Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Lincoln Wallace Valentim da Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-14-
dc.description.abstract: With the increasing ease of internet access in recent years, there has been a significant increase in user-generated content, including product reviews and social media analyses, among other types of content. This data-rich environment has proven to be beneficial for sentiment analysis. However, many languages face a lack of resources and datasets for effective sentiment analysis. To address these data gaps, for example in the Portuguese language, this study proposed the use of neural machine translation as a strategy to obtain sentiment analysis data from more widely explored languages, such as English. The study presented two experimental scenarios for sentiment analysis after automatic neural translation of texts, one with tweets and the other with product reviews. The results obtained from the original tweets in the Portuguese language showed an F1-Score of 59.08%, precision of 60.94%, and recall of 59.31% for three sentiment classes: Positive, Negative, and Neutral. After neural translation, the results showed an F1-Score of 53.29%, recall of 54.73%, and precision of 52.62% for the same classes. In the scenario of product reviews, where only two sentiment classes, Negative and Positive, were considered, the results in the original language yielded an F1-Score of 83.00%, with precision and recall also at 83.00%. After translation, the results showed an F1-Score of 80.05%, with precision and recall also at 80.05%. These results indicate errors in the neural translation process that hindered sentence classification and incorrect classification, particularly in sentences that did not contain words directly related to sentiment, as sentiment was represented by the entire sentence. Thus, the study suggests that neural translation can be a valuable tool for gathering sentiment analysis resources in languages with limited resources, as a means to overcome the lack of data for research in specific languages.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Processamento de linguagem natural
dc.subject: Tradução neural
dc.subject: Análise de sentimentos
dc.subject: Métricas de avaliação
dc.subject: Classificador de sentimentos
dc.title: Análise de Sentimentos: Impacto da Tradução Neural na Avaliação de Desempenho
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbosa, Yuri De Almeida Malheiros-
dc.description.resumo: Com a crescente facilidade de acesso à internet nos últimos anos, houve um aumento significativo na geração de conteúdo pelos usuários, incluindo avaliações de produtos e análises em redes sociais, entre outros. Esse cenário rico em dados se mostrou benéfico para a análise de sentimentos. No entanto, muitos idiomas enfrentam uma carência de recursos e conjuntos de dados para conduzir análises de sentimentos eficazes. Para lidar com essas lacunas de dados, por exemplo na língua portuguesa, este trabalho propôs o uso de tradução neural automática como uma estratégia para obter dados de análise de sentimentos de idiomas mais amplamente explorados, como o inglês. O estudo apresen tou dois cenários experimentais para análise de sentimentos após a tradução automática de textos, um com tweets e outro com avaliações de produtos (reviews). Os resultados obtidos a partir dos tweets no idioma original apresentaram um F1-Score de 59,08%, uma precisão de 60,94% e uma cobertura de 59,31%, para 3 classes de sentimentos: Positivo, Negativo e Neutro. Após a tradução neural, os resultados foram um F1-Score de 53,29%, cobertura de 54,73% e precisão de 52,62%, para as mesmas classes. No cenário das ava liações de produtos (reviews), foram consideradas apenas duas classes de sentimentos: Negativo e Postivo, e os resultados no idioma original foram um F1-Score de 83,00%, com precisão e cobertura também em 83,00%. Após a tradução, os resultados foram um F1-Score de 80,05%, com precisão e cobertura também em 80,05%. Nesses resultados po demos observar erros no processo de tradução neural, que impossibilitaram a classificação das frases e no processo de classificação incorreta, observamos erros principalmente em frases que não apresentavam palavras relacionadas diretamente ao sentimento, sendo ele representado por toda a frase. Dessa forma, o estudo sugere que a tradução neural pode ser uma ferramenta valiosa para coletar recursos de análise de sentimentos em idiomas com recursos limitados, como uma forma de superar a falta de dados para a pesquisa em idiomas específicos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Computação Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpt_BR