Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carvalho, Hugo Maciel de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-26-
dc.description.abstract: Coffee has always been of great importance throughout the world since it was first domesticated. It has been the subject of trade disputes among important countries and has been responsible for the economic consolidation of many nations at different times in the world history. The aim of this study was to analyse historical aspects of coffee cultivation from the domestication of the crop and its trajectory throughout the world, Brazil and the ‘Brejo Paraibano’, combining this information with the current socio-economic and environmental scenario of the ‘Brejo Paraibano’, in order to understand the potential of the coffee in the development of this region. The research was carried out in a qualitative and exploratory way using bibliographical and documentary surveys, electronic questionnaires and interviews with farmers and researchers. Coffee fruits were discovered in Absinia. During the 17th century, coffee multiplied in Europe and later in America, in the European colonies of Dutch Guiana and French Guiana, until it arrived in Brazil. Coffee adapted well in Pará, migrating to other regions, first in Maranhão, then to Ceará, Bahia and other states, adapting best in Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, the south of Espírito Santo and the ‘Zona da Mata’ of Minas Gerais. Brejo Paraibano was an important coffeeproducing region, standing out on the national scene with approximately thirteen million coffee trees during the 19th and early 20th centuries. The current scenario is favorable to the resurgence of coffee growing in the Brejo Paraibano, as there has been a redistribution of land where local farmers have gained access and opted to develop ecologically-based cultivation and management systems that favor production and enable the sustainable development of coffee cultivation. Thus, there is a need to organize and train the families involved in production, ensure technical training, test more coffee varieties in order to indicate, multiply and distribute the most adapted and acclimatized varieties to farmers.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Agroecologia
dc.subject: Agricultura Familiar
dc.subject: Café no Nordeste
dc.title: Aspectos históricos e morfofisiológicos do cafeeiro (Coffea arabica L.) em sistema agroflorestal no brejo paraibano
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Alexandre Eduardo de-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Henschel, Juliane Maciel-
dc.description.resumo: O café sempre teve grande importância em todo o mundo desde que foi domesticado, foi motivo de disputas comerciais entre importantes países e responsável por consolidar economicamente muitas nações em diferentes épocas históricas do mundo. Este trabalho teve como objetivo observar os aspectos históricos da cafeicultura desde a domesticação da cultura e sua trajetória pelo mundo, Brasil e brejo Paraibano, mesclando essas informações com o atual cenário socioeconômico e ambiental do brejo paraibano para entender o potencial do café no desenvolvimento desta região. A pesquisa foi realizada de forma qualitativa e exploratória utilizando levantamentos bibliográficos, documentais, questionários eletrônicos e entrevistas com agricultores e pesquisadores. Os frutos do café foram descobertos na Absínia. No decorrer do século XVII o café se multiplicou na Europa e posteriormente na América, nas colônias européias Guiana Holandesa, Guiana Francesa, até chegar no Brasil. O café adaptou-se bem no Pará, migrando para outras regiões, primeiro no Maranhão, em seguida para o Ceará, Bahia e outros estados, se adaptando melhor no Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Sul do Espírito Santo e Zona da Mata de Minas Gerais. O Brejo Paraibano foi uma importante região produtora de café, se destacando no cenário nacional com aproximadamente treze milhões de pés de café no decorrer do século XIX e início do século XX. O cenário atual é favoravel ao ressurgimento da cafeicultura no brejo Paraibano, pois houve uma redistribuição das terras onde trabalhadores rurais obtiveram acesso e optaram por desenvolver sistemas de cultivo e manejo de base ecológica que favorecem a produção e possibilita o desenvolvimento sustentavel da cafeicultura. Para tanto existe a necesidade de organizar e capacitar as famílias envolvidas na produção, assegurar a assessoria técnica, testar mais variedades de café para indicar, multiplicar e distribuir as variedades mais adaptadas e aclimatadas para os agricultores.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Agricultura
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Agrárias (Agroecologia)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR