Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Freitas, Erlee da Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-30-
dc.description.abstract: The increase in the use of electronic devices in human activities is growing every day, and such devices require energy sources for their operation. Thus, batteries emerge in this context, which, when improperly discarded, are a cause for concern, as they contain toxic components in their physical structure, posing a significant threat to the environment and public health. This study presents the identification and mapping of points of voluntary delivery (PEVs) for batteries in commercial establishments such as supermarkets, hypermarkets, and wholesalers in the southern region of João Pessoa - PB, based on on-site visits and estimation of the quantity of post-consumer batteries generated by the population of the delimited region. The characterization of batteries collected at two PEVs at UFPB was also carried out, where a total of 3,484 post-consumer batteries were obtained, with emphasis on the brands Panasonic Super Hyper, Rayovac, and Duracell. As a result, 47 commercial establishments were found, of which only 4 were identified to have PEVs. The estimated quantity of post-consumer batteries in the southern zone was 2,313,780 million batteries, approximately 42 tons annually, for the 27 neighborhoods within the region, indicating the need for more points of voluntary delivery, as the current number is insufficient for the region's needs, leading to a shortage in the current reverse logistics system.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Logística Reversa
dc.subject: PEV,
dc.subject: Resíduos Eletroeletrônicos
dc.title: Coleta de pilhas pós-consumo em grandes estabelecimentos da zona sul de João Pessoa/PB: situação e estimativa de geração.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Elisângela Maria Rodrigues-
dc.description.resumo: O aumento do uso de eletroeletrônicos nas atividades humanas cresce a cada dia, e tais aparelhos necessitam de fontes de energia para seu funcionamento, surge, então, neste contexto as pilhas, que quando descartadas de maneira inadequada são motivo de preocupação, pois em sua estrutura física possuem componentes tóxicos, representando uma ameaça significativa ao meio ambiente e a saúde pública. Neste trabalho é apresenta a identificação e mapeamento dos pontos de entrega voluntárias (PEVs) de pilhas, em estabelecimentos comerciais como supermercados, hipermercados e atacadistas da região sul de João Pessoa - PB a partir de visitação in loco e estimativa da quantidade de pilhas pós-consumo geradas pela população da região delimitada. Também realizou-se a caracterização de pilhas coletadas em dois PEVs na UFPB, onde se obteve um quantitativo de 3.484 pilhas pós-consumo, com destaque para as marcas Panasonic Super Hyper, Rayovac e Duracell. Como resultados foram encontrados 47 estabelecimentos comerciais, onde apenas 4 destes foram identificados com presença de PEVs. A estimativa de quantitativo de pilhas pós-consumo da zona sul foi de 2.313.780 milhões de pilhas, aproximadamente 42 toneladasanuais, para os 27 bairros compreendidos da região, o que demonstra a necessidade de mais pontos de entrega voluntária, pois o número atual é insuficiente para as necessidades da região, acarretando em carência ao sistema de logística reversa atual.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR