Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Brena Miranda da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-27-
dc.description.abstract: Tracing a correlation between the health of the black population and organ and tissue transplantation has become a challenge, since studies in the area are scarce, and the consulted literature showed that the main factors that affect the performance of transplants are in addition to biological causes (age, ethnicity, compatibility/blood type and time on dialysis) there are aspects linked to ethnic and racial relationships that imply graft survival. Thus, in this qualitatively eminence study, I propose to discuss the health of the black population and the intersections of race/color in the organ transplant service, aiming to understand how the expressions of racial inequalities and their intersectionalities impact the health-care process. disease among users of the organ and tissue transplantation service treated at the Renal and Liver Transplant Outpatient Clinic of the Walter Cantídio University Hospital (HUWC). As well as, to describe the trajectory of access to the organ and tissue transplant service during the pandemic proliferated by the COVID-19 Virus, to elaborate a socio-racial profile of the users of the organ/tissue transplant service, and, finally, to analyze the intersections of race/color in accessing and/or staying in the transplant service. Regarding the methodological aspects, I will use the following research techniques: simple observation, semi-structured interview and document analysis. In the course of the study, I have the following objectives that guided this research: To this end, I will follow as a theoretical basis the following scholars on the subject of ethnic-racial relations, collective health and human rights, such as: Guimarães (2005), Munanga (2006), Schwarcz ( 1998), Werneck (2007), Almeida (2019) and Mbaya (1997). In short, it was inferred that there are disparities in the access to the transplant service, with the black population being the target of institutional racism that structurally operates in the capitalist social formation and strategically functions as a defining mechanism of social places. In short, the old inequalities arising from the slave colonial period are re-edited and have resulted in profound violations of human rights, which tear and weaken population minorities.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Direitos humanos - População negra
dc.subject: Relações étnico-raciais
dc.subject: Interseccionalidade - Saúde - População negra
dc.subject: Transplante de órgãos
dc.subject: Transplante de tecidos
dc.subject: Human rights - Black population
dc.subject: Ethnic-racial relations
dc.subject: Intersectionality - Health - Black population
dc.subject: Organ transplant
dc.subject: Tissue transplant
dc.title: Relações étnico-raciais: uma análise dos aspectos interseccionais na assistência em transplantes de órgãos e tecidos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Luziana Ramalho-
dc.description.resumo: Traçar uma correlação entre a saúde da população negra e o transplante de órgãos e tecidos, tornou-se um desafio, uma vez que os estudos na área são escassos e a literatura consultada apresentou que os principais fatores que acometem a realização de transplantes são para além de causas biológicos (idade, etnia, compatibilidade/ tipo sanguíneo e tempo de diálise) existem aspectos ligados às relações étnicas e raciais que implicam na sobrevivência do enxerto. Desse modo, neste estudo de eminência qualitativa discorri sobre a saúde da população negra e as intersecções de raça/cor no serviço de transplante de órgãos, com objetivo de compreender como as expressões das desigualdades raciais e suas interseccionalidades impactaram no processo saúde-doença dos usuários do serviço de transplante de órgãos e tecidos atendidos no Ambulatório de Transplante Renal e Hepático do Hospital Universitário Walter Cantídio (HUWC); Além disso, realizei uma descrição sobre a trajetória de acesso ao serviço de transplante de órgãos e tecidos durante a Pandemia proliferada pelo Vírus da COVID-19, elaborei um perfil sociorracial dos usuários de serviço de transplante de órgãos/tecidos, e, no entremear dos achados da pesquisa correlacionei as intersecções do quesito raça/cor no acesso e/ou permanência no serviço de transplante de órgãos. Sobre os aspectos metodológicos, utilizei as seguintes técnicas de pesquisa: observação simples, entrevista semi-estruturada e análise documental. Para tanto, tive como base teórica os seguintes estudiosos da temática relações étnico raciais, saúde coletiva e direitos humanos, tais como: Guimarães (2005), Munanga (2006), Schwarcz (1998), Werneck (2007), Almeida (2019) e Mbaya (1997). Em suma, depreendi que existem disparidades no acesso ao serviço de transplantes, sendo a população negra alvo do racismo institucional que opera estruturalmente na formação social capitalista e estrategicamente funciona como mecanismo definidor de lugares sociais. Sendo que as antigas desigualdades advindas do período colonial escravista são reeditadas e têm resultado em profundas violações de direitos humanos, as quais dilaceram e despotencializam as minorias populacionais usuárias da política de saúde.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Cidadania e Direitos Humanos
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitos Humanos, Cidadania e Políticas Públicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR