https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/31694Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Melo, Rayssa Claudino de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-03 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to understand the significance of piano study for a woman from Paraíba above 60 years old: “Flora” (a fictitious name to maintain the participant's anonymity). Its specific objectives are: to discuss the cultural and historical context regarding piano study for women of a certain social position; to analyze the trajectory of musical experiences that mark the Flora’s life path; and to identify the motivations and expectations for her piano studies in old age. For this research, a qualitative approach was adopted, with Musical Life History as the methodology. In the search for these memories, the narrative interview was used as an empirical data collection, focusing on understanding the significance of piano study at the time of data collection, which, however, relates to the individual’s lifelong engagement with music, particularly within the family context. The narrative interview was complemented by another narrative interview, based on a flexible script, formulated from inherent content of the first interview. The research is interdisciplinary, drawing on theoretical references from Sociology and Music Education. Based on Pierre Bourdieu's theory of cultural capital, the musical life trajectory of Flora, a 71 years old merchant and piano student, was analyzed. From her accounts, three main points of analysis were identified: interest in music conditioned by beliefs such as "aptitude" and "talent", family influence on initial music studies, and the piano as an object of family heritage. The concept of embodied cultural capital translates conceptions of musical development associated not only with economic investment but, above all, with time spent on musical practices; in turn, objectified cultural capital reveals the family inherited musical instrument as an active capital, both material and symbolic, with benefits derived from its use and practice are only perceived by those who have incorporated the acquired cultural capital throughout their life trajectory, influenced by family. It can be concluded that piano musical practice – by Flora’s perspective, and analysed data – is recognized as a vestige of bourgeois humanistic education, which enphasizes the comprehensive cultural development of young women, preparing them to fulfill their social roles as wives and mothers. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Música (Licenciatura) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Piano - Ensino de adultos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Música - Gênero - Aspectos sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mulher - Ensino de piano | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Flora e seu piano : música e capital cultural. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Flora and her piano: music and cultural capital. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Penna, Maura Lucia Fernandes | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo busca compreender a significação do estudo do piano para uma mulher paraibana acima de 60 anos: “Flora” (nome fictício para manter o anonimato da participante da pesquisa). Seus objetivos específicos são: discutir o contexto cultural e histórico acerca do estudo do piano para mulheres de certa posição social; analisar o percurso de vivências musicais que marcam a trajetória de vida de Flora; e identificar as motivações e expectativas para seus estudos de piano na terceira idade. Para esta pesquisa, foi adotada uma abordagem qualitativa, tendo como metodologia a História de Vida Musical. Na busca por essas memórias, foi utilizada, como instrumento de coleta de dados empíricos, a entrevista narrativa, com foco na compreensão da significação do estudo do piano no momento da coleta, que, no entanto, se relaciona com o contato com a música ao longo de sua vida, especialmente em família. A entrevista narrativa foi complementada por outra entrevista de caráter narrativo, porém baseada em roteiro flexível, formulado a partir de conteúdos imanentes da primeira entrevista. A pesquisa tem caráter interdisciplinar, com referencial teórico da Sociologia e Educação Musical. Baseando-se na teoria do capital cultural de Pierre Bourdieu, foi analisada a trajetória de vida musical de Flora, 71 anos, comerciante e estudante de piano. A partir de seus relatos, foram identificados três principais pontos de análise: interesse pela música condicionado por crenças como “aptidão” e “dom”, influência familiar nos estudos iniciais de música, e o piano como objeto de herança familiar. O conceito de capital cultural incorporado traduz concepções de desenvolvimento musical associado ao investimento não apenas econômico, mas, sobretudo, de tempo nas práticas musicais; por sua vez, o capital cultural objetivado revela o instrumento musical herdado da família como um capital ativo, de forma material e simbólica, cujos benefícios de seu uso e prática só são percebidos por quem detém a incorporação do capital cultural adquirido em sua trajetória de vida, pela influência familiar. Conclui-se que a prática musical de piano – segundo a perspectiva de Flora, e dados analisados pelo seu relato – é reconhecida como resquício da educação humanística burguesa, a qual preconiza a formação integral e cultural de jovens moças destinadas a cumprir com seus papéis sociais de esposa e mãe. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Música | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA | pt_BR |