Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Franciane Fonseca Teixeira-
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-24-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to analyze the processes of stigmatization, attribution of causality and resilience by family members of people in chemical dependence. A cross-sectional, exploratory and descriptive study was conducted, with quantitative design and non-probabilistic (convenience) and dependent (the same sample for all studies), accounting for 111 participants aged between 18 and 70 years, most of them female, married with high schooling. The collection took place via online electronic form, according to the resolutions of the Current Ethics Council and stored on the internet server. The results were organized into four articles. The first article aimed to identify the causes attributed by the family member to the chemical dependence of the family member, considering their location/internality (internal or external to the individual), stability (stable/instable) and controllability. Based on the Attributeal Model of Action (Weiner, 1972), he used the Locus Scale of Parental Control in Health. The results indicated instability (detoxification treatment + relapse) for 52% of the chemical dependents being attributed external control location, in this case to the field of medicine, specifically to the hospital, physician and psychiatrist or to fatalism. The second article aimed to identify the perception of the stigma suffered, as well as interpersonal rejection linked to stigma due to a chemicaldependent family member. Based on Goffman's studies (1988), the Perceived Stigma Scale (Soares, 2011) was used as an instrument. The results indicate the presence of moderate internalized stigma, with the highest means and correlation in the factors Stereotype Approval followed by Resistance to Stigma. No statistically significant difference was found between the perception of stigma in relation to the typification of the psychoactive substance. Thus, it is confirmed that the perception of stigma directed at their group of belonging results in negative self-perceptions when taking for themselves the stereotypes and social stigmas about the chemical dependent family member. The third article, based on the Model of Resilience, Stress, Adjustment and Family Adaptation (McCubbin & McCubbin, 1993), aimed to verify the capacity of family resilience considering coherence, flexibility, involvement and social support. The Resilience, Stress, Adjustment and Family Adaptation Questionnaire was used, which allowed the evaluation of how the family responds to stress and crisis situations. The fourth article aimed to verify the correlation between the variables related to Attribution of Causality, Perception of Stigma and the factors of Family Resilience. For this purpose, descriptive and multivariate statistics were used to correlate and analyze the variables identified in previous studies. It is expected to contribute to the construction of therapeutic interventions from the perspective of the family of the chemical addict.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Psicologia social - Dependência química
dc.subject: Dependência química - Resiliência familiar
dc.subject: Dependência química - Estigma
dc.subject: Social psychology - Chemical dependence
dc.subject: Chemical dependence - Family resilience
dc.subject: Chemical dependence - Stigma
dc.title: Processos de estigmatização, atribuição de causalidade e resiliência em famílias no contexto da dependência química
dc.title.alternative: Stigmatization process, causation attribution and resilence in families in the context of chemical dependence
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alberto, Maria de Fátima Pereira-
dc.description.resumo: Essa tese tem como objetivo analisar os processos de estigmatização, atribuição de causalidade e resiliência por familiares de pessoas em dependência química. Foi realizado um estudo transversal, exploratório e descritivo, com design quantitativo e amostragem não probabilística (por conveniência) e dependente (a mesma amostra para todos os estudos), contabilizando 111 participantes com idade entre variando entre 18 e 70 anos, a maioria do sexo feminino, casados com escolaridade alta. A coleta se deu via formulário eletrônico online, segundo as resoluções do Conselho de Ética vigente e armazenados no servidor da internet. Os resultados foram organizados em quatro artigos. O primeiro artigo objetivou o identificar as causas atribuídas pelo familiar à dependência química do membro familiar, considerando sua localização/internalidade (interna ou externa ao indivíduo), estabilidade (estáveis/instáveis) e controlabilidade. Fundamentado no Modelo Atribucional de Ação (Weiner, 1972), utilizou a Escala de Lócus de Controle Parental na Saúde. Os resultados apontaram instabilidade (tratamento de desintoxicação + recaída) para 52% dos dependentes químicos sendo atribuida localização de controle externo, no caso ao campo da medicina, especificamente ao hospital, médico e psiquiatra ou ao fatalismo. O segundo artigo visou identificar a percepção do estigma sofrido, assim como a rejeição interpessoal ligada ao estigma em decorrência de um membro familiar dependente químico. Pautado nos estudos de Goffman (1988), foi usado como instrumento a Escala de Estigma Percebido (Soares, 2011). Os resultados indicam a presença de estigma internalizado moderado, com as maiores médias e correlação nos fatores Aprovação do Estereótipo seguido da Resistencia ao Estigma. Não foi encontrado diferença estatística significante entre a percepção de estigma em relação a tipificação da substância psicoativa. Confirma-se, assim, que a percepção do estigma dirigido ao seu grupo de pertença resulta em autopercepções negativas ao tomar para si os estereótipos e estigmas sociais acerca do familiar dependente químico. O terceiro artigo, fundamentado no modelo de Resiliência, Stress, Ajustamento e Adaptação Familiar (McCubbin & McCubbin, 1993), teve como objetivo de verificar a capacidade de resiliência familiar considerando a Coerência, Flexibilidade, Envolvimento e Suporte Social. Fez-se o uso do Questionário de Resiliência, Stress, Ajustamento e Adaptação Familiar que permitiu avaliar a forma como a família responde a situações de stress e de crise. O quarto artigo visou verificar a correlação entre as variáveis relativas à Atribuição de Causalidade, Percepção de Estigma e os fatores da Resiliência Familiar. Para tanto, foi utilizada estatística descritiva e multivariada para correlacionar e analisar as variáveis identificadas nos estudos anteriores. Espera-se contribuir na construção de intervenções terapêutica partir da perspectiva da família do dependente químico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR