Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Durvalina Rodrigues Lima de Paula e-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-10-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is an anthropological study about the relationships between body, race and women's experience with Sickle Cell Trait. It deals with understanding the repercussions of the sickle cell trait in the lives of women of reproductive age (19 to 49 years) in the state of Paraíba and the imbrications in their subjectivities, in social, affective and family relationships, as well as in terms of the experience/effectiveness of their reproductive rights. In addition, it identifies the health care that these women receive in the Unified Health System - SUS, with a view to revealing the subjective universe of women with sickle cell trait. This is an ethnographic research, which had eight interlocutors from six cities in the state of Paraíba. The field research included observation in events and interviews mediated by Information and Communication Technology tools, due to the context of the Coronavirus pandemic, having intersectionality as a category of analysis to reflect on issues related to race, class, gender and generation have constituted in factors that aggravate the experience of women with Sickle Cell Trait. The relevance of this study lies in producing anthropological knowledge from the experience of women, evidencing their experiences with the Sickle Cell Trait, with the health care received and with the reproductive right, being able to subsidize other studies and research, as well as expanding information on TF and on public health policies aimed at people affected by Sickle Cell Disease.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Antropologia da saúde
dc.subject: Traço falciforme - Mulheres
dc.subject: Saúde reprodutiva
dc.subject: Racismo
dc.subject: Anthropology of health
dc.subject: Sickle cell trait - Women
dc.subject: Reproductive health
dc.subject: Racism
dc.title: Corpos traçados: um estudo antropológico sobre experiências de mulheres com traço falciforme no estado Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Neves, Ednalva Maciel-
dc.contributor.advisor1: LattesLattes não recuperado em 14/10/2024
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação é um estudo antropológico a respeito das relações entre corpo, raça e a experiência de mulheres com o Traço Falciforme. Versa sobre compreender as repercussões do traço falciforme na vida de mulheres em idade reprodutiva (19 a 49 anos) no estado da Paraíba e as imbricações em suas subjetividades, nas relações sociais, afetivas e familiares, assim como no tocante à vivência/efetivação dos seus direitos reprodutivos. Além disso, identifica os cuidados em saúde que essas mulheres recebem no Sistema Único de Saúde - SUS, com vistas a desvelar o universo subjetivo das mulheres com traço falciforme. Trata-se de uma pesquisa etnográfica, que contou com oito interlocutoras de seis cidades do estado da Paraíba. A pesquisa de campo contou com observação em eventos e entrevistas mediadas pelas ferramentas da Tecnologia da Informação e Comunicação, devido o contexto da pandemia do Coronavírus, tendo a interseccionalidade como categoria de análise para refletir sobre questões relacionadas à raça, classe, gênero e geração têm se constituído em fatores que agravam a experiência de mulheres com Traço Falciforme. A relevância deste estudo está em produzir conhecimento antropológico a partir da experiência das mulheres, evidenciando suas vivências com o Traço Falciforme, com a atenção em saúde recebida e com o direito reprodutivo, podendo subsidiar outros estudos e pesquisas, assim como ampliar as informações sobre TF e sobre políticas públicas de saúde dirigidas às pessoas acometidas pela Doença Falciforme.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Antropologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIApt_BR