Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Éssia de Almeida-
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-30-
dc.description.abstract: LQB 118 is a synthetic hybrid molecule belonging to the group of pterocarpanquinones, with its structure based on two groups of natural bioactive molecules, naphthoquinones and pterocarpans. The immunomodulatory role of LQB 118 has been demonstrated by our research group, however, the mechanisms of action involved are not yet fully elucidated. Therefore, the aim of this work was to evaluate the mechanisms involved in the anti-inflammatory activity of LQB 118 in vitro and in vivo. Initially, for in vitro experiments, Swiss mice received an intraperitoneal injection of thioglycolate (4%). After four days, peritoneal macrophages were cultured at concentrations of 2x105, 5x105 or 1,5x106 cells/well. The cells were treated with LQB 118 (0.1 μM, 0.5 μM, 1 μM or 5 μM) in the presence or absence of the inflammatory stimulus, zymosan (0.2 mg/mL), for 40 min or 24h. Then, supernatants were collected for the quantification of cytokines IL-10 and IL-12 via ELISA and nitric oxide through the Griess reagent. Additionally, phagocytic activity was assessed towards zymosan particles. Finally, in order to examine the mechanism of action of the molecule, cells were incubated with anti-iNOS, anti-NFκB, anti-P-NFκB, anti-P-Akt, anti-P-mTOR, CellRox Green antibodies along with fluorescent zymosan particles and analyzed through flow cytometry. Zimosan induced an increase in cytokines and nitric oxide, and treatment with LQB 118 was able to reduce the levels of IL-12 (0.1 μM by 28.7%; 0.5 μM by 31%; 1 μM by 36.8%; and 5 μM by 57.6%) and NO (5 μM by 60.2%) without interfering with IL-10 levels. In addition, LQB 118 negatively modulated the expression of total NFκB (21.7%) and phosphorylated NFκB (59.4%), decreased the phagocytic capacity of peritoneal macrophages (24.1% in plate and 64.4% by flow cytometry), ROS production (23.5%), and reduced levels of phosphorylated mTOR (20.2%). Moreover, the effect of LQB 118 was evaluated in vivo, in a zymosan-induced peritonitis model. For this, Swiss mice were treated via i.p. with LQB 118 at doses of 10 or 20 mg/kg. One hour after treatment, they were stimulated with zymosan (2 mg/mL) to induce peritoneal inflammation. After 4h, peritoneal lavage was collected and used for total and differential cell counting by light microscopy, for quantification of cytokines TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6, and IL-10 by ELISA, and for analysis of MAP kinase p38 expression by flow cytometry. Zymosan, as expected, induced an increase in cell migration, cytokine levels, and p38 phosphorylation. Treatment with LQB 118, on the other hand, reduced the total number of cells in the peritoneal cavity, by decreasing the migration of polymorphonuclear cells. Furthermore, this molecule was able to reduce the levels of cytokines IL-1β, TNF-α, and IL-10 and negatively modulate zymosan-induced p38 phosphorylation. Treatment with LQB 118, on the other hand, was able to reduce the total number of cells in the peritoneal cavity (32.6% at a dose of 10 mg/kg or 51.1% at a dose of 20 mg/kg), by decreasing the migration of polymorphonuclear cells (56.7% for 10 mg/kg or 80.4% for 20 mg/kg). Furthermore, this molecule was capable of reducing the levels of the cytokines IL-1β (81.1% or 78.3% for doses of 10 mg/kg or 20 mg/kg, respectively), TNF-α (56.2% at a dose of 20 mg/kg), and IL-10 (71.6% at a dose of 20 mg/kg), and negatively modulating the phosphorylation of p38 induced by zimosan (51.6%).Thus, these data demonstrate the mechanisms involved in the anti- inflammatory activity of LQB 118 and contribute to the understanding of the potentialities of this substance to act in inflammation physiological processes.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Fagocitose
