https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32247Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Thauany Vasconcelos Soares da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-01-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The current scientific literature lacks clinical studies that contribute to clinical decision-making in the face of frail elderly people. Although frailty is a condition that is associated with dependence on activities of daily living, it appears that free elderly people in the community can also have a profile of frailty. It is suggested that frailty can interfere with the quality of life related to health, nutritional status, among other parameters that can affect the individual's general health status and interfere with the rehabilitation process with conventional complete dentures. This dissertation was divided into two work plans. Initially, we sought to identify the influence of frailty on the health status of free elderly in the community through. A second study was designed to verify the influence of rehabilitation with complete dentures made using the simplified method on the general health status of free elderly people in the community. A non-randomized clinical study was carried out, in which 49 elderly people participated. Among them: 21 frail elderly, 7 pre-frail elderly and 21 non-frail elderly. The classification of the groups was based on the self-reported instrument for identifying the frailty syndrome. Completely edentulous elderly in need of replacement of complete dentures were included based on a clinical examination performed by trained researchers. Elderly people who presented neurological and/or cognitive alterations were excluded, through the application of the Mini Mental State Examination questionnaire. The following parameters were evaluated: Lean mass; BMI; fat percentage; hand strength; assessment of nutritional status with the questionnaire (MNA); and analysis of masticatory efficiency through colorimetric analysis of chewing gum; self-perception of quality of life in relation to health, using the SF-12 questionnaire (Short-Form Health Survey); evaluation of the impact of oral health on the quality of life of edentulous people, using the OHIP EDENT questionnaire (Oral Health Impact Profile);. Differences between frail, pre frail and non-frail groups were investigated in study 1. For study 2, the elderly were rehabilitated and reassessed 90 days after the final adjustment of the new prostheses. In this last analysis, 8 returns were obtained so far. Data were tabulated and analyzed in the Jamovi Desktop software (The Jamovi project, v. 2.3.21, Sydney, Australia). Descriptive and inferential statistical analyzes were performed using Wilcoxon tests, paired t test, ANOVA and Kruskall-Wallis, considering p<0.05. Regarding the influence of frailty on the general state of health, it was found that the general quality of life differed statistically between the frail and non-frail groups (p=0.013). The pre-frail group does not differ statistically from the frail (p=0.137) and non-frail (p= 0.857) groups. There was a difference in MNA between the non-frail and pre-frail groups (p=0.031), as well as between the non-frail and frail groups (p=0.003). The pre-frail and frail groups did not differ from each other (p=0.961). The parameters: hand strength, fat percentage, BMI, lean body mass, impact of oral health on quality of life and masticatory efficiency showed no difference between groups (p>0.05). Regarding the influence of rehabilitation, there was a statistically significant reduction in the percentage of fat (p=0.031 – MD= 2.475), an increase in the MNA score (p=0.010 – MD= -2.375) meaning an improvement in nutritional status, greater impact negative in quality of life related to oral health (p=0.010 – MD= -33.750) and improvement in masticatory efficiency (p=0.014 – MD= 0.261). No differences were observed for variables: lean body mass; BMI and self perception of quality of life in relation to health. This study allows us to conclude that frail elderly people have a worse health-related quality of life and a worse nutritional score. The data obtained in the present study corroborate the findings in the literature, making it possible to identify the improvement in the nutritional status and masticatory efficiency of individuals after rehabilitation. The negative impact on oral health on quality of life may be related to the prosthetic adaptation phase. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Apoio à Pesquisa do Estado da Paraíba - FAPESQ | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Envelhecimento | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aging | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Oral health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quality of life | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Influência da reabilitação com próteses totais na qualidade de vida, estado nutricional e função mastigatória de idosos fragilizados e não-fragilizados | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Influence of rehabilitation with complete denture on quality of life, nutritional status and mastication function of fragile and non-fragile elderly | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cavalcanti, Yuri Wanderley | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | Lattes não recuperado em 30/10/2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A literatura científica atual carece de estudos clínicos que contribuam para manejo clínico frente idosos fragilizados. Embora a fragilidade seja uma condição que possui associação com a dependência de atividades de vida diária, verifica-se que idosos livres na comunidade também podem apresentar um perfil de fragilidade. Sugere-se que a fragilidade pode interferir na qualidade de vida relacionada a saúde, estado nutricional, entre outros parâmetros que podem afetar o estado geral de saúde do indivíduo e interferir no processo de reabilitação com próteses totais convencionais. Esta dissertação foi dividida em dois planos de trabalho. Inicialmente, buscou-se identificar a influência da fragilidade no estado de saúde de idosos livres na comunidade. Um segundo estudo foi delineado para verificar a influência da reabilitação com próteses totais confeccionadas pelo método simplificado no estado geral de saúde de idosos livres na comunidade. Foi realizado um estudo clínico não randomizado, no qual participaram 49 idosos. Dentre eles: 21 idosos frágeis, 7 idosos pré frágeis e 21 idosos não frágeis. A classificação dos grupos foi realizada com base no instrumento autorreferido para identificação da síndrome de fragilidade. Idosos edêntulos totais com necessidade de substituição das próteses totais foram incluídos a partir de exame clínico realizado por pesquisadores treinados. Foram excluídos idosos que apresentaram alterações neurológicas e/ou cognitivas, por meio da aplicação do questionário Mini Exame do Estado Mental. Foram avaliados os seguintes parâmetros: Massa magra; IMC; percentual de gordura; força da mão; avaliação do estado nutricional com o questionário (MNA); e análise da eficiência mastigatória através da análise colorimétrica de goma de mascar; autopercepção da qualidade de vida em relação a saúde, utilizando o questionário SF-12 (Short-Form Health Survey); avaliação do impacto da saúde bucal na qualidade de vida de edêntulos, usando o questionário OHIP-EDENT (Oral Helath Impact Profile). As diferenças entre os grupos frágeis, pré frágeis e não frágeis foram investigadas no estudo 1. Para o estudo 2, os idosos foram reabilitados e reavaliados após 90 dias do ajuste final das novas próteses. Nessa última análise, foram obtidos até então 8 retornos. Os dados foram tabulados e analisados no software jamovi Desktop (The Jamovi project, v. 2.3.21, Sidney, Australia). Foram realizadas analises estatísticas descritiva e inferencial por meio dos testes Wilcoxon, Teste t pareado, ANOVA e Kruskall-Wallis, considerando-se α=5%. Em relação a influência da fragilidade no estado geral de saúde, verificou se que a qualidade de vida geral diferiu estatisticamente entre os grupos frágil e não-frágil (p=0,013). O grupo pré frágil não difere estatisticamente dos grupos frágil (p=0,137) e não frágil (p= 0,857). Houve diferença no MNA entre os grupos não frágil e o pré frágil (p=0,031), bem como entre os grupos não frágil e frágil (p=0,003). O grupo pré frágil e o frágil não diferiram entre si (p=0,961). Os parâmetros: força da mão, percentual de gordura, IMC, massa magra, impacto da saúde bucal na qualidade de vida e eficiência mastigatória não mostraram diferença entre os grupos (p>0,05). Em relação à influência da reabilitação, observou-se redução estatisticamente significativa do percentual de gordura (p=0,031 – MD= 2,475), aumento do escore do MNA (p=0,010 – MD= -2,375) significando melhora no estado nutricional, maior impacto negativo na qualidade de vida relacionada a saúde bucal (p=0,010 – MD= -33,750) e melhoria da eficiência mastigatória (p=0,014 – MD= 0,261). Não foram observadas diferenças para variáveis: massa magra; IMC e autopercepção da qualidade de vida em relação a saúde. Este estudo permite concluir que idosos frágeis possuem pior qualidade vida relacionada à saúde e pior escore nutricional. Os dados obtidos no presente estudo corroboram os achados na literatura, sendo possível identificar a melhora no estado nutricional e eficiência mastigatória dos indivíduos após a reabilitação. O impacto negativo na saúde bucal na qualidade de vida pode estar relacionado à fase de adaptação protética. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |