https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3160Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Rocha, Jefferson Alves da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-04-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work consists of an analysis and differentiation of final atonic morphemes in Brazilian Portuguese (BP), treated either as gender desinence or as nominal thematic vowel. We note, initially, two theoretical proposals. The first one is the proposal of Alcantara (2010) that distributes substantives into four formal groups. In this proposal, we observe strictly the final morpheme of words, that is, those classes have formal endings /o/, /a/, /e/ and /Ø/, respectively, numbered as I to IV. The other proposal comes from Henriques (2007). The author presumes the classification of words with gender desinence; however, there is scope for pairs of words in which the inflection of gender would not have a direct relationship. Here, our proposal formulates an alternative classification which shows the feature of animacy. The BP has two gender classes by which substantives are distributed. The first one would be the substantives with inflection, and the second one would be the substantives without inflection. In both cases it can be observed the presence of substantives with [± animated] feature. The class of substantives with inflection distributes its elements into two subclasses: substantives with motivated inflection and substantives with arbitrary inflection. Our proposal consists of an initial experimental study, based on the association between invented lexical items and also invented figures. The experiment consists of priming intermodal. In BP, the feature of animacy, thus, is taken into consideration, associating it with the gender desinences, while inanimacy would be related to the nominal thematic vowels. In the experiment we did not obtain meaningful data that associate the trait inanimacy nominal thematic vowels nominal. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desinência de gênero | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vogal temática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Língua Portuguesa – Gramática | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Flexão nominal de gênero e classes formais em português brasileiro | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferrari Neto, José | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho consiste na análise e diferenciação dos morfemas finais átonos em português brasileiro (PB), tratados ora como desinência de gênero, ora como vogal temática nominal. Observamos, inicialmente, duas propostas teóricas. A primeira delas é a proposta de Alcântara (2010) que distribui os nomes em quatro classes formais. Nessa proposta, observa-se, estritamente, o morfema final dos vocábulos, ou seja, as referidas classes formais possuem terminações /o/, /a/, /e/ e /Ø/, respectivamente, enumeradas de I a IV. A outra proposta é a de Henriques (2007). O referido autor assume a classificação de vocábulos com desinência de gênero, no entanto, há extensão para pares de vocábulos em que a flexão de gênero não teria relação direta. Aqui, nossa proposta formula uma classificação alternativa, a qual evidencia o traço de animacidade. O PB apresenta duas classes de gênero, pelas quais os nomes se distribuem. A primeira seria a dos nomes com flexão, e a segunda seria a dos nomes sem flexão. Tanto em uma quanto em outra se observa a presença de nomes com traço [± animado]. A classe dos nomes com flexão reparte seus elementos em duas subclasses: a dos nomes com flexão motivada e a dos nomes com flexão arbitrária. Nossa proposta consiste em um estudo experimental inicial, baseia-se na associação entre determinados itens lexicais inventados e figuras também inventadas. O experimento consiste em priming intermodal. Em PB, o traço de animacidade, assim, é levado em consideração, associando-o às desinências de gênero, enquanto a inanimacidade estaria relacionada às vogais temáticas nominais. No experimento realizado não obtivemos dados significativos que associassem o traço de inanimacidade às vogais temáticas nominais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras Clássicas e Vernáculas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUA PORTUGUESA | pt_BR |