Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fonseca, Mônica da Mota-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-28-
dc.description.abstract: The presence of elderly individuals in today’s society is a reality that prompts us to reflect upon the meaning of life for the elderly in the context EJA (Youth and Adult Education). This compels us to face numerous theoretical and practical challenges in order to consider the existential aspect of elderly life, aiming for an excellent quality of life. The significance of this theme motivated us to investigate how returning to education affects their quality of life, bringing about, changing and/or providing assistance to the meaning of life for each student. Therefore, the main objective of this research was to analyze the perceptions of elderly students enrolled in EJA regarding their educational process and its contribution to the construction of their sense of life. The specific objectives were: (i) to identify the meaning of life for EJA elderly students; (ii) to investigate the implications of the educational process in the lives of these elderly students; and (iii) to analyze, based on the perceptions of elderly EJA students, how the school has contributed to mitigating problems related to the aging process and to constructing a meaning of life. The study utilized a qualitative approach with a phenomenological focus. It was conducted in two schools in João Pessoa-PB, involving students aged 60 years or older. The research employed semi-structured interviews, and the analysis was grounded in the phenomenology of Husserl (1996), the phenomenology of perception by Merleau-Ponty (1999), and Viktor Frankl's (2008) existentialist theory on the meaning of life. The results revealed, in the voices of the participant subjects, subcategories related to happiness, well-being, fulfillment, joy, the will to continue living, and the dream of learning to read and write. Non-verbal perceptions were also expressed through body language, reactions and postures intertwined with the emotion of reminiscing about the past, all connected to their sense of meaning of life. Thus, the meaning of life experienced by elderly students in EJA was transformative, as they redefined their ways of living. In conclusion, this research underscores the need for education to update its methodologies, stimulating and encouraging elderly individuals to engage in meaningful schooling that leads to happiness and a meaning of life.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA)
dc.subject: Escolarização de idosos
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida - Idosos
dc.subject: Sentido de vida
dc.subject: Schooling for the elderly
dc.subject: Quality of life - Elderly
dc.subject: Meaning of life
dc.title: Sentido de vida para pessoas idosas no processo de escolarização na educação de jovens e adultos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Eduardo Jorge Lopes da-
dc.contributor.advisor1: LattesLattes não recuperado em 20/08/2024
dc.description.resumo: A presença da pessoa idosa em nossa sociedade, hoje, é fato, e essa realidade nos faz refletir sobre o sentido de vida do(a) idoso(a) a partir do processo de escolarização na Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA). Isso nos convoca a enfrentarmos inúmeros desafios teórico-práticos para que possamos olhar o(a) idoso(a) também no sentido existencial, na direção de uma qualidade de vida. A dimensão do tema nos instigou a buscarmos entender de que forma esse retorno aos estudos impacta sua qualidade de vida, trazendo, modificando e/ou auxiliando o sentido de vida de cada estudante. Diante disso, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo geral analisar a percepção de estudantes idosos, matriculados na EJA, sobre o processo de escolarização e sua contribuição para a construção do sentido de vida. Definimos como objetivos específicos: (i) identificar, junto aos(às) discentes idosos(as) da EJA, qual o significado de sentido de vida que possuem; (ii) investigar as implicações do processo de escolarização na vida desses alunos(as) idosos(as); e (iii) analisar, a partir da percepção dos(as) idosos(as) estudantes da EJA, como a escola tem colaborado para atenuar os problemas relativos ao processo do envelhecimento e para a construção de um sentido de vida. Trata-se de um estudo de abordagem qualitativa de cunho fenomenológico. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em duas escolas do município de João Pessoa-PB, com estudantes de 60 anos de idade ou mais. A técnica utilizada foi a entrevista semiestruturada, cujas análises foram respaldadas na fenomenologia de Husserl (1996), na fenomenologia da percepção de Merleau-Ponty (1999) e na teoria existencialista de Viktor Frankl (2008) sobre Sentido de Vida. Os resultados apontaram para subcategorias relacionadas à felicidade, ao bem-estar, à realização, à alegria, à vontade de continuar vivendo e ao sonho de aprender a ler e a escrever na fala dos sujeitos participantes da pesquisa, bem como para percepções não verbais, demonstradas através do corpo, da emoção, da postura somada à emoção de rememorar tempos passados, que estão vinculadas ao significado de sentido de vida. Assim, o sentido de vida dos estudantes idosos da EJA foi capaz de transformá-los, à medida que estes ressignificaram sua maneira de viver. Em conclusão, evidenciamos que a educação deve se atualizar em suas metodologias, para que haja estímulo e encorajamento à pessoa idosa, numa escolarização que faça sentido e que seja fonte de felicidade, de sentido de vida.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR