Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carvalho Junior, Edilton de Albuquerque-
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-27-
dc.description.abstract: Currently, providing quality products has ceased to be a competitive advantage for companies. Meeting the needs and desires of customers has become a key element for organizations in the market. The quality of a product is no longer an added value but rather an essential requirement. In this context, we observe the growing demand from customers, who are increasingly adopting a "zero defects" mentality. In light of this, the study in question was initiated with a focus on reducing the rate of non- conforming products, evidenced by the increase in the overall factory rejection indicator, through the PDCA cycle based on the continuous improvement methodology. The purpose of this work is to present, in an intuitive and detailed manner, a practical example of executing the PDCA cycle (Plan, Do, Check, and Act) in conjunction with quality management tools such as Pareto Chart, Ishikawa Diagram, 5 Whys, and 5W1H, with the aim of reducing variability and improving the production process. After the project's execution, the results demonstrate a more precise identification of the root cause of the problem, providing guidelines to monitor the implementation of actions, thus demonstrating the effectiveness of PDCA. With these values, there has been a significant improvement in the quantity of rejected products monthly, thereby contributing to customer satisfaction.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Melhoria Continua
dc.subject: Ferramentas da Qualidade.
dc.subject: Papelão Ondulado
dc.subject: PDCA;
dc.title: Aplicação do ciclo PDCA para redução de defeitos de qualidade: estudo de caso em uma indústria de papelão ondulado
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cleruzi, Genaro-
dc.description.resumo: Atualmente, fornecer produtos de qualidade deixou de ser uma vantagem competitiva para as empresas. Atender às necessidades e desejos dos clientes se tornou um elemento-chave para as organizações no mercado. A qualidade de um produto não é mais um valor agregado, mas sim uma exigência essencial. Nesse contexto, percebemos a crescente demanda dos clientes, que estão se aproximando cada vez mais de uma mentalidade de "zero defeitos”. Diante disso, o estudo em questão foi iniciado com o foco na redução no índice de produtos não conformes, evidenciado pelo aumento do indicador de refugo global da fábrica, por meio do ciclo PDCA com base na metodologia de melhoria contínua. O intuito desse trabalho é apresentar, de forma intuitiva e detalhada, um exemplo prático de execução do ciclo PDCA (Plan, Do, Check and Act) em conjunto com as ferramentas de gestão da qualidade, como: Gráfico de Pareto, Diagrama de Ishikawa, 5 Porquês e 5W1H, com o objetivo de reduzir a variabilidade e a melhoria do processo produtivo. Após execução do projeto, os resultados demonstram uma identificação mais precisa da causa raiz do problema, além de fornecer diretrizes para monitorar a implantação das ações, demonstrando a eficácia do PDCA. Com esses valores, houve uma melhora considerável na quantidade de produtos refugados mensalmente, contribuindo assim para a satisfação do cliente.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Química
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApt_BR