Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Limão, Nayara Pereira-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-19-
dc.description.abstract: The evaluation of services is structured as a tool that assists management and organization of services, contributing to health decision-making. The Ministry of Health established the National Program for Improving Access and Quality of Primary Care (PMAQ-AB), with the aim of improving the quality and access to health services. The program started in 2011 and ended in 2019, where three cycles were carried out. The present study, of an observational, analytical and cross-sectional nature, with a secondary basis, aims to analyze whether the structure of UBS and the organization of eSB are associated with access to dental care offered in PC in Paraíba, considering the population size of the municipalities, according to the data from the 3rd PMAQ-AB external evaluation cycle. Module III - (Interview with the user at the UBS) was used to analyze access to services; Module V- (Observation at the UBS), to check the infrastructure of the units and Module VI (Interview with the eSB professional and verification of documents at the UBS), to analyze the organization of the teams' work process. Descriptive analysis and inferential analysis were carried out using logistic regression, considering the outcome variable relating to access as “Are you able to schedule an appointment with the dentist at this health unit?”. Odds Ratios (OR) were estimated for the outcome, considering α=0.05. The model was adjusted using the Hosmer and Lemeshow test. As a result, it was observed that almost all users of PC in Paraíba are able to schedule an appointment with the dentist, with a higher percentage found for users in small municipalities (98.1%). The regression models demonstrated the following associations for the model referring to small municipalities I: the UBS does not have anesthetics without vasoconstrictors (OR=2.86) and the team's clinical care does not guarantee scheduled/scheduled care (OR=4 ,26). For the model referring to small municipalities II: the presence of exposed, loose or bare wires (OR= 0.11). For medium-sized municipalities: the UBS does not have calcium hydroxide cement (OR=7.28) and cleaning material for instruments and drills in sufficient quantities (OR= 31.29). For the model referring to large municipalities, the associated factors were: the UBS not having topical anesthetics (OR=8.18); metallic matrix (OR=18.76); light-cured resins (OR=4.37); there is no reservation of places in the eSB agenda, a time that is easily accessible to the professional so that the user can search for and show exam results (OR=9.47) and the eSB professionals do not carry out reception jointly with the PC team (OR =3.65).It is concluded that the factors associated with the structure, organization and access to oral health services differ according to the group of municipalities and their respective population characteristics. There is a need for differentiated attention, with reorganization of the work process, considering the particularities of each group of municipalities in Paraíba.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Serviços de saúde - Avaliação e acesso
dc.subject: Saúde bucal
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS)
dc.subject: Primary health care
dc.subject: Health services - Assessment and access
dc.subject: Oral health
dc.subject: Unified Health System
dc.title: Há associação entre a estrutura, organização e acesso aos serviços de saúde bucal ofertados na atenção básica no estado da Paraíba segundo porte populacional dos municípios?
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morais, Maria do Socorro Trindade-
dc.contributor.advisor1: LattesLattes não recuperado em 03/10/2024
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Valença, Ana Maria Gondim-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: LattesLattes não recuperado em 03/10/2024
dc.description.resumo: A avaliação dos serviços estrutura-se como uma ferramenta que auxilia a gestão, quanto organização dos serviços, contribuindo para a tomada de decisão em saúde. O Ministério da Saúde instituiu o Programa Nacional de Melhoria do Acesso e da Qualidade da Atenção Básica (PMAQ-AB), com o objetivo de atuar na melhoria da qualidade e do acesso aos serviços de saúde. O programa foi iniciado em 2011 teve seu término em 2019, onde foram realizados três ciclos. O presente estudo, de caráter observacional, analítico e transversal, de base secundária, objetiva analisar se a estrutura das UBS e a organização das eSB estão associados ao acesso à atenção odontológica ofertada na AB na Paraíba, considerando o porte populacional dos municípios, segundo os dados do 3° ciclo de avaliação externa do PMAQ-AB. Utilizou-se o Módulo III - (Entrevista com o usuário na UBS), para análise do acesso aos serviços; o Módulo V- (Observação na UBS), para verificação da infraestrutura das unidades e o Módulo VI (Entrevista com o profissional da eSB e verificação dos documentos na UBS), para analisar a organização do processo de trabalho das equipes. Realizou-se análise descritiva e análise inferencial por meio da regressão logística, considerando como variável desfecho referente ao acesso “O(a) senhor(a) consegue marcar atendimento com o dentista nesta unidade de saúde?”. Foram estimadas as Razões de Chances (Odds Ratio – OR) para o desfecho, considerando α=0,05. O ajuste para o modelo foi realizado a partir do teste de Hosmer e Lemeshow. Como resultados, observou-se que quase a totalidade dos usuários da AB da Paraíba conseguem marcar atendimento com o dentista, com maior percentual encontrado para os usuários de municípios de pequeno porte I (98,1%). Os modelos de regressão demonstraram as seguintes associações para o modelo referente aos municípios de pequeno porte I: a UBS não dispor de anestésico sem vasoconstritor (OR=2,86) e o atendimento clínico da equipe não garantir atendimento agendado/programado (OR=4,26). Para o modelo referente aos municípios de pequeno porte II: a presença de fios expostos, soltos ou desencapados (OR=0,11). Para municípios de médio porte: a UBS não dispor de cimento de hidróxido de cálcio (OR=7,28) e de material limpeza de instrumental e brocas em quantidade suficiente (OR=31,29). Já para o modelo referente aos municípios de grande porte, os fatores associados foram: a UBS não dispor de anestésico tópico (OR=8,18); matriz metálica (OR=18,76); resinas fotopolimerizaveis (OR=4,37); não existir reserva de vagas na agenda da eSB um horário de fácil acesso ao profissional para que o usuário possa buscar e mostrar resultados de exames (OR=9,47) e os profissionais da eSB não realizarem acolhimento conjuntamente com a equipe de AB (OR=3,65).Conclui-se que os fatores associados à estrutura, organização e acesso aos serviços de saúde bucal diferem de acordo com o grupo de municípios e suas respectivas características populacionais. Há necessidade de uma atenção diferenciada, com reorganização do processo de trabalho, considerando as particularidades de cada grupo de municípios na Paraíba.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApt_BR