Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carvalho, Willdenir Guedes de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-16-
dc.description.abstract: Religious practices of African origin and Afro-Brazilian religions with all their cultural and social complex are rooted in the cultural and human formation of the Brazilian people, based on the process of the African diaspora that occurred between the 16th and 19th centuries, when different African peoples were brought brutally to Brazil, where they were enslaved. The religious and cultural legacy built by African women and people of African descent was and still is the object of persecution, intolerance, the most diverse forms of violence, prejudice and discrimination. Brazilian popular music is a privileged space for us to undeniably feel and perceive the presence of African heritage among us. Several singers and musical groups bring different elements of Afro-Brazilian religious traditions into their work. Considering here only the women of our MPB, I highlight Clementina de Jesus, Clara Nunes, Dona Ivone Lara, Elza Soares, Bete Carvalho, Maria Bethânia, Mariene de Castro, Daniela Mercury, among many others. In this work I will seek to show and analyze the elements of Afro-Brazilian traditions present in Maria Bethânia's music. Considering the size of his musical work, I selected six songs from his vast repertoire to analyze. The research is descriptive and bibliographic in nature, within the scope of Empirical Sciences of Religion. In the end, I intend to demonstrate that Maria Bethânia's work brings a cry of struggle and contributes to the appreciation and strengthening of Afro-Brazilian religions.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Religiões afro-brasileiras
dc.subject: Maria Bethânia
dc.subject: Ciências empíricas da religião
dc.title: “O raio de Iansã sou eu!” um olhar sobre a presença das religiões afro-brasileiras nas canções de Maria Bethânia
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sampaio, Dilaine Soares-
dc.description.resumo: As práticas religiosas de matrizes africanas e as religiões afro-brasileiras com todo seu complexo cultural e social estão enraizadas na formação cultural e humana do povo brasileiro, a partir do processo da diáspora africana ocorrido entre os séculos XVI e XIX, quando diferentes povos africanos foram trazidos de forma brutal para o Brasil, sendo aqui escravizados. O legado religioso e cultural construído por africanas, africanos e afrodescendentes foi e ainda é objeto de perseguição, intolerância, violências as mais diversas, preconceitos e discriminação. A música popular brasileira é um espaço privilegiado para sentirmos e percebermos de forma incontestável a presença da herança africana entre nós. Diversas cantoras, cantores e grupos musicais trazem em sua obra diversos elementos das tradições religiosas afro-brasileiras. Considerando aqui apenas as mulheres de nossa MPB, destaco Clementina de Jesus, Clara Nunes, Dona Ivone Lara, Elza Soares, Bete Carvalho, Maria Bethânia, Mariene de Castro, Daniela Mercury, dentre muitas outras. Neste trabalho buscarei mostrar e analisar os elementos das tradições afro-brasileiras presentes nas músicas de Maria Bethânia. Considerando o tamanho de sua obra musical, selecionei seis canções de seu vasto repertório para fazer a análise. A pesquisa é de caráter descritivo e bibliográfico, no âmbito das Ciências Empíricas da Religião. Ao final pretendo demonstrar que a obra de Maria Bethânia traz um grito de luta e contribui para a valorização e o fortalecimento das religiões afrobrasileiras.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR