Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gomes, Wellington da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-28-
dc.description.abstract: We live in a world where technological obsolescence is increasingly prevalent, measuring the useful life of information in the digital environment. This problem has caused adversity to documents, potentially making them ineligible and, consequently, inaccessible; It is necessary to adopt preservation precepts to guarantee the longevity of these inputs. When it comes to the digital space, the act of trust can be represented, among other factors, by digital preservation. Furthermore, there is a scarcity of Brazilian publications on the concept of trust, both in the field of Information Science and Archival Science. In our writings, the meaning of trust is mirrored in the documents in the Technical Publications of the National Archives Council. These records provide guidelines and recommendations for good practices, projecting elements and criteria that characterize documentary authenticity. Therefore, the objective of this study was to analyze the concept of trust in the Technical Publications of the National Council of Digital Preservation Archives. To achieve this end, the following specific objectives were established: understand the concept of trust from the perspective of Philosophy and Sociology in order to analyze the trust aspects of the aforementioned Technical Publications; examine, in these Publications, the elements of trust; relate the concept of trust to the elements of trust identified in Technical Publications on digital preservation; present that these Guidelines, within the scope of digital preservation, bring a guarantee of trust to information and archival documents. Methodologically, this research was theoretical, qualitative, documentary and descriptive in nature, as a way of detailing the meaning of the concept of trust and relating it to the Publications in question. Regarding the method, Dahlberg's Concept Theory and the evidentiary paradigm were used as an interpretative basis, seeking to understand the essence of the concept of trust from a sociological-philosophical perspective. To this end, the trust elements of each Technical Publication were analyzed, linking them to the postulates of our Theoretical Framework regarding the concept of trust. As a result, it was found that the elements of trust: statements, characteristics and definitions in the cited Publications are closely linked to the concept of trust in its essence, that is, its more distant definitions, statements and characteristics. Therefore, understanding trust in a substantial sense was a necessary issue to prove that the guidelines and recommendations for digital preservation from the National Archives Council bring a guarantee of trust to the information, and, consequently, to the archival document.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Conceito
dc.subject: Confiança
dc.subject: Conceito de confiança
dc.subject: Conselho Nacional de Arquivos
dc.subject: Preservação digital
dc.subject: Publicações técnicas
dc.subject: Concept
dc.subject: Trust
dc.subject: Concept of trust
dc.subject: National Archives Council
dc.subject: Digital preservation
dc.subject: Technical publications
dc.title: A essência do conceito de confiança para a preservação digital: uma análise nas publicações técnicas do Conselho Nacional de Arquivos
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Edivanio Duarte de-
dc.description.resumo: Vivemos num mundo onde a obsolescência tecnológica está cada vez mais vigente, aferindo a vida útil da informação no ambiente digital. Tal problemática tem causado adversidades aos documentos, podendo torná-los inelegíveis, e, consequentemente, inacessíveis; sendo necessário apropriar-se dos preceitos de preservação para garantir a longevidade desses insumos. Quando se trata do espaço digital, o ato de confiar pode ser representado, entre outros fatores, pela preservação digital. Ademais, há uma escassez de publicações brasileiras sobre o conceito de confiança, tanto no campo da Ciência da Informação, quanto no da Arquivologia. Em nossos escritos, o significado de confiança está espelhado nos documentos das Publicações Técnicas do Conselho Nacional de Arquivos. Esses registros trazem diretrizes e recomendações de boas práticas, projetando elementos e critérios que caracterizam a autenticidade documental. Dessa forma, o objetivo deste estudo foi analisar o conceito de confiança nas Publicações Técnicas do Conselho Nacional de Arquivos de preservação digital. Para alcançar este fim, foram estabelecidos os seguintes objetivos específicos: compreender o conceito de confiança na perspectiva da Filosofia e da Sociologia para assim analisar os aspectos de confiança das Publicações Técnicas citadas; examinar, nessas Publicações, os elementos de confiança; relacionar o conceito de confiança aos elementos de confiança identificados nas Publicações Técnicas de preservação digital; apresentar que essas Diretrizes, no âmbito da preservação digital, trazem garantia de confiança à informação e ao documento de arquivo. Metodologicamente, esta pesquisa foi de natureza teórica, qualitativa, documental e descritiva, como forma de pormenorizar o significado do conceito de confiança e relacioná-lo às Publicações em questão. Em relação ao método, foi empregada a Teoria do Conceito de Dahlberg e o paradigma indiciário como base interpretativa, buscando compreender a essência do conceito de confiança numa óptica sociológico-filosófica. Para isso, foram analisados os elementos de confiança de cada Publicação Técnica, concatenando-os aos postulados do nosso Referencial Teórico acerca do conceito de confiança. Como resultado, ficou constatado que os elementos de confiança: enunciados, características e definições nas Publicações citadas estão intimamente ligados ao conceito de confiança em sua essência, ou seja, suas definições, enunciados e características mais longíquas. Logo, compreender a confiança em sentido substancial foi uma questão necessária para comprovar que as diretrizes e as recomendações de preservação digital do Conselho Nacional de Arquivos trazem garantia de confiança à informação, e, consequentemente, ao documento de arquivo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpt_BR