https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32068Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Figueiredo, Camilla Vieira de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Adverse social experiences pose a threat to health and well-being by eliciting social pain in individuals. Previous research has indicated biases in social pain judgments toward members of different social groups. These findings suggest that socially valued ingroups are perceived as more sensitive to social pain compared to socially devalued outgroups. However, this effect raises a critical question, as pain is a negative attribute and individuals avoid painful situations. Thus, attributing more social pain to the ingroup challenges individuals’ motivation for positive distinctiveness (i.e., the tendency to provide positive attributes to the ingroup). This suggests that social pain may encompass different meanings depending on the dimensionality of social comparison present in intergroup relations. Building on this premise, we developed a research program to address the hypothesis of the multiple meanings of social pain and its influence on social pain judgments regarding cisgender and transgender individuals. Our thesis posits that cisgender individuals will attribute more social pain to transgender targets than to cisgender targets when the social comparison dimension between these groups is based on the social value of identity belongings. In this dimension, social pain is expected to assume its originally negative symbolic meaning, reflecting the social devaluation of transgender identity (i.e., the symbolic dimension of social pain). Paradoxically, when the social comparison dimension involves obtaining resources for addressing social pain (e.g., receiving professional mental health assistance), cisgender individuals will attribute less social pain to transgender targets (vs. cisgender targets). In this case, social pain is expected to serve a utilitarian function in securing greater access to support resources for the ingroup (i.e., the utilitarian dimension of social pain). In addition to providing a literature review on social pain and biases in social pain judgments in hierarchized intergroup relations, we discuss the implications of social pain meanings in the dynamics of cisgender-transgender relationships, a relatively understudied area in social psychology (Chapter 1). Our research program includes four empirical studies organized into four empirical chapters (Chapters 2-5). Initially, we assessed the attribution of social pain to cisgender and transgender targets in a symbolic dimension. We demonstrated that cisgender individuals attribute more social pain to transgender individuals (vs. cisgender individuals), especially transgender women (Chapter 2), and that this attribution is related to the social devaluation of transgender identity (Chapter 3). When we increased (vs. decreased) the social value of transgender identity, we observed a reduction in social pain bias (Chapter 4). We found that the social pain bias occurs exclusively for targets with male-assigned birth sex (i.e., transgender women and cisgender men) and provided evidence that social pain can serve as a mechanism to express the stigmatization of transgender women. In Chapter 5, we added evidence to the hypothesis of the variable meanings of social pain by investigating whether the attribution of social pain to transgender women and cisgender men is influenced by the social comparison dimension (symbolic vs. utilitarian) in which social pain is assessed. We also examined the relationship between social pain and the attribution of professional support to targets. Overall, the results supported our hypothesis, revealing greater attribution of pain and support to transgender women only when health assistance resources were not salient (i.e., in the symbolic condition). Finally, in Chapter 6, we provide a general discussion and concluding remarks on the research conducted in this thesis, including the limitations of our research program and suggestions for future investigations in this line of research. This research program provides the first experimental evidence that social pain can assume different meanings in the context of hierarchized intergroup relations. The social pain bias may potentially impact mental health support for stigmatized outgroup members, such as transgender women. These findings contribute to the investigation of social pain by presenting unexplored mechanisms and functions of social pain, particularly in the complex landscape of gender identity-based intergroup relations. They help understand the dynamics of these relationships and have potential implications for intervention and treatment of social pain in transgender individuals. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dor social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Identidade de gênero | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Valor social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transgêneros | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comparação social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social pain | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gender identity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social value | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transgender | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social comparison | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Gender identity-based biases in judgments of social pain | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Cicero Roberto | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Experiências sociais aversivas ameaçam a saúde e o bem-estar ao provocar nos indivíduos dor social. Pesquisas anteriores apontaram a existência de vieses nos julgamentos de dor social de membros de diferentes grupos sociais. Essas descobertas indicam que endogrupos socialmente valorizados são considerados mais sensíveis à dor social em comparação com exogrupos socialmente desvalorizados. Contudo, esse efeito levanta uma questão crítica, uma vez que a dor é um atributo negativo e os indivíduos evitam situações dolorosas. Assim, atribuir mais dor social ao endogrupo desafia a motivação dos indivíduos para a distinção positiva (i.e., a tendência de fornecer atributos positivos ao endogrupo). Isso sugere que a dor social pode abranger diferentes significados dependendo da dimensão de comparação social presente nas relações intergrupais. Com base nesta premissa, desenvolvemos um programa de pesquisa para abordar a hipótese dos múltiplos significados da dor social e sua influência nos julgamentos de dor social em relação a indivíduos cisgêneros e transgêneros. Nossa tese é de que pessoas cisgênero atribuirão mais dor social a alvos transgêneros do que a alvos cisgênero quando a dimensão de comparação social entre esses grupos se basear no valor social das pertenças identitárias. Nessa dimensão, a dor social deve assumir o seu significado simbólico originalmente negativo e refletir a desvalorização social da identidade transgênero (i.e., dimensão simbólica da dor social). Paradoxalmente, quando a dimensão de comparação social envolver a obtenção de recursos para tratamento da dor social (e.g., receber assistência profissional em saúde mental), os cisgêneros atribuirão menos dor social aos alvos transgêneros (vs. cisgêneros). Nesse caso, a dor social deve assumir uma função utilitária de garantir o maior acesso a recursos assistenciais para o endogrupo (i.e., dimensão utilitária da dor social). Nessa tese, além de apresentar uma revisão da literatura sobre dor social e vieses nos julgamentos de dor social em relações intergrupais hierarquizadas, discutimos os significados da dor social implicados na dinâmica das relações cisgênero-transgênero, uma dinâmica relativamente pouco explorada na psicologia social (Capítulo 1). Nosso programa de investigação inclui quatro estudos empíricos organizados em quatro capítulos empíricos (Capítulos 2-5). Inicialmente, avaliamos a atribuição de dor social a alvos cisgêneros e transgêneros numa dimensão simbólica. Demonstramos que os cisgêneros atribuem mais dor social a transgêneros (vs. cisgêneros), especialmente a mulheres transgênero (Capítulo 2), e que essa atribuição está relacionada à desvalorização social da identidade transgênero (Capítulo 3). Quando aumentamos (vs. diminuímos) a valoração social da identidade transgênero, observamos uma redução do viés em relação à dor social (Capítulo 4). Descobrimos que o viés de dor social ocorre exclusivamente para alvos com sexo masculino atribuído no nascimento (i.e., mulheres transgênero e homens cisgênero) e fornecemos evidências de que a dor social pode servir como um mecanismo para expressar a estigmatização das mulheres transgênero. No Capítulo 5, adicionamos evidências à hipótese dos significados variáveis da dor social, investigando se a atribuição de dor social às mulheres transgênero e aos homens cisgênero é influenciada pela dimensão de comparação social (simbólica vs. utilitária) em que a dor social é avaliada. Analisamos também a relação entre dor social e atribuição de suporte profissional aos alvos. Em geral, os resultados apoiaram nossa hipótese, revelando uma maior atribuição de dor e de suporte à mulher transgênero apenas quando os recursos de assistência à saúde não estavam salientes (i.e., na condição simbólica). Finalmente, no Capítulo 6, apresentamos uma discussão geral e observações finais sobre a pesquisa realizada nessa tese, incluindo as limitações do nosso programa de pesquisa e sugestões para futuras investigações nesta linha de pesquisa. Esse programa de investigação fornece a primeira evidência experimental de que a dor social pode assumir diferentes significados no contexto de relações intergrupais hierarquizadas. O viés de dor social pode, potencialmente, impactar o suporte em saúde mental a membros de exogrupos estigmatizados, como mulheres transgênero. Essas descobertas contribuem para a investigação da dor social ao apresentar mecanismos e funções da dor social ainda inexplorados, particularmente no complexo cenário das relações intergrupais baseadas na identidade de gênero. Elas ajudam a compreender a dinâmica dessas relações e têm implicações potenciais para a intervenção e tratamento da dor de pessoas transgênero. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIAL | pt_BR |