https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/31341Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Chaves, Suênia Priscila de Sousa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-06-05 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Parasites are an integral part of each ecosystem, having great representativeness in the global biodiversity. The worldwide loss of specialists in classical taxonomy of parasites has been identified as a major challenge for researchers on biodiversity, ecology and epidemiology of parasites. Fish have the highest rates of parasitic infection / infestation among vertebrates. The host species Scomberomorus brasiliensis occurs along the Caribbean and Atlantic coasts of Central and South America. Studies on the parasitic fauna of fish of the genus Scomberomorus is scarce. In a preliminary study on the parasites of S. brasiliensis, fish specimens were collected in the Pitimbu beach, in the State of Paraíba. We recorded the presence of a digenetic not yet described for this host species, a fact that gave rise to this work. Seven fish were collected by fishermen through angler fishing conducted on the high seas. Afterwards, these fish were brought to the Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), where they were identified and preserved in freezer atthe Laboratory of Hydrology, Microbiology and Parasitology (LAHMP). The collected fish measured from 45 to 56.2 cm (mean 44cm ± 4.244) and weighed from 460 to 924 g (average 780g ± 0.168).Tegument, eyes, nasal cavities, gills, liver, intestine, stomach, heart, gonads and appendages of the fish were dissected and we searched for the parasites under stereomicroscope. The individuals of the group were stained with Acetic Carmine solution, and were mounted on Canada´sBalsam for permanent slides. Morphological comparisons were made using species of the genus Prosorhynchoides recorded for the West Atlantic. Drawings of the parasites were made, and images were obtained from the prepared slides. One of the differential characteristics of Prosorhynchoides sp. in relation to the other species of the genus recorded in the West Atlantic is the very elongated body.The parasite is thin in the anterior half of the body and wider in the posterior part, besides having the posterior half of the body containing almost all organs and an oval rhynchus with opening as a lozenge. The flour location and cirrus-sac shape is also different for this species. For all the above characteristics, we believe that Prosorhynchoides sp. is a species not yet described by science. Future studies must focus on the comparison of these individuals with the other species of the genus. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ictioparasitologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Endoparasitos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prosorhynchoides | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Peixe-Cavala | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biologia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Prosorhynchoides sp. (Trematoda: Bucephalidae) parasito intestinal de Scomberomorus brasiliensis (Teleostei: Scombridae) do litoral da Paraíba, Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sakamoto, Ana Carolina Figueiredo Lacerda | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os parasitos são uma parte integrante de cada ecossistema, tendo grande representatividade na biodiversidade global. A perda mundial de especialistas em taxonomia parasitária e sistemática clássica tem sido identificada como um dos maiores desafios para a pesquisa em biodiversidade, ecologia e epidemiologia de parasitos. Os peixes têm as mais altas taxas de infecção/infestação parasitária dentre os vertebrados. A espécie hospedeira Scomberomorus brasiliensis ocorre ao longo das costas do Caribe e Atlântico da América Central e do Sul. Em um estudo preliminar sobre os parasitos de espécimes de S. brasiliensis da praia de Pitimbu, na Paraíba, observamos a presença de um digenético ainda não descrito para esta espécie de hospedeiro, fato que deu origem ao presente trabalho. Sete peixes foram coletados por pescadores através da pesca por anzol realizada em alto mar. Em seguida, estes peixes foram trazidos para a Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB) onde foram identificados e preservados em freezer no Laboratório de Hidrologia, Microbiologia e Parasitologia (LAHMP). Os peixes coletados mediam de 45 a 56,2 cm (média 44cm ± 4,244) e pesavam de 460 a 924 g (média 780g ± 0,168). Tegumento, olhos, fossas nasais, brânquias, fígado, intestino, estômago, coração, gônadas e apêndices dos peixes foram dissecados sob estereomicroscópio à procura de parasitos. Os indivíduos do grupo Digenea foram corados com Carmim Acético, e lâminas foram montadas em Bálsamo do Canadá. Comparações morfológicas foram feitas utilizando-se espécies do gênero Prosorhynchoides registradas para o Oceano Atlântico Oeste. Foram feitos desenhos dos parasitos, e imagens foram obtidas a partir das lâminas preparadas. Uma das características diferenciais de Prosorhynchoides sp. em relação às demais espécies registradas para o Atlântico Oeste, é o corpo muito alongado e delgado na metade anterior e mais largo na metade posterior, além de a metade posterior do corpo conter quase todos os órgãos; a presença de um “rhynchus”oval com abertura semelhante a um losango; a localização da faringe e a forma do saco do cirro. Por todas as características citadas, é possível que Prosorhynchoides sp. seja uma espécie ainda não descrita pela ciência. Futuros estudos devem focar na comparação desses indivíduos com as demais espécies do gênero. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |