https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/31674
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Paredes, Suyene de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-11-17 | - |
dc.description.abstract | To comprehensively grasp the landscape of health promotion within the realm of oral health, encompassing both the national landscape of Oral Health Promotion (OHP) procedures and delving into more profound explorations of OHP practices at the local and regional levels, this study has formulated distinct objectives across three Planes of Analysis (PAs). PA 1 undertook an inquiry into the correlations between sociodemographic variables and municipal coverage provided by Family Health Strategy (FHS) in conjunction with OHP procedures across Brazil. This inquiry assumed the form of a cross-sectional investigation, leveraging secondary data sourced from the Ministry of Health, referring to 2019. Negative binomial regression models were employed to associate outcomes with covariates and to estimate the prevalence ratio (PR) along with corresponding 95% confidence intervals (95%CI). The analytical cohort encompassed 4,913 municipalities. The findings indicated that municipalities characterized by lower income inequality (PR=1.04; 95%CI 1.01-1.08), higher illiteracy rates (PR=1.06; 95%CI 1.00-1.13), and populations ranging from 10,001 to 50,000 inhabitants (PR=1.07; 95%CI 1.02-1.12), as well as populations ranging from 50,001 to 100,000 (PR=1.21; 95%CI 1.12-1.30), exhibited a heightened incidence of individual OHP procedures. Conversely, a reduced frequency was associated with lower susceptibility to poverty (PR=0.83; 95%CI 0.78-0.89) and diminished Oral Health Teams (OHT) coverage (PR=0.39; 95%CI 0.33-0.45). Regarding collective procedures, diminished frequency was correlated with lower income inequality (PR=0.91; 95%CI 0.87-0.95), lower HDI values (PR=0.53; 95%CI 0.35-0.80) for both low and medium HDI levels (PR=0.79; 95%CI 0.71-0.87), and lower per capita income (PR=0.84; 95%CI 0.81-0.88). PA 2 delved into an examination of the nexus between sociodemographic and professional profiles, coupled with work-related factors, and the effectiveness of OHP strategies. This phase of investigation adopted a cross-sectional, quantitative, descriptive, and analytical framework. The study cohort comprised 211 dentists selected through snowball sampling, all of whom were affiliated with OHT operating in Paraíba. Data were collected through a virtual questionnaire. To assess the effectiveness of OHP strategies, we employed a matrix encompassing health promotion values and pillars. The data were analyzed using Poisson Regression. Results were considered significant at p<0.05. Enhanced effectiveness of OHP strategies was notably linked with OHTs classified as "mixed" (urban and rural xi coverage area) (RP=1.54; 95%CI 1.154-2.076), where dentists held temporary contracts (RP=1.67; 95%CI 1.240-2.250). PA 3 aimed to achieve an in-depth comprehension of the activities of FHS dentists operating within rural OHTs in Paraíba, particularly from the standpoint of OHP and their daily responsibilities. Adopting a qualitative approach, this phase of investigation encompassed interviews with fourteen professionals. Thematic content analysis was employed as the methodology to understand and systematize the gathered data. The narratives emerging from this analysis unveiled imprecise conceptualizations of Health Promotion, wherein the scope of these concepts was often confined to the prevention of oral diseases. Disparities were evident regarding support units, and certain rural populations were devoid of specialized oral health services. Noteworthy engagement in outreach practices and initiatives targeting pregnant women was observed among professionals. However, the establishment of cohesive groups faced challenges, and intersectoral actions primarily revolved around collaborations between the healthcare and education domains. Discrepancies were evident in terms of managerial support. The narratives underscored the potential of OHP endeavors to bolster self-esteem and enhance quality of life, premised upon principles of comprehensive care, solidarity, and humanization. Positive sentiments were associated with the significance of their work and the favorable interactions with communities. These professionals encountered adversities encompassing socioeconomic and emotional requisites, geographical remoteness, infrastructural limitations, disparities in accessibility and organization, and complexities in harmonizing collective and individual initiatives. The biomedical care model and dental extractions were ingrained within the rural context, while dissatisfactions were attributed to remuneration and infrastructure. In summation, the municipal sociodemographic variables (income inequality, illiteracy populations ranging, susceptibility to poverty, HDI and per capita income) and OHT/FHS coverage influence the performance of OHP procedures in Brazil. In the Paraíba, greater effectiveness of OHP strategies can be influenced by professionals who work in urban and rural areas and with temporary contracts. In understanding the rural territories of Paraíba, the singularities of these locations result in challenges for OHP practices and the daily work of dentists. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde bucal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Promoção da saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Condições de trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde da população rural | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Health promotion | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Oral health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Primary health care | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Working conditions | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rural health | pt_BR |
dc.title | Promoção da saúde bucal na estratégia saúde da família: do panorama nacional ao cotidiano de trabalho em áreas rurais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Forte, Franklin Delano Soares | - |
dc.description.resumo | Na perspectiva de se compreender a promoção da saúde, no campo da saúde bucal, desde a produção nacional dos procedimentos de Promoção de Saúde Bucal (PSB), até investigações mais aprofundadas das práticas de PSB em nível locorregional, este estudo estabeleceu diferentes objetivos a partir de três planos de análise (PA). O PA 1 investigou associações entre fatores sociodemográficos e de cobertura municipal da Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF) com procedimentos de PSB no Brasil. Tratou-se de uma investigação transversal, baseada em dados secundários do Ministério da Saúde, referentes a 2019. Modelos de regressão binomial negativa verificaram a força de associação entre os desfechos com covariáveis e estimaram a razão de prevalência (RP) e intervalos de confiança (IC95%). Foram incluídos 4.913 municípios. Municípios com menor desigualdade de renda (RP=1,04; IC95% 1,01-1,08), maior taxa de analfabetismo (RP=1,06; IC95% 1,00-1,13) e porte populacional de 10,001 a 50,000 habitantes (RP=1,07; IC95% 1,02-1,12) e 50,001 a 100,000 (RP=1,21; IC95% 1,12-1,30) apresentaram maior frequência de procedimentos individuais. Por outro lado, a menor frequência esteve associada à menor vulnerabilidade à pobreza (RP=0,83; IC95% 0,78-0,89) e à menor cobertura de Equipes de Saúde Bucal (EqSB) (RP=0,39; IC95% 0,33-0,45). Quantos aos procedimentos coletivos, observou-se menor frequência associada à menor desigualdade de renda (RP=0,91; IC95% 0,87-0,95), IDH baixo (RP=0,53; IC95% 0,35-0,80) e médio (RP=0,79; IC95% 0,71-0,87), e menor renda per capita (RP=0,84; IC95% 0,81-0,88). O PA 2 investigou associação entre o perfil sociodemográfico e profissional e fatores ligados ao trabalho com a efetividade das estratégias de PSB. Tratou-se de uma investigação transversal, quantitativa, descritiva e analítica. Participaram do estudo 211 cirurgiões-dentistas, selecionados por amostragem do tipo bola de neve, os quais atuavam nas EqSB na Paraíba. Os dados foram coletados por questionário aplicado virtualmente. Para avaliação do desfecho, utilizou-se a matriz que contempla valores e pilares da promoção da saúde. Os dados foram analisados por Regressão de Poisson, sendo significativos com p<0,05. A melhor efetividade das estratégias de PSB foi associada às EqSB classificadas como mistas (área de abrangência urbana e rural) (RP=1,54; IC95% 1,154-2,076), em que os cirurgiões-dentistas possuíam vínculo por contrato temporário (RP=1,67; IC95% 1,240-2,250). O PA 3 objetivou compreender o trabalho dos cirurgiões-dentistas da ESF, que atuavam em EqSB ix rurais na Paraíba, na perspectiva da PSB e do cotidiano de trabalho. Tratou-se de uma investigação qualitativa. Quatorze profissionais foram entrevistados. Para compreensão e sistematização dos dados, adotou-se a análise de conteúdo temática. As narrativas revelam conceitos imprecisos de promoção da saúde, restringindo-os à prevenção dos agravos bucais. Há desigualdades quanto às unidades de apoio e existem populações rurais sem qualquer assistência aos serviços especializados de saúde bucal. Observou-se envolvimento dos profissionais nas práticas campanhistas e nas metas com gestantes. Existem dificuldades na formação de grupo, e as ações intersetoriais são resumidas à parceria entre saúde/educação. As realidades são discrepantes frente ao apoio da gestão. As narrativas apontaram para ações de PSB capazes de produzir autoestima e melhorar a qualidade de vida, pautadas na integralidade e nos valores da solidariedade e humanização. Compreenderam-se sentimentos positivos frente ao sentido do trabalho e ao relacionamento com as comunidades. As adversidades relatadas referiram-se às carências socioeconômicas e emocionais, aos distanciamentos e barreiras geográficas, às desigualdades de acesso e organização e aos percalços para conciliar atividades coletivas e individuais. O modelo biologicista de atenção e as extrações dentárias são evidentes no contexto rural. Insatisfações foram atribuídas à remuneração e à infraestrutura. Conclui-se que as condições sociodemográficas municipais (desigualdade de renda, analfabetismo, porte populacional, vulnerabilidade à pobreza, IDH e renda per capita) e a cobertura de EqSB na ESF influenciam a realização de procedimentos de PSB no Brasil. Na Paraíba, a maior efetividade das estratégias de PSB pode ser influenciada por profissionais que atuam em áreas de abrangência urbanas e rurais e com vínculo empregatício do tipo contrato temporário. Na compreensão dos territórios rurais paraibanos, as singularidades dessas localidades repercutem em desafios para as práticas de PSB e para o cotidiano de trabalho dos cirurgiões-dentistas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |