Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Freitas, Gabriel Domício Medeiros Moura-
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-16-
dc.description.abstract: In this essay, we will analyze the symbolical meanings of some little fragments which are responsible to break the causality development throughout different moments found in Rubem Fonseca´s O caso Morel (1973). For instance, this narrative procedure must be understood not only as aesthetical ruptures related to contributions promoted by vanguard historical movements raised in the beginning of 20th century and developed in the next decades, but meanly also according to the functions came from the articulations among form and matter present in the diegesis. As a consequence, we will discuss the poetics about the representation of arbitrariness observed in that novel. So our analysis presents these aims: discuss the vanguard historical movements´ radical questionings to traditional organic artwork paradigm; verify how these questionings are configured as compositional procedure in the respective literary text; analyze the meaning effects of such non-causal pieces observing the relations between formal and material aspects perceived in the intrigue. Otherwise, our work methodology is based on textual immanence, which means that this analytical study is developed in respect to the delimitations demonstrated by the artistic production under appreciation. Finally, the theoretical and critical basis of our investigations are supported on contributions of authors like Aristotle (1993), Bürger (2008), Sanguineti (1972), Candido (1989), Silva (1996) and Freitas (2012).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Romance
dc.subject: Poéticas
dc.subject: Arbitrariedade
dc.subject: Fonseca, Rubem
dc.title: As poéticas da arbitrariedade em O caso Morel, de Rubem Fonseca
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Arturo Gouveia de-
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, analisaremos as funcionalidades desempenhadas pelos fragmentos responsáveis por quebrar a causalidade em diversos momentos da trama de O caso Morel (1973), de Rubem Fonseca, buscando compreender esses recursos narrativos não somente como aproveitamentos de rupturas estéticas promovidas pelos movimentos históricos de vanguarda surgidos no início do século XX e desenvolvidos nas décadas posteriores, mas, sobretudo, também segundo as funções ali observadas decorrentes das relações entre forma e conteúdo configuradas na diegese. Desse modo, discutiremos as poéticas relativas às representações da arbitrariedade observadas na referida obra literária. Assim, nossa análise apresenta os seguintes objetivos: discutir as problematizações promovidas pelas vanguardas históricas ao paradigma tradicional de obra de arte orgânica; verificar as reelaborações de tais questionamentos radicais como procedimento composicional configurado na trama daquele romance; analisar os efeitos de sentido dos respectivos excertos não causais a partir das articulações entre aspectos formais e de conteúdo percebidos naquele texto literário. Nesse sentido, a metodologia de nosso estudo analítico é baseada na imanência textual, ou seja, as reflexões críticas a serem desenvolvidas respeitarão as delimitações apresentadas pela própria criação artística em apreço. Já a base teórico-crítica de nossa pesquisa decorre das contribuições de Aristóteles (1993), Bürger (2008), Sanguineti (1972), Candido (1989), Silva (1996) e Freitas (2012).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Clássicas e Vernáculas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUA PORTUGUESApt_BR