursos consubstanciados nas práticas pedagógicas desses/as professores/as contribuem para uma educação das relações étnicoraciais; investigar se os discursos presentes nos documentos escolares referentes à EJA estão pautados em uma perspectiva antirracista; e reconhecer as concepções desses/as professores/as acerca da temática das relações étnico-raciais e a relação destas com a sua prática pedagógica, desenvolvida em uma escola quilombola. O alicerce epistemológico da pesquisa se encontra alinhado às perspectivas decolonial e afrocêntrica. Trata-se de uma abordagem qualitativa, do tipo etnografia da prática escolar, inspirada nas orientações de André (2012). Participaram da pesquisa cinco professores/as da EJA de uma escola quilombola da rede municipal de João Pessoa. Para a geração dos dados, realizamos observação participante, construção de um diário de campo, análise documental e entrevistas semiestruturadas. Para a análise dos dados, utilizamos a Análise Crítica do Discurso (ACD) faircloughiana. Os resultados indicam que os/as professores/as da EJA entrevistados/as realizam um trabalho que procura interseccionar as questões étnico-raciais aos conteúdos de seus componentes curriculares, com mais segurança e de maneira mais fundamentada, porém, reconhecendo que existem limites pessoais e profissionais que precisam ser superados. Desse modo, concluímos que os/as participantes da pesquisa, ao trabalharem as questões étnico-raciais e quilombola, em sala de aula, contribuem para o fortalecimento do pertencimento étnico-racial dos/as estudantes, reforçando a tese de que esses/as professores/as da EJA da Escola Municipal Quilombola Profa. Antônia do Socorro Silva Machado, considerando os desafios didático-pedagógicos, ao relacionarem os conteúdos de seus componentes curriculares às questões étnico-raciais e quilombola, contribuem para educação das relações étnico-raciais de seus/as estudantes, apresentando um discurso e uma postura epistêmico-metodológica antirracistas, materializados em suas práticas pedagógicas, resultantes do compromisso profissional e pessoal (político, ético e social) construído em suas vivências, no espaço escolar quilombola e na participação em formações ocorridas no chão da escola, tensionando as práticas pedagógicas e o currículo escolar eurocentrados, ainda sedimentados na escola.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR