Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rocha, Jackeline-
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-05-
dc.description.abstract: Financial Education in high school is crucial to enable students to make responsible financial choices. Integrating this subject into the curriculum, especially in mathematics, provides essential tools for understanding concepts such as interest and budgeting. However, the effective implementation of this integration faces challenges, including the need for teacher training. Researchers such as Rebello and Rocha Filho (2015), Vila, Silva and Darroz (2018), Hartmann, Mariani and Maltempi (2021), Batista et al. (2021), Ribeiro and Costa (2022), Silva et al. (2022), Sousa, Lobão and Freitas (2022), and Alkimim and Macêdo (2024) have highlighted studies that demonstrate the importance of this topic. This study examines the fusion of Financial Education with mathematics in high school, aiming to identify theoretical approaches, contributions to mathematics teaching, and propose methodologies that promote financial skills in students. Using a qualitative approach and literature review, we analyzed the integration of Financial Education with mathematics in high school. We selected articles from the last 10 years from academic databases for our thematic analysis, resulting in methodological proposals to improve pedagogical practice. This study highlights the growing importance of Financial Education in high school to prepare young people for future financial challenges. The literature review allowed us to identify three main approaches: theoretical, practical, and critical. Practical examples, such as the integration of financial mathematics into the curriculum, demonstrate the effectiveness of these methodologies. We emphasize the need for continuous teacher training, curriculum integration, and adequate teaching materials, as well as an interdisciplinary approach and continuous assessment. Future research should explore the integration of financial mathematics with other subjects, develop interdisciplinary teaching materials, and evaluate the impacts of teaching methodologies. In summary, we emphasize the importance of a practical and contextualized approach to Financial Education, preparing students for a financially conscious and responsible life.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Metodologias de ensino
dc.subject: Aprendizagem significativa - Educação financeira
dc.subject: Integração curricular
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.title: Educação financeira na sala de aula: uma proposta metodológica para o ensino da matemática no ensino médio
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vera, Pedro Antonio Hinojosa-
dc.description.resumo: A Educação Financeira no ensino médio é crucial para capacitar os alunos a fazerem escolhas financeiras responsáveis. Integrar esse tema ao currículo, especialmente na disciplina de matemática, fornece ferramentas essenciais para a compreensão de conceitos como juros e orçamento. Contudo, a implementação efetiva dessa integração enfrenta desafios, incluindo a necessidade de capacitação dos professores. Pesquisadores como Rebello e Rocha Filho (2015), Vila, Silva e Darroz (2018), Hartmann, Mariani e Maltempi (2021), Batista et al. (2021), Ribeiro e Costa (2022), Silva et al. (2022), Sousa, Lobão e Freitas (2022) e Alkimim e Macêdo (2024) têm destacado estudos que demonstram a importância desse tema. Este estudo examina a fusão da Educação Financeira com a matemática no ensino médio, buscando identificar abordagens teóricas, contribuições para o ensino de matemática e propor metodologias que promovam habilidades financeiras nos alunos. Utilizando uma abordagem qualitativa e revisão bibliográfica, analisamos a integração da Educação Financeira com a matemática no ensino médio. Selecionamos artigos dos últimos 10 anos em bases de dados acadêmicas para nossa análise temática, resultando em propostas metodológicas para aprimorar a prática pedagógica. Este estudo destaca a crescente importância da Educação Financeira no ensino médio para preparar os jovens para os desafios financeiros futuros. A revisão da literatura permitiu identificar três abordagens principais: teórica, prática e crítica. Exemplos práticos, como a integração da matemática financeira ao currículo, demonstram a eficácia dessas metodologias. Ressaltamos a necessidade de formação contínua dos professores, integração curricular e materiais didáticos adequados, bem como uma abordagem interdisciplinar e avaliação contínua. Pesquisas futuras devem explorar a integração da matemática financeira com outras disciplinas, desenvolver materiais didáticos interdisciplinares e avaliar os impactos das metodologias de ensino. Em síntese, enfatizamos a importância de uma abordagem prática e contextualizada na Educação Financeira, preparando os alunos para uma vida financeira consciente e responsável.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR