https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32118Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | SOUZA, DAYSA JOANITA DOS SANTOS | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-11 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work focuses on reflecting upon the absence of a professional reception protocol aimed at children with disabilities in the pediatrics department of Hospital Arlinda Marques. We aim to address the issue of the lack of healthcare reception for children with disabilities from the perspective of comprehensiveness, analyze healthcare comprehensiveness from the perspective of individuals with disabilities, and, finally, analyze the implications that the lack of healthcare reception has on children with disabilities and their families during their hospitalization. To emphasize the importance of proper reception for children, we conducted a narrative literature review and documentary research. In this context, the data stem from an experience gained during supervised training in the hospital's Social Service. We frame the research question as follows: "Does the lack of reception for children with disabilities compromise comprehensiveness in healthcare delivery?" With this, it was possible to ascertain that the absence of proper reception can indeed jeopardize the comprehensiveness of care for children since it encompasses the provision of services that encompass prevention, promotion, treatment, rehabilitation, and palliative care. In this regard, we also observed that respecting comprehensiveness is an essential condition, as it places the user at the center of care and provides a service that respects their dignity and autonomy within the hospital environment. Thus, this research is based on two main pillars: the academic, contributing to a topic that has not received extensive attention within the field of Social Service, and the social, highlighting the significance of addressing the numerous challenges faced by people with disabilities in Brazil, including the provision of healthcare. Therefore, through this analysis in light of the reviewed literature, we aim to identify both the positive and negative aspects of reception in the hospital. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Acolhimento profissional; Integralidade em saúde; Pessoa com deficiência; Criança com deficiência; Serviço Social hospitalar. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A NECESSIDADE DE ACOLHIMENTO DAS CRIANÇAS COMDEFICIÊNCIANOSERVIÇO DE PEDIATRIA DO HOSPITAL ARLINDAMARQUES: um estudo de caso | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cavalcanti, Patrícia Barreto | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objeto de estudo a reflexão sobre a ausência de um protocolo de acolhimento profissional direcionado às crianças com deficiência no serviço de pediatria do Hospital Arlinda Marques. Buscamos problematizar o processo de falta de acolhimento em saúde as crianças com deficiência na perspectiva da integralidade; analisar a integralidade em saúde na perspectiva da pessoa com deficiência e por fim, analisar as implicações que a falta de acolhimento em saúde provoca nas crianças com deficiência e suas famílias durante o período de internação hospitalar. Para abordar a importância do acolhimento adequado às crianças, recorremos a pesquisa bibliográfica do tipo narrativa e pesquisa documental. Nesse contexto, os dados se originam de uma experiência vivenciada durante o estágio supervisionado no Serviço Social do referido hospital. Consideramos a seguinte questão de pesquisa: "A falta de acolhimento às crianças com deficiência compromete a integralidade na produção do cuidado em saúde?". Com isso, foi possível constatar que a falta de um acolhimento adequado pode comprometer a integralidade das crianças, pois abrange a prestação de serviços que engloba a prevenção, a promoção, o tratamento, a reabilitação e os cuidados paliativos. Nessa direção, também verificamos que o respeito à integralidade é uma condição essencial, uma vez que coloca o usuário no centro do cuidado e proporciona um atendimento que respeita sua dignidade e autonomia no ambiente hospitalar.Assim, esta pesquisa se fundamenta em duas vertentes: a acadêmica, ao representar uma contribuição para um tema que ainda não recebeu ampla atenção no âmbito do Serviço Social, e a social, por evidenciar a importância de destacar os inúmeros desafios enfrentados pelas pessoas com deficiência no Brasil, incluindo a prestação de cuidados em saúde. Portanto, por meio dessa análise à luz da literatura revisada, buscamos identificar tanto os aspectos positivos quanto os negativos do acolhimento no hospital. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |