Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Melo, Krysna Marques Brígido-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-14-
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates crochet as a multifaceted cultural practice, exploring its relationship with memory, female identity, and contemporary artistic expression. Initially, drawing from personal experiences and everyday observations, the affective and historical bond established through this technique is highlighted, considering the intergenerational transmission among women. The research analyzes the technique and its historical trajectory, drawing on studies by Catherine Amoroso Leslie (2007) and Ruthie Marks (1997). The study questions the extent of female presence in crochet, considering that this technique is linked to the social role of women throughout history. Finally, the research delves into the use of crochet in contemporary art, examining how all this social and historical baggage influences the poetics of artists who incorporate crochet into their works. For this purpose, two main segments are distinguished: the first in urban art, through the yarn bombing movement, with emphasis on artists and collectives such as Magda Sayeg, the Knitta, Please collective, the NYB4 collective and Karen Dolorez; and the second represented by works in museum spaces, featuring artists such as Joana Vasconcelos, Ernesto Neto, Luciana Borre, and Morgana Ceballos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Artes visuais
dc.subject: Arte - Memória
dc.subject: Crochê (Arte) - Feminino
dc.subject: Crochê (Arte) - História e técnica
dc.title: Questionando fios e memórias : crochê, arte e o feminino.
dc.title.alternative: Questioning yarns and memories: crochet, art and the feminine.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melo, Sabrina Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa investiga o crochê como uma prática cultural multifacetada, explorando sua relação com a memória, identidade feminina e expressão artística contemporânea. Inicialmente, partindo de experiências pessoais e observações do cotidiano, destaca-se o vínculo afetivo e histórico estabelecido por meio dessa técnica, considerando a transmissão intergeracional entre mulheres. A pesquisa analisa a técnica e sua trajetória histórica, baseando-se em estudos de Catherine Amoroso Leslie (2007) e Ruthie Marks (1997). O estudo questiona até que ponto vai a presença feminina no crochê, considerando que essa técnica é ligada ao papel social da mulher ao longo da história. Por fim, a pesquisa adentra no uso do crochê na arte contemporânea, examinando como toda essa bagagem social e histórica influencia a poética dos artistas que incorporam o crochê em suas obras. Para isso, separam-se dois segmentos principais: o primeiro na arte urbana, por meio do movimento yarn bombing, com destaque para artistas e coletivos como Magda Sayeg, o coletivo Knitta, Please, o coletivo NYB4 e Karen Dolorez ; e o segundo representado pelas obras em espaços museológicos, com artistas como Joana Vasconcelos, Ernesto Neto, Luciana Borre e Morgana Ceballos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Artes Visuais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTESpt_BR