Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Marques, Alexandre Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-22-
dc.description.abstract: The use of machine learning techniques in the sports industry brings several benefits to the sport, one of which is aiding in the identification and discovery of the best attributes to determine good players. This study addresses the use of machine learning techniques in the sports context, specifically in the NBA, with the goal of identifying players with above-average Win Shares per 48 (WS/48) and determining the most important attri butes. The justification for this study lies in the importance of player performance in the NBA and the need to identify which characteristics are more relevant for the success of players who participated in the draft. Utilizing data from college basketball and the NBA, five boosting-based classification methods were tested, with CatBoost achieving the best results, reaching 92% accuracy. The most relevant attributes for classification were points per game, rebounds per game, and assists per game. This study contributes to understanding the factors that influence player performance in the NBA, providing valuable insights for teams and coaches in player selection and development. Future work may explore the exclusive use of college data to predict player performance prior to their selection.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: NBApt_BR
dc.subject: Métodos de boosting
dc.subject: Aprendizado de máquina
dc.subject: Draft
dc.title: Análise de Atributos e Previsão de Desempenho de Jogadores Novatos na NBA Utilizando Métodos de Boosting
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbosa, Yuri de Almeida Malheiros-
dc.description.resumo: O uso de técnicas de aprendizado de máquina no setor esportivo traz diversos benefícios para o esporte, um deles ´e o auxílio em identificar e encontrar os melhores atributos para determinar bons jogadores. Este trabalho aborda o uso de técnicas de aprendizado de máquina no contexto esportivo, mais especificamente na NBA, com o objetivo de identificar jogadores com Win Shares per 48 acima da média e os atributos mais importantes. A justificativa para este estudo ´e a importância do desempenho dos jogadores na NBA e a necessidade de identificar quais características são mais relevantes para o sucesso dos jogadores que participaram do draft. Utilizando dados do basquete universitário e da NBA, foram testados cinco m´etodos de classifica¸c˜ao do tipo boosting, sendo o CatBoost o que obteve melhores resultados, alcan¸cando 92% de acur´acia. Os atributos mais relevantes para a classificação foram pontos por jogo, rebotes por jogo e assistências por jogo. O estudo contribui para a compreensão dos fatores que influenciam o desempenho dos jogadores na NBA, fornecendo outra perspectiva valiosa para equipes e treinadores na seleção e desenvolvimento de jogadores. Trabalhos futuros podem explorar o uso exclusivo de dados universit´arios para prever o desempenho dos jogadores antes de sua sele¸c˜ao.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Computação Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpt_BR