https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/31433Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Ramos, Elson Sousa Cruz | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study seeks to carry out an analysis of the spatial distribution of Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions in the Brazilian Northeast, during the period from 2010 to 2019. Thus, it aims to contribute to the understanding of GHG emissions associated with agriculture and livestock in the region northeast. The information generated has the potential to provide valuable insights to guide climate change mitigation policies and promote sustainability. The main objective of the research is to identify the so-called agricultural clusters in the region and their possible spatial relationship with these emissions. To achieve this purpose, a spatial approach is adopted that investigates the contribution patterns of agricultural activities to climate change in the area. The results revealed that the 20 largest municipalities emitting greenhouse gases from Agriculture, among the 1,794, are responsible for 10.11% of all emissions in 2019, and in their spatial distribution, the formation of agricultural clusters in these municipalities predominates agricultural practices. Furthermore, through the use of the Global Moran Index, as well as the Local Spatial Association Indicator (LISA), four different types of spatial associations are identified: high-high, low-low, low-high and high-low. Analysis of these patterns points to the presence of significant GHG spillovers in areas with agricultural expansion in the Northeast. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agropecuária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gases de Efeito Estufa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nordeste brasileiro | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Clusters agropecuários na emissão de gases de efeito estufa no nordeste brasileiro | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Amarante, Patrícia Araújo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo busca realizar uma análise da distribuição espacial das emissões de Gases de Efeito Estufa (GEE) no Nordeste brasileiro, durante o período de 2010 a 2019. Assim, visa contribuir para o entendimento das emissões de GEE associadas à agricultura e pecuária na região nordestina. As informações geradas têm o potencial de fornecer insights valiosos para orientar políticas de mitigação das mudanças climáticas e promover a sustentabilidade. O objetivo principal da pesquisa é identificar os denominados clusters agropecuários na região e sua possível relação espacial com essas emissões. Para atingir esse propósito, é adotada uma abordagem espacial que investiga os padrões de contribuição das atividades agropecuárias para as mudanças climáticas na área. Os resultados revelaram que os 20 maiores municípios emissores de gases de efeito estufa provenientes da Agropecuária, dentre os 1.794 são responsáveis por 10,11% de toda a emissão em 2019, e em sua distribuição espacial, a formação de clusters agropecuários nesses municípios, predominam práticas agrícolas. Ademais, por meio da utilização do Índice de Moran Global, bem como do Indicador Local de Associação Espacial (LISA), quatro diferentes tipos de associações espaciais são identificados: alto-alto (high-high), baixo-baixo (low-low), baixo-alto (low-high) e alto-baixo (high-low). A análise desses padrões aponta para a presença de transbordamentos significativos de GEE em áreas com expansão agrícola no Nordeste. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Administração | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |