Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Barbosa, Sanya Teles-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-23-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation analyze the trajectories of graduates of the doctoral course in Education at UFPB in the Popular Education line. The research question is: what are the trajectories of graduates of the doctoral course in Popular Education at PPGE in their educational, social, and professional activities? Additionally, how does this population evaluate the quality of training for the acquisition of new learning, as well as the most and least highlighted aspests of this training for the acquisition of new learning, as well as the most and least highlighted aspects of this training for the acquisition of material and immaterial benefits? These objectives addressed the identified issues both theoretically and methodologically: (i) The aim of this study is to examine the social, educational, and professional trajectories of graduates from the Popular Education line of the Postgraduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Paraíba. (ii) Additionally, this study seeks to evaluate the material and immaterial benefits of this doctoral training, based on the theoretical perspective of lifelong learning/ education. (iii) Finally, this study aims to determine whether there is a correlation between the social, educational, and professional performances of graduates and the proposals of the Popular Education line. To accomplish this, we began with the assumption that doctoral training offers its graduates both tangible and instangible advantages, such as increased socialization and preparation for the workforce. This qualitative study utilized two data collection methods: semi- structured interviews (questionnaire) and group interviews (focus group). Thirteen (13) PhD graduates (10 women and 3 men) responded to the questionnaires applied via Google Forms, corresponding to just over 36% of graduates in the period 2017 to 2021. The graduates identified professional advancement and qualification, entry into higher education, salary progression, and increased learning as contributions to their doctoral training in popular education. Of the thirteen graduates interviewed, eight (8) participated in the round table discussion. They discussed issues related to training and lifelong learning. The study concluded that doctors understand the complementary nature of lifelong learning and popular education, from an educational perspective that encompasses all aspects of their lives. The reports noted that training in popular education yielded both material and immaterial benefits.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Educação de adultos
dc.subject: Formação de doutores
dc.subject: Pós-graduação - Egressos
dc.subject: Popular Education
dc.subject: Adult education
dc.subject: Doctoral training
dc.subject: Postgraduate - Graduates
dc.title: Trajetórias de egressos: a formação em educação popular na perspectiva da aprendizagem ao longo da vida
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Prestes, Emília Maria da Trindade-
dc.description.resumo: A dissertação objetiva analisar trajetórias de egressos do curso de doutorado da pós-graduação em Educação da UFPB da linha de Educação Popular, partindo da seguinte questão: como se apresentam as trajetórias dos egressos do curso de doutorado, da linha educação popular do PPGE, em suas atuações educacionais, sociais e profissionais e como essa população avalia a qualidade da formação para a aquisição de novas aprendizagens, além dos aspectos mais e menos destacados dessa formação para a aquisição de benefícios materiais e imateriais. Essas questões foram tratadas, teórica e metodologicamente, pelos seguintes objetivos: (i) conhecer as trajetórias dos egressos do curso de doutorado da linha Educação Popular do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal da Paraíba sobre as suas trajetórias sociais, educacionais e profissionais; (ii) averiguar o contributo dessa formação doutoral relacionadas a benefícios materiais e imateriais, baseando-se na perspectiva teórica de aprendizagem/educação ao longo da vida; (iii) averiguar se as atuações sociais, educacionais e profissionais se relacionam – ou não – com as proposta da linha de Educação Popular. Para isso, partiu-se da hipótese de que a formação doutoral possibilita benefícios materiais e imateriais aos seus egressos, tidos como ampliação dos processos sociais/de sociabilidade e preparação para o mundo do trabalho. Este estudo caracterizou-se como qualitativo e utilizou duas técnicas para a coleta de dados: entrevistas semiestruturadas (questionário) e entrevistas coletivas (grupo focal). Como resultado, treze (13) doutores (10 mulheres e 3 homens) egressos responderam aos questionários aplicados via google forms, correspondendo a uma amostra de pouco mais de 36% dos concluintes no período 2017 a 2021. Como contributo da formação no doutorado em educação popular, os egressos pontuaram: ascensão e qualificação profissional; ingresso no magistério superior; progressão salarial e ampliação das aprendizagens. Dos treze egressos entrevistados, oito (8) participaram da roda de conversa. Nelas, foram aprofundadas questões relacionadas à formação e à aprendizagem ao longo da vida. Ao final do estudo, concluiu-se que os doutores compreendem que a educação ao longo da vida e a educação popular se complementam, a partir de uma perspectiva de educação que abrange todos os aspectos de suas vidas. Também foi observado que a formação em educação popular trouxe benefícios materiais, mas, sobretudo, imateriais, conforme observado nos relatos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR