https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/31669Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Ramos, Maria Luiza | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work investigates the film-letter format as a mediating tool for understanding and expressing intimate and universal human experiences, with an emphasis on saudade (longing) in migratory contexts. Aiming to comprehend how the film-letter can promote humanization and build empathy among different people, it presents the process of elaborating a letter-script, the result of creative work and theoretical reflection throughout the study. To this end, it offers an interdisciplinary literature review, discussing topics such as the essay film and the film-letter, in dialogue with other cinematic languages such as documentary, fiction, and experimental film. Additionally, the investigation delves into theoretical reflections on voice-over, the inscription of the self in film, the concepts of the traveling director and the archaeological point of view, to understand the function of the image and personal recording in the film-letter. Feminist theory studies are employed to discuss cinema as a socio-cultural agent, questioning form and content, central elements of the essay film, as well as philosophical theories on the production of knowledge and the sensitive experience related to the film-letter. Cinema is also approached as a place of encounter, with concepts of othering, place of speech theory, and ethnographic cinema, focusing on the dialectic between “I-it” and “I-you” and the concept of speaking “nearby” as opposed to speaking “about”. By describing the process of developing the letter-script, the methodology outlines the procedures for selecting and organizing personal archive materials, suggesting an editing approach that aligns theory with creative work. The conclusion indicates that the film-letter, due to its reflective and subjective nature, can be a powerful tool for mediating knowledge and fostering empathetic dialogue, emphasizing humanization as a central aspect in building bridges between people and experiences. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cinema | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Filme-carta | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saudade e memória | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Migração | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mediação cinematográfica | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Saudades, I belong to longing : um filme-carta de um corpo em descolamento. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Saudades, I belong to longing: a film-letter from a body in detachment. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mayer, Flávia Affonso | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho investiga o formato de filme-carta como uma ferramenta mediadora para conhecer e expressar experiências humanas íntimas e universais, com ênfase na saudade em contextos migratórios. Tendo como objetivo compreender como o filme-carta pode promover a humanização e construir empatia entre diferentes pessoas, apresenta o processo de elaboração de uma carta-roteiro, resultado do processo criativo e da reflexão teórica ao longo do estudo. Para tanto, traz uma revisão bibliográfica interdisciplinar, discutindo questões como filme-ensaio e o filme-carta, em diálogo com outras linguagens cinematográficas, como documentário, ficção e experimental. Além disso, a investigação se aprofunda em reflexões teóricas sobre o voice-over, a inscrição do eu no filme, os conceitos de cineasta viajante e ponto de vista arqueológico, para entender a função da imagem e do registro pessoal no filme-carta. Estudos de teoria feminista são mobilizados para discutir o cinema como agente sociocultural, questionando forma e conteúdo, elementos centrais do filme-ensaio, além de teorias filosóficas sobre a produção do conhecimento e a experiência sensível relacionadas ao filme-carta. O cinema é também abordado como lugar de encontro, com conceitos de outremização, lugar de fala, e cinema etnográfico, focando na dialética entre “eu-isso” e “eu-tu”, e no conceito de falar “ao lado” em oposição a falar “sobre”. Ao descrever o processo de desenvolvimento da carta-roteiro, a metodologia descreve os procedimentos de seleção e organização de materiais de arquivo pessoal, sugerindo uma montagem que alia a teoria ao processo criativo. A conclusão aponta que o filme-carta, por seu caráter reflexivo e subjetivo, pode ser uma poderosa ferramenta para mediar o conhecimento e mobilizar o diálogo empático, destacando a humanização como aspecto central na construção de pontes entre pessoas e experiências. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Comunicação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::CINEMA | pt_BR |