Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Beatriz Gomes de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-08-
dc.description.abstract: Domestic cats, especially strays, are a complex global issue involving sanitary dimensions within the context of One Health, as well as ethical and moral dilemmas. Urbanization and the reproductive cycle of the species contribute to the exponential increase in their population. Cats negatively impact wildlife and are one of the main threats to native species, in addition to causing ecological impacts. The aim of this study was to estimate the number of cats on Campus I of the Federal University of Paraíba, to map their occurrences, and to assess their potential impact on the wildlife found within the 44.39 hectares of native Atlantic Forest across 10 remnants. The feline population was estimated through distance sampling along 4.5 km of linear transects, repeated three times in 2022, and feeding points were georeferenced in 2023. To verify the co-occurrence of domestic cats and native fauna in the Atlantic Forest fragments, camera traps were installed, with a sampling effort of 322 trap-nights in the center and edges of the fragments. The feline population estimate was 422±25 individuals, with a detection probability of 0.31. The estimated densities across the entire Campus I (T) and excluding forested areas (SM) were 3.9 cats/ha (T) and 6.63 cats/ha (SM) respectively. Previous surveys estimated 397 cats in 2018 by direct census and 425±41 in 2019/2020 using the same methodology but with five replicates, suggesting a 5.9% population increase. The spatial distribution of cats was not homogeneous but clustered in the western half and near the main entrance. The cat density in this study is much higher compared to other studies, indicating that urgent measures are needed to control abandonment and the cat population. The camera traps recorded 156 individualized captures, with a capture success rate of 48.44%. The average number of captures per fragment was 15 (standard deviation = 14.77). Fragment IX, covering 2.93 ha, had the highest number of captures with 45, mostly Rattus rattus. Didelphis albiventris was the most recorded wild animal. Fragment II, with 8.7 ha, had the highest richness and number of wild animal captures, while the lowest richness and wild captures were in fragments VI and X, with 8.0 and 3.3 ha, respectively. Eleven vertebrate species were recorded in the Atlantic Forest fragments of UFPB, including three exotic/invasive mammal species: Felis catus, Canis lupus familiaris, and Rattus rattus; five native wild mammal species: Cerdocyon thous, Didelphis albiventris, Callithrix jacchus, Marmosa sp., and Monodelphis domestica; two native bird species: Troglodytes musculus and Turdus leucomelas; and one lizard species: Salvator merianae. The species accumulation curve did not reach an asymptote, suggesting that not all species present on Campus I were detected. The richness estimators Chao1, Jackknife1, Jackknife2, and Bootstrap ranged between 11 and 14 species. There were 20 cat recordings (12% of the total) within the fragments, with six at the edges and 15 in the center. Fragment I, with 4.0 ha, located near an area of high cat density in a built-up matrix, had the highest number of cat recordings (n=13). The co-occurrence of cats and wildlife within the forest remnants indicates a real risk of predation, competition, and pathogen transmission between animals. The high density of cats on Campus I of UFPB indicates an alarming situation within the One Health context, endangering the already reduced wildlife and exposing the university population to zoonotic risks. Given the observed increase in the feline population, the lack of action regarding abandonment suggests an increase in these already elevated risks.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Espécies exóticas
dc.subject: Espécies invasoras
dc.subject: Saúde única
dc.subject: Paisagens antropicamente modificadas
dc.subject: Biologia
dc.title: Estimativa populacional e distribuição espacial dos gatos domésticos (Felis catus Linnaeus, 1758) no Campus I da UFPB, João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brasil - Monografia
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pinto, Pedro Cordeiro Estrela de Andrade-
dc.description.resumo: Gatos domésticos, principalmente errantes, são um problema mundial de alta complexidade envolvendo dimensões sanitárias no contexto da Saúde Única, dilemas éticos e morais. A urbanização e o ciclo reprodutivo da espécie contribuem para o aumento exponencial de sua população. Os gatos impactam negativamente a fauna silvestre e são uma das principais ameaças às espécies nativas, além de gerar impactos ecológicos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estimar o número de gatos no Campus I da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, espacializar suas ocorrências e seu avaliar o seu potencial impacto na fauna silvestre que ocorre nos 44,39 ha de Mata Atlântica nativa em 10 remanescentes. A população felina foi estimada por amostragem de distâncias em 4,5 km de transectos lineares repetidos três vezes, em 2022 e os pontos de comedouros foram georreferenciados em 2023. No intuito de verificar a co-ocorrência de gatos domésticos e fauna nativa nos fragmentos de Mata Atlântica, foram instaladas armadilhas fotográficas somando um esforço amostral de 322 armadilhas-noite no centro e borda dos fragmentos. A estimativa populacional felina foi de 422±25 indivíduos, com probabilidade de detecção de 0,31. As densidades estimadas sobre área total do Campus I (T) e excluindo as áreas de mata (SM) foram de 3,9 gatos/ha (T) e 6,63 gatos/ha (SM) respectivamente. Levantamentos anteriores estimaram 397 gatos em 2018 por censo direto e 425±41 em 2019/2020 com a mesma metodologia mas cinco réplicas, sugerindo que a população aumentou em 5,9%. A distribuição espacial dos gatos não foi homogênea mas agrupada na metade oeste e próxima à entrada principal. A densidade de gatos no presente estudo é muito maior quando comparada com outros estudos indicando que medidas de controle de abandono e da população de gatos são urgentes. As armadilhas fotográficas fizeram 156 registros individualizados, com um sucesso de captura de 48,44%. A média de registros é de 15 registros por fragmento (desvio padrão = 14,77). O fragmento com maior número de registros foi o IX, que possui 2,93 ha, com 45 registros, sendo a maioria Rattus rattus. Didelphis albiventris foi o animal silvestre mais registrado. O fragmento II, com 8,7 ha obteve maior riqueza e número de registros de animais silvestres, enquanto a menor riqueza e registros de silvestres foram VI e X, com 8,0 e 3,3 ha respectivamente. Foram registradas 11 espécies de vertebrados nos fragmentos de Mata Atlântica da UFPB, sendo 3 espécies exóticas/invasoras de mamíferos: Felis catus, e Canis lupus familiaris e Rattus rattus.; cinco espécies de mamíferos nativos silvestres: Cerdocyon thous, Didelphis albiventris, Callithrix jacchus, Marmosa sp. e Monodelphis domestica, duas espécies de aves nativas: Troglodytes musculus e Turdus leucomelas e uma espécie de lagarto: Salvator merianae. A curva de acumulação de espécies não atingiu a assíntota, sugerindo que nem todas espécies existentes no campus I foram detectadas. Os estimadores de riqueza Chao1, Jackknife1, Jackknife2 e Bootstrap variaram entre 11 e 14 espécies. Foram feitos 20 registros (12% dos registros) de gatos dentro dos fragmentos, sendo 6 registros em borda e 15 registros no centro dos fragmentos. O fragmento I, com 4,0 ha localizado próximo à uma área de alta densidade de gatos em matriz edificada, teve maior número de registros de gatos (n=13). A co-ocorrência de gatos e fauna silvestre no interior dos remanescentes florestais indica um risco real de predação, competição e transmissão de patógenos entre animais. A alta densidade de gatos do Campus I da UFPB indica uma situação alarmante no contexto da Saúde Única, colocando em risco a reduzida fauna silvestre remanescente e expondo a população universitária ao risco de zoonoses. Frente ao aumento observado da população felina, a omissão frente aos abandonos sugere um aumento destes riscos já elevados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR