Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Melo, Glezia Alves de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-28-
dc.description.abstract: Loki is considered one of the most emblematic, chaotic and allegorical figures in 13th century narratives, presenting several challenges to its possible understandings in the study of Norse mythology. The objective of this research aimed to analyze the ancient (pre-Christian) primary sources and compare them with the sources of Snorri's Edda with the aim of understanding the mechanisms of the myth transmitted in society about the divinity of pre-Christian Loki in its multiple variations: his individual actions and with the other gods within the myth, with the aim of listing the main mythological, historical-cultural aspects and in the context of pre-Christian society about the similarities in the attitudes of this deity. With this, the approximations of his characteristics within the primary sources were listed and the most recent mythographic analyzes were encouraged, aiming to cover how aspects of the roles of this mythical figure overlap between the classical sources (Eddas) and contemporary studies (mythographies). Offering as a presupposition, the methodological material presented by Schjødt with the essential criticisms and notes on the comparative (qualitative) mechanism within the analyzes of Loki's mythical narratives. Above all, specifically, we used the methodology of the author of the comparison in its internal form, therefore, Loki was compared with the elements within the worldview, that is, within the pre-Christian imaginary. With this, we propose a demonstration of the visuality of the pre-Christian mythical aspects of his divinity and some recent understandings about Loki being presented as descriptive elements in the comparative analysis linking these points within the relationships with society, which shapes the myth.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Mitologia Nórdica - Loki
dc.subject: Loki - Trickster
dc.subject: Mitologia Comparada
dc.subject: Edda de Snorri
dc.subject: Eddas
dc.subject: Norse mythology
dc.subject: Comparative mythology and Trickster
dc.title: Aspectos de um trickster ? Um estudo comparativo sobre Loki na Edda em prosa e Edda poética
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Langer, Johnni-
dc.description.resumo: Loki é considerado uma das figuras mais emblemáticas, caóticas e alegóricas nas narrativas do século XIII apresentando diversos desafios as suas possíveis compreensões no estudo em mitologia nórdica. O objetivo dessa pesquisa visou analisar as fontes primárias antigas (pré-cristãs) e compará-las com as fontes da Edda de Snorri com o objetivo de entender os mecanismos do mito transmitido na sociedade sobre a divindade do Loki pré-cristão em suas múltiplas variações: suas ações individuais e com os outros deuses dentro do mito, no objetivo de elencar os principais recortes mitológicos, histórico-culturais e no contexto da sociedade pré-cristã sobre as aproximações nas atitudes dessa divindade. Com isso, foram elencadas as aproximações das suas características dentro das fontes primárias e fomentá-las as análises mitográficas mais recentes, visando abranger como se sobrepõem os aspectos dos papeis desta figura mítica entre as fontes clássicas (Eddas) e os estudos contemporâneos (mitografias). Oferecendo como pressuposto, o material metodológico apresentando por Schjødt com as críticas essenciais e apontamentos sobre o mecanismo comparativo (qualitativo) dentro das análises das narrativas míticas de Loki. Sobretudo, especificadamente, utilizamos a metodologia do próprio autor da comparação em sua forma interna, portanto, Loki foi comparado com os elementos dentro da visão de mundo, ou seja, dentro do imaginário pré-cristão. Com isso, propomos uma demonstração da visualidade dos aspectos míticos pré-cristãos de sua divindade e algumas compreensões recentes sobre Loki sendo apresentados como elementos descritivos na análise comparativa ligando esses pontos dentro das relações com a sociedade sendo essa quem molda o mito.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR