Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: FARIAS, MOÁS CARDOSO DE-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-01-
dc.description.abstract: The covid-19 pandemic has brought several deaths and with it the feeling of mourning for the relatives who survived. Considering the context of death, it is understood that mourning during the pandemic was fragmented, as individuals find it difficult to create and integrate a meaning for this specific event. Within this context, the existential phenomenological approach is seen as a tool in psychotherapy that can help the subject to find their own meaning, understanding that this process is fluid and does not have psychological stages. Objective: Analyze such studies to identify contributions from this philosophical approach that can be applied to reception and psychological assistance for the bereaved. Methods: Integrative review synthesizing data from primary articles to identify relevant scientific contributions. Databases included MEDLINE, LILACS and Google Scholar. The descriptors were "mourning", "covid-19", "psychotherapy" and "existentialism", with different mutations being used. The selection of articles was based on inclusion criteria that covered work from the last five years, focused on the topic, excluding duplicate and review articles. The final sample consisted of 6 articles which, in turn, were organized in a Microsoft Excel® spreadsheet, from which essential data were extracted and subsequently synthesized and evaluated through content analysis. Data collection took place between July and October 2023. Results: The main results were categorized as narratives from the bereaved in metaphors that reflect the experience of pandemic grief and the contribution of the approach to enabling the construction of meaning through grief. Ethical dilemmas and themes that explore ambiguity, loneliness, conflict and coping strategies emerged, with an existential phenomenological approach being an effective approach for this context. Conclusion: This work has limitations, mainly regarding the small sample due to the scarcity of specific literature. It proposes, as a suggestion for future research, to deepen the understanding of theoretical contributions to coping with grief, support clinical practice and improve psychological disciplines in this scenario.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Pandemia. covid-19. Fenomenologia. Existencialismo. Luto.
dc.title: O ENLUTAMENTO FAMILIAR NO CONTEXTO PANDÊMICO DA COVID-19 SOB UMA PERSPECTIVA FENOMENOLÓGICA-EXISTENCIALpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Marísia Oliveira da-
dc.description.resumo: A pandemia da covid-19 trouxe consigo diversas mortes e com isso o sentimento de luto para os parentes que sobreviveram. Tendo em vista o contexto da morte, compreende-se que o luto durante a pandemia foi fragmentado, visto que os indivíduos sentem dificuldade em criar e integrar um sentido para esse fenômeno. Dentro desse contexto, a abordagem fenomenológica existencial é vista como uma ferramenta na psicoterapia que pode auxiliar o sujeito a encontrar seu próprio sentido, entendendo que esse processo é fluido e não dotado de etapas psicológicas. Objetivo: Analisar tais estudos para identificar contribuições dessa abordagem filosófica que podem ser aplicadas no acolhimento e assistência psicológica a enlutados. Métodos: Revisão integrativa sintetizando dados de artigos primários para identificar contribuições científicas relevantes. As bases de dados incluíram MEDLINE, LILACS e Google Acadêmico. Os descritores foram "luto", "covid-19", "psicoterapia" e "existencialismo", sendo utilizado de diversas combinações. A seleção dos artigos foi baseada em critérios de inclusão que abrangiam trabalhos dos últimos cinco anos, centrados no tema, excluindo artigos duplicados e de revisão. A amostra final foi composta por 6 artigos que, por sua vez, foram organizados em uma planilha no Microsoft Excel®, de onde foram extraídos dados essenciais e posteriormente sintetizados e avaliados por meio da análise de conteúdo. A coleta de dados ocorreu entre julho e outubro de 2023. Resultados: Os principais resultados foram categorizados como narrativas dos enlutados em metáforas que refletem a experiência do luto pandêmico e a contribuição da abordagem ao permitir a construção de sentido mediante o luto. Emergiram dilemas éticos e temas que exploram a ambiguidade, a solidão, o conflito e as estratégias de enfrentamento, sendo a abordagem fenomenológica existencial uma abordagem eficaz para esse contexto. Conclusão: Este trabalho possui limitações, principalmente no que tange à amostra reduzida devido à escassez de literatura específica. Propõe, como sugestão para pesquisas futuras, aprofundar a compreensão das contribuições teóricas para o enfrentamento do luto, embasar a prática clínica e aprimorar as disciplinas psicológicas nesse cenário.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR