Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva Neto, Fernando Soares da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: Among the most recent contexts of care and humanization, Integrative Practices have been gaining ground and becoming a way of helping women within the pregnancy-puerperal cycle. Practices such as aromatherapy, auriculotherapy, music therapy, massages, reflexology and floral remedies have been increasingly used and studied in the care of women during pregnancy, childbirth and the postpartum period in various outcomes. The use of PICs is very relevant, as it provides an alternative way of minimizing discomfort and promoting improvements in health conditions, from a holistic and humanistic perspective. This dissertation is structured in two stages: the first is a methodological investigation, which sought to summarize scientific studies on the use of integrative and complementary practices (PICs) in the management of pain in parturient women. To this end, a Systematic Review was carried out. 17 studies were included, which evaluated 2,371 women. The use of massage therapy and acupuncture stood out in terms of pain management during labor. There was no homogeneity between therapeutic application protocols. Four studies obtained a high risk of viruses and 13 a low risk of viruses. PICs prove to be a viable, easy-to-manage and effective alternative to labor pain when compared to usual care and/or placebo. The second stage involved the development of a Clinical Trial, randomized, controlled, with two arms, which proposed to evaluate the effectiveness of using auriculotherapy in the pain and anxiety of women in labor. Women attending the Instituto Cândida Vargas – ICV, admitted to the Obstetric Center, in active labor were recruited. Data collection was carried out with the application of pre- and post-intervention questionnaires and scales associated with the research scenario. A significance level of 5% was set for all variables. The research follows ethical precepts with approval by CEP Opinion: (5,722,961) and ReBEC obtaining approval number RBR-6gpvcvr. The average age in the intervention group was 26.01 years and in the control group 25.51 years. The majority of parturients in the intervention (62-75.6%) and control (71-79.8%) declared themselves non-white, that is, brown, black, indigenous and/or yellow. A progressive increase in average pain was observed in the control group compared to the intervention. Regarding anxiety, there is a pattern of slight increase on the anxiety scale in the control group during the 2 hours of observation, while the intervention group observes a decrease. Data analysis showed that pain and anxiety scores after 120 minutes are statistically significant (p-value <0.05) for both the intervention and control, however, with an increase in the mean and median of pain and anxiety in the control group, and with a decrease in the mean and median in the GI. The relative risk for auriculotherapy is 2.29, with a number needed to treat (n=03) and anxiety is 79.3% in the intervention and 61.8% in the control, presenting a relative risk for not worsening of 1.62, and a number necessary to treat (n=06). The comparison analysis of pain and anxiety after the application of auriculotherapy showed a statistically significant reduction in pain and anxiety in the intervention group when compared to the control, both when comparing medians and when comparing the proportion of women who achieved maintenance or improvement in pain and anxiety during labor in both groups. From the analysis it can be concluded that auriculotherapy is significantly effective in stabilizing and improving pain and anxiety during labor.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Trabalho de parto
dc.subject: Dor do parto
dc.subject: Auriculoterapia
dc.subject: Acupuntura
dc.subject: Práticas integrativas e complementares
dc.subject: Labor
dc.subject: Labor pain
dc.subject: Auriculotherapy
dc.subject: Acupuncture
dc.subject: PICSpt_BR
dc.title: Efetividade da auriculoterapia na dor e ansiedade de parturientes: ensaio clínico randomizado
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Ricardo de Sousa-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Araújo, Juliana Sousa Soares de-
dc.description.resumo: Dentre os contextos mais recentes de cuidado e humanização, as Práticas Integrativas vêm ganhando espaço e se tornando uma forma de auxiliar a mulher dentro do ciclo gravídico-puerperal. Práticas como aromaterapia, auriculoterapia, musicoterapia, massagens, reflexologia e florais tem sido crescentemente utilizada e estudada no cuidado à mulher na gestação, parto e puerpério em diversos desfechos. O uso das PICs é muito relevante, pois detém uma forma alternativa de minimizar desconfortos, e promover a melhoria das condições de saúde, numa visão holística e humanística. Esta dissertação está estruturada em duas etapas: a primeira é uma investigação metodológica, que buscou sumarizar os estudos científicos acerca do uso das práticas integrativas e complementares (PICs) no manejo da dor em parturientes, para tal, realizou-se uma Revisão Sistemática. Incluíram-se 17 estudos, que avaliaram 2.371 mulheres. O uso da massoterapia e acupuntura se destacaram, frente ao manejo da dor durante o trabalho de parto. Não houve homogeneidade entre os protocolos de aplicação terapêutica. Quatro estudos obtiveram alto risco de viés e 13 baixo risco de viés. As PICs demonstram ser uma alternativa viável, de fácil manejo e boa eficácia anverso a dor do parto, quando comparado a cuidados usuais e/ou placebo. A segunda etapa, se deu por elaboração de um Ensaio Clínico, randomizado, controlado, com dois braços, que propôs avaliar a efetividade do uso da auriculoterapia na dor e ansiedade de mulheres em trabalho de parto. Foram recrutadas mulheres atendidas no Instituto Cândida Vargas – ICV, internas no Centro Obstétrico, em trabalho de parto ativo. A coleta de dados realizou-se com a aplicação de questionários pré e pós-intervenção e escalas associadas ao cenário de pesquisa. Elencou-se um nível de significância de 5% para todas as variáveis. A pesquisa segue os preceitos éticos com aprovação pelo CEP Parecer: (5.722.961) e ReBEC obtendo número de aprovação RBR-6gpvcvr. A idade média no grupo intervenção foi de 26,01 anos e no grupo controle de 25,51 anos. A maioria das parturientes da intervenção (62-75,6%) e controle (71-79,8%) se declaram não brancas, ou seja, parda, preta, indígena e/ou amarela. Observou-se um aumento progressivo da média de dor no grupo controle em comparação à intervenção. Já em relação a ansiedade, mantém um padrão de aumento discreto na escala de ansiedade no controle durante as 2 horas de observação, enquanto o grupo intervenção observa uma diminuição. A análise dos dados mostrou que os escores de dor e ansiedade após 120 minutos são estatisticamente significativos (p-valor <0,05) tanto para a intervenção como para o controle, entretanto, com um aumento da média e mediana da dor e da ansiedade no grupo controle, e com a diminuição da média e mediana no GI. O risco relativo para auriculoterapia é de 2,29, com um número necessário para tratar de (n=03) e da ansiedade é de 79,3% na intervenção e de 61,8% no controle, apresentando um risco relativo para a não piora de 1,62, e um número necessário para tratar de (n=06). A análise de comparação da dor e da ansiedade após a aplicação de auriculoterapia mostrou uma redução estatisticamente significativa de dor e ansiedade no grupo intervenção quando comparado ao controle, tanto na comparação das medianas como ao comparar a proporção de mulheres que obtiveram uma manutenção ou melhora da dor e da ansiedade no durante o trabalho de parto nos dois grupos. A partir da análise pode-se concluir que a auriculoterapia apresenta uma efetividade importante na estabilização e melhora da dor e da ansiedade no trabalho de parto.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApt_BR