dc.subject: LQB 118 - Atividade anti-inflamatória
dc.subject: Macrófagos
dc.subject: Phagocytosis
dc.subject: Macrophages
dc.title: Avaliação dos mecanismos de ação envolvidos no efeito anti- inflamatório da LQB 118
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mascarenhas, Sandra Rodrigues-
dc.description.resumo: A LQB 118 é uma molécula híbrida sintética pertencente ao grupo das pterocarpanoquinonas, tendo sua estrutura baseada em dois grupos de moléculas naturais bioativas, as naftoquinonas e os pterocarpanos. O papel imunomodulador da LQB 118 vem sendo demonstrado pelo nosso grupo de pesquisa, no entanto, os mecanismos de ação envolvidos ainda não estão totalmente elucidados. Dessa forma, o objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar os mecanismos envolvidos na atividade anti-inflamatória da LQB 118 in vitro e in vivo. Inicialmente, para os experimentos in vitro, camundongos Swiss receberam uma injeção intraperitoneal (i.p.) de tioglicolato (4%). Após quatro dias, os macrófagos peritoneais foram cultivados na concentração de 2x105, 5x105 ou 1,5x106 cels/poço. As células foram tratadas com a LQB 118 (0.1 μM, 0.5 μM, 1 μM ou 5 μM) na presença ou ausência do estímulo inflamatório, zimosan (0,2 mg/mL), por 40 min ou 24h. Em seguida, os sobrenadantes foram recolhidos para a quantificação das citocinas IL-10 e IL- 12 por ELISA e do NO pelo reagente de Griess. Além disso, a atividade fagocítica às partículas de zimosan também foi quantificada. Por fim, para analisar o mecanismo de ação da molécula, as células foram incubadas com os anticorpos anti-iNOS, anti-NFκB, anti-P-NFκB, anti-P-Akt, anti-P-mTOR, CellRox Green e com partículas de zimosan fluorescentes e analisadas por citometria de fluxo. O zimosan induziu aumento das citocinas e do óxido nítrico e o tratamento com a LQB 118 foi capaz de reduzir os níveis de IL-12 (0.1 μM em 28,7%; 0.5 μM em 31%; 1 μM em 36,8% e 5 μM em 57,6%) e do NO (5 μM em 60,2%), sem interferir nos níveis de IL-10. Além disso, a LQB 118 modulou negativamente a expressão do NFκB total (21,7%) e fosforilado (59,4%), reduziu a capacidade fagocítica dos macrófagos peritoneais (24,1% na placa e 64,4% por citometria de fluxo), a produção de ROS (23,5%), além de reduzir os níveis de mTOR fosforilado (20,2%). Adicionalmente, foi avaliado o efeito da LQB 118 in vivo, em modelo de peritonite induzida por zimosan. Para isso, camundongos Swiss foram tratados via i.p. com a LQB 118 nas doses de 10 ou 20 mg/kg. Uma hora após o tratamento, foram estimulados com zimosan (2 mg/mL) de modo a induzir uma inflamação no peritônio. Após 4h o lavado peritoneal foi coletado e utilizado para contagem total e diferencial de células por microscopia óptica, para a quantificação das citocinas TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6 e IL-10 por ELISA e para análise da expressão da MAP quinase p38 por citometria de fluxo. O zimosan, como esperado, induziu aumento da migração de células, dos níveis das citocinas e da fosforilação da p38. O tratamento com a LQB 118, por sua vez, foi capaz de reduzir o número total de células na cavidade peritoneal (32,6% na dose de 10 mg/kg ou 51,1% na dose 20 mg/kg) pela redução na migração das células polimorfonucleares (56,7% para 10 mg/kg ou 80,4% para 20 mg/kg). Além disso, essa molécula foi capaz de reduzir os níveis das citocinas IL-1β (81,1% ou 78,3% para as doses de 10 mg/kg ou 20 mg/kg, respectivamente), TNF-α (56,2% na dose de 20 mg/kg) e IL-10 (71,6% na dose de 20 mg/kg) e de modular negativamente a fosforilação da p38 induzida por zimosan (51,6%). Dessa forma, esses dados demonstram os mecanismos envolvidos na atividade anti-inflamatória da LQB 118 e contribuem para o entendimento das potencialidades dessa substância em atuar em processos fisiológicos da inflamação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa Multicêntrico de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FISIOLOGIApt_BR