Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Jonathan David Biu da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-31-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: CHIKV is an arbovirus transmitted by mosquitoes of the Aedes family, its signs and symptoms are similar to other arboviruses, with its striking characteristic being symmetrical polyarthalgia. The diagnosis is made based on clinical signs and through blood testing. The virus transmission period is longer during rainy periods due to the vector's life cycle. On the other hand, Brazil went through a pandemic at the same time as Covid-19, its clinical signs are often very similar to those of arboviruses, which can lead to erroneous diagnoses, but Covid-19 has a greater respiratory characteristic. The objective of this study was to analyze temporal trends in the incidence of chikungunya fever during the COVID-19 pandemic in northeastern Brazil. Method: This is a descriptive, ecological study of time series analysis, through the anal-ysis of computerized secondary data from the Information Technology Department of the Uni-fied Health System (DATASUS), in addition to notification forms through the SINAN online notification and health problems system. /Web. Data was extracted and the Joinpoint regression model was chosen to analyze CHIKV infection rate trends during the COVID-19 pandemic. Results: Among the findings, a decrease in the number of cases was observed in 2020, with evolution and growth in 2022, a period that can be traced back to the beginning and end of the covid-19 pandemic. Furthermore, the results showed a higher incidence rate in the months of March-June. Conclusions: CHIKV is not directly related to the covid-19 virus, however some similar symptoms can lead to diagnostic errors, since with the active pandemic period attention has turned to this disease. Furthermore, this study shows us the difficulty of testing, since the incidence rate in the population is low, but the reality in terms of the number of hospitalizations and sequelae of chikungunya fever does not match the reported quantity.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Pandemia - COVID-19
dc.subject: Chikungunya
dc.subject: Regressão joinpoint
dc.subject: Health information systems
dc.subject: Joinpoint regression
dc.title: Tendência na incidência da febre chikungunya durante a pandemia do COVID-19 no Nordeste brasileiro
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascimento, João Agnaldo do-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O CHIKV é uma arbovirose transmitida pelos mosquitos da família Aedes, seus sinais e sintomas são semelhantes a outras arboviroses, sendo sua característica marcante a poliartalgia simétrica. O diagnóstico é feito baseado nos sinais clínicos e através da testagem sanguínea. O período de transmissão do vírus é maior nos períodos chuvosos devido ao ciclo de vida do vetor. Em contrapartida durante o Brasil passou por uma pandemia concomitantemente de covid-19, sus sinais clínicos muitas vezes são bem semelhantes das arboviroses, o que pode levar a diagnósticos errôneos, porém a covid-19 possui maior característica respiratória. O objetivo desse estudo foi analisar as tendências temporais da incidência da febre chikungunya durante a pandemia de COVID-19 no nordeste brasileiro. Método: Trata-se de estudo descritivo, ecológico de análise de série temporal, através da análise de dados secundários informatizados do Departamento de Informática do Sistema Único de Saúde (DATASUS), além das fichas de notificação através do sistema de notificações e agravos online SINAN/Web. Os dados foram extraídos e o modelo de regressão Joinpoint foi escolhido para analisar as tendências da taxa de infecção do vírus CHIKV durante a pandemia do COVID-19. Resultados: Dentre os achados observou-se decrescimento do número de casos no ano de 2020, com evolução e crescimento no ano de 2022, período que pode-se remeter ao início e fim da pandemia de covid-19. Além do mais os resultados mostraram maior taxa de incidência em meses de março-junho. Conclusões: O CHIKV não tem relação direta com o vírus do covid-19, porem alguns sintomas iguais, podem levar a erros de diagnóstico, uma vez que com o período da pandemia ativo as atenção se voltaram para essa doença. Além do mais este estudo nos mostra a dificuldade de testagem, uma vez que a taxa de incidência na população é baixa porem a realidade em número de internações e sequelas da febre chikungunya não condiz com quantidade notificada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